Butterfly Conservation - Saving butterflies, moths and our environment Butterfly Conservation
Saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation Home Page
BC Gloucestershire Branch Home Page
Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps

Moth species recorded at Daneway Banks Nature Reserve 2000-2021

Pammene ignorata
Pammene ignorata (pRDB2)
Grapholita pallifrontana
Grapholita pallifrontana (pRDB3)

Since 2000 a total of 601 moth species have been recorded on Daneway Banks NR, as listed below. Several other species were found there in the 20th century, but not yet since 2000. Daneway Banks NR is jointly owned by the Royal Entomological Society (see https://www.royensoc.co.uk/conservation) and the Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust (see https://www.gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk/nature-reserves/daneway-banks)

2 nationally rare species have been found at the reserve (species given provisional Red Data Book status in the 2012 review of the status of microlepidoptera in Britain), and 29 nationally scarce species: 4 'Notable a' micro-moths, 24 'Notable b' micro-moths and one scarce (B) Macro-moth.

For each species the table below lists the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist number, the Bradley list number (0 if not in that list), scientific name, common name (in brackets if not given in the ABH checklist and taken from elsewhere), national status, number of years recorded since 2000, year range (first and last years recorded since 2000), and typical UK larval food. The list will be updated annually from records sent to the VC33 (East Gloucestershire) Moth Recorder, Robert Homan, and more frequently with my own records from the site and sometimes with additional species reported to me. Records prior to 2012 are from the former Gloucestershire Moth Recorder Roger Gaunt's database.

Scientific family, genus and species names and their order in the list are from the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (December 2013) with subsequent revisions in 2016, 2019 & 2020. Typical UK larval food information was derived from several reference books and other publications, and may not be completely accurate. National status is from the 2012 review for micros. The Atlas of larger moths in Great Britain and Ireland published in late 2019 contains IUCN red list threat assessments which do not necessarily indicate scarcity. They are given here together with rarity/scarcity determined by the number of 10Km UK map dots in the Atlas for 2000-2016: at most 15 for Rare, 16-30 for Scarce (A) and 31-100 for Scarce (B) species. These are equivalent to the micro status of pRDB, Na and Nb respectively.

Following the publication in September 2015 of a paper showing that Delplanqueia inscriptella occurs in the UK and D. dilutella seems to be very restricted in its range, all previous Gloucestershire records of D. dilutella are doubtful, so such records from Daneway Banks have been omitted.

The species name links in the table below are to the species entries on the UK Moths website. NB If the scientific name used for a species on that website does not match the name on this page, the link will not work.

Please note that the Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps are not updated frequently, so some species listed below may not yet be shown as recorded in any of the three Daneway tetrads S090G/L/M. Also some informal reports of species from the reserve are listed below, but such records will only be mapped if the recorder sends them to the VC33 (East Gloucestershire) Moth Recorder. Tetrad SO90G also includes Siccaridge Wood NR which has post-2000 records of some moth species not recorded on Daneway Banks since 2000, including two nationally rare species one of which was recorded at Daneway twice in the 1950s.

ABH Scientific name Common name Status Yrs. Year range Typical larval food
Micropterigidae
1.001Micropterix tunbergella(Red-barred Gold)Local12008Undetermined
1.004Micropterix aruncella(White-barred Gold)Common408 - 16Herbaceous plants
1.005Micropterix calthella(Plain Gold)Common214 - 15Herbaceous plants
-----
Hepialidae
3.001Triodia sylvinaOrange SwiftLC318 - 20Roots of bracken and herbaceous plants
3.002Korscheltellus lupulinaCommon SwiftLC418 - 21Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
3.005Hepialus humuliGhost MothBAP(R) LC217 - 18Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
-----
Nepticulidae
4.002Stigmella lapponica(Drab Birch Pigmy)Common12009Birch
4.006Stigmella sakhalinella(Small Birch Pigmy)Local12020Birch
4.010Stigmella microtheriella(Nut-tree Pigmy)Common218 - 20Hazel, Hornbeam
4.012Stigmella aceris(Scarce Maple Pigmy)Local12019Field maple
4.014Stigmella catharticella(Buckthorn Pigmy)Local219 - 20Buckthorn
4.015Stigmella anomalellaRose Leaf MinerCommon209 - 19Roses
4.020Stigmella paradoxa(Scarce Thorn Pigmy)Nb411 - 20Hawthorn
4.022Stigmella regiella(Purple-shot Pigmy)Local12019Hawthorn
4.030Stigmella hybnerella(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)Common12017Hawthorn
4.032Stigmella floslactella(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)Common408 - 19Hazel, Hornbeam
4.034Stigmella tityrella(Small Beech Pigmy)Common318 - 20Beech
4.035Stigmella salicis(Sallow Pigmy)Common12020Willows (rough-leaved); egg on underside of leaf
4.042Stigmella plagicolella(Scrubland Pigmy)Common307 - 19Blackthorn, other Prunus sp.
4.049Stigmella aeneofasciella(Brassy Pigmy)Nb415 - 19Agrimony, Cinquefoil
4.054Stigmella perpygmaeella(Least Thorn Pigmy)Common12019Hawthorn
4.055Stigmella hemargyrella(Beech Pigmy)Common217 - 19Beech
4.058Stigmella basiguttella(Base-spotted Pigmy)Common12008Oak
4.061Stigmella atricapitella(Black-headed Pigmy)Common12018Oak
4.062Stigmella samiatella(Chestnut Pigmy)Local12020Oak, Sweet Chestnut
4.076Etainia decentella(Sycamore-seed Pigmy)Nb12018Sycamore
4.078Fomoria septembrella(Hypericum Pigmy)Common417 - 20St. John's-worts
4.082Ectoedemia intimella(Black-spot Sallow Pigmy)Local12018Sallows (S. caprea)
4.089Ectoedemia albifasciella(White-banded Pigmy)Common308 - 18Oak
4.090Ectoedemia subbimaculella(Spotted Black Pigmy)Common215 - 19Oak
4.094Ectoedemia angulifasciella(Bent-barred Pigmy)Common215 - 18Roses, Salad burnet
4.095Ectoedemia atricollis(Pinch-barred Pigmy)Common208 - 19Rosaceous trees (Hawthorn, Apple)
4.096Ectoedemia arcuatella(Strawberry Pigmy)Na12019Wild & Barren strawberries
4.099Ectoedemia occultella(Large Birch Pigmy)Common219 - 20Birch
-----
Heliozelidae
6.002Antispila petryi(Yellow-spot Lift)Local12018Dogwood
6.003Heliozela sericiella(Oak Satin Lift)Local12018Oak
-----
Adelidae
7.001Nemophora degeerella(Yellow-barred Long-horn)Common12007Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.002Nemophora metallica(Brassy Long-horn)Nb516 - 21Field & Small scabiouses
7.006Adela reaumurella(Green Long-horn)Common1004 - 21Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.008Adela croesella(Small Barred Long-horn)Local209 - 18Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.009Cauchas fibulella(Little Long-horn)Common305 - 09Germander speedwell, (other speedwells)
7.012Nematopogon schwarziellus(Sandy Long-horn)Common12019Leaf litter
7.014Nematopogon metaxella(Buff Long-horn)Local219 - 20Dead & decaying leaves
7.015Nematopogon swammerdamella(Large Long-horn)Common12021Leaf litter
-----
Incurvariidae
8.002Incurvaria masculella(Feathered Leaf-cutter)Common12016Deciduous trees & shrubs (Hawthorn), leaf-litter
-----
Tischeriidae
10.001Tischeria ekebladella(Oak Carl)Common218 - 19Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.003Coptotriche marginea(Bordered Carl)Common318 - 20Bramble
-----
Psychidae
11.012Psyche casta(Common Bagworm)Common12017Lichens, Grasses, detritus
-----
Tineidae
12.010Morophaga choragella(Large Clothes Moth)Local12019Bracket fungi
12.016Nemapogon cloacellaCork MothCommon12019Bracket fungi (Piptoporus betulinus)
12.021Nemapogon clematella(Barred White Clothes Moth)Local12020Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.027Tinea pellionellaCase-bearing Clothes MothLocal12020Wool, dried vegetable products
12.032Tinea semifulvella(Fulvous Clothes Moth)Common12018Birds' nests, wool remains
12.033Tinea trinotella(Bird's-nest Moth)Common217 - 19Birds' nests, wool remains
12.037Monopis weaverella(Carrion Moth)Common318 - 21Scavenger on animal carcases, fox droppings
12.048Psychoides filicivora(Fern Smut)Local12019Ferns (Hart's-tongue, Soft shield, Male)
-----
Bucculatricidae
14.002Bucculatrix nigricomella(Daisy Bent-wing)Local12019Oxeye daisy
14.010Bucculatrix ulmella(Oak Bent-wing)Common12018Oak
14.012Bucculatrix bechsteinella(Hawthorn Bent-wing)Local318 - 20Hawthorn, Apple, Pear, Whitebeam
14.013Bucculatrix demaryella(Birch Bent-wing)Local319 - 21Birch, Hazel, Sweet chestnut
-----
Gracillariidae
15.001Parectopa ononidis(Clover Slender)Nb316 - 20Restharrow, Clovers
15.003Caloptilia populetorum(Clouded Slender)Local12019Birch
15.009Caloptilia robustella(New Oak Slender)Common12019Oak
15.010Caloptilia stigmatella(White-triangle Slender)Common12018Willows, Poplars
15.014Gracillaria syringella(Common Slender)Common307 - 19Ash, Wild privet, Lilac
15.015Aspilapteryx tringipennella(Ribwort Slender)Common612 - 21Ribwort plantain
15.016Euspilapteryx auroguttella(Gold-dot Slender)Common511 - 20St. John's-worts (Perforate, Slender)
15.019Acrocercops brongniardella(Brown Oak Slender)Local12004Oaks
15.022Callisto denticulella(Garden Apple Slender)Common12009Apples
15.028Parornix anglicella(Hawthorn Slender)Common504 - 19Hawthorn, Wild service tree
15.029Parornix devoniella(Hazel Slender)Common508 - 20Hazel
15.030Parornix scoticella(Rowan Slender)Common219 - 20Rowan, Whitebeam, Apples, Wild service tree
15.032Parornix finitimella(Pointed Slender)Common217 - 18Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.034Phyllonorycter harrisella(White Oak Midget)Common219 - 21Oak
15.039Phyllonorycter quercifoliella(Common Oak Midget)Common219 - 20Oak
15.040Phyllonorycter messaniella(Garden Midget)Common308 - 18Oaks, Beech, Sweet chestnut, Hornbeam
15.042Phyllonorycter muelleriella(Western Midget)Nb220 - 21Oak
15.043Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae(Common Thorn Midget)Common308 - 18Hawthorn, Pear, Quince
15.049Phyllonorycter spinicolella(Sloe Midget)Common12019Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.051Phyllonorycter lantanella(Viburnum Midget)Local218 - 20Wayfaring tree
15.052Phyllonorycter corylifoliella(Hawthorn Midget)Common508 - 20Rosaceous trees & shrubs (f. betulae Birch)
15.063Phyllonorycter maestingella(Beech Midget)Common318 - 20Beech
15.064Phyllonorycter coryliNut Leaf Blister MothCommon509 - 19Hazel
15.075Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella(Red Birch Midget)Common318 - 20Birch
15.081Phyllonorycter nicellii(Red Hazel Midget)Common407 - 20Hazel
15.084Phyllonorycter acerifoliella(Maple Midget)Common12000Field maple, (Norway maple)
15.089Cameraria ohridella(Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)Common318 - 20Horse Chestnut
15.092Phyllocnistis unipunctella(Poplar Bent-wing)Common12018Black & Lombardy poplars
-----
Yponomeutidae
16.001Yponomeuta evonymellaBird-cherry ErmineCommon317 - 19Bird cherry
16.014Pseudoswammerdamia combinella(Copper-tipped Ermine)Common218 - 19Blackthorn
16.017Swammerdamia pyrella(Little Ermine)Common417 - 20Hawthorn, Apples, Pears
16.019Paraswammerdamia albicapitella(White-headed Ermine)Common217 - 19Blackthorn
16.020Paraswammerdamia nebulella(Hawthorn Ermine)Common603 - 19Hawthorn, Rowan
16.022Cedestis subfasciella(Brown Pine Ermine)Local12020Pines
-----
Ypsolophidae
17.005Ypsolopha scabrella(Wainscot Smudge)Common217 - 19Apples, Hawthorn, Cotoneasters
17.010Ypsolopha parenthesella(White-shouldered Smudge)Common211 - 19Oak, Hornbeam, Birch, Hazel, Alder, Bog-myrtle
-----
Plutellidae
18.001Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back MothMigrant506 - 19Brassicas
18.003Plutella porrectella(Grey-streaked Diamond-back)Common12018Dame's violet
-----
Glyphipterigidae
19.003Glyphipterix fuscoviridella(Plain Fanner)Common12009Field wood-rush
19.007Glyphipterix simpliciellaCocksfoot MothCommon1000 - 21Cocksfoot, Tall fescue
19.009Digitivalva perlepidella(Spikenard Fanner)Na12008Ploughman's spikenard
19.010Digitivalva pulicariae(Fleabane Fanner)Local12020Common fleabane, Hemp-agrimony
-----
Argyresthiidae
20.011Argyresthia brockeella(Gold-ribbon Argent)Common507 - 20Birch, Alder
20.012Argyresthia goedartella(Golden Argent)Common407 - 20Birch, Alder
20.016Argyresthia retinella(Netted Argent)Common218 - 20Birch
20.017Argyresthia glaucinella(Oak-bark Argent)Local12019Oak, Birch, Horse-chestnut
20.018Argyresthia spinosella(Blackthorn Argent)Common209 - 11Blackthorn, Plums
20.022Argyresthia bonnetella(Hawthorn Argent)Common407 - 17Hawthorn
20.023Argyresthia albistria(Purple Argent)Common300 - 19Blackthorn
-----
Lyonetiidae
21.001Lyonetia clerkellaApple Leaf MinerCommon12019Rosaceous trees & bushes, Birch, Sallows, Hop
-----
Praydidae
22.002Prays fraxinellaAsh Bud MothCommon12021Ash
22.003Prays ruficeps(Dark Ash-bud Moth)Common12019Ash
-----
Scythropiidae
25.001Scythropia crataegellaHawthorn MothCommon207 - 18Hawthorn, Blackthorn, other Prunus sp., Cotoneasters
-----
Oecophoridae
28.008Metalampra italica(Italian Tubic)Migrant318 - 20Decaying wood, under bark
28.010Hofmannophila pseudospretellaBrown House-mothCommon218 - 19Dry plant & animal material
28.012Borkhausenia fuscescens(Small Dingy Tubic)Common12018Decaying leaves, Birds' nests
28.014Crassa unitella(Golden-brown Tubic)Common12019Dead wood under decaying bark
28.015Batia lunaris(Lesser Tawny Tubic)Common12020Lichens, Dead bark, Old galls
-----
Chimabachidae
29.001Diurnea fagella(March Tubic)Common407 - 20Deciduous trees
-----
Peleopodidae
31.001Carcina quercana(Long-horned Flat-body)Common509 - 20Deciduous trees & bushes
-----
Depressariidae
32.002Semioscopis steinkellneriana(Dawn Flat-body)Local12018Blackthorn, Rowan, (Hawthorn)
32.008Agonopterix liturosa(Large Purple Flat-body)Local218 - 20St. John's-worts
32.017Agonopterix arenella(Brindled Flat-body)Common219 - 20Thistles, Knapweeds, Burdocks, Saw-wort
32.018Agonopterix heracliana(Common Flat-body)Common309 - 20Umbellifers (Cow parsley, Hogweed, Rough chervil)
32.042Depressaria pulcherrimella(Pignut Flat-body)Local12020Pignut, Wild carrot, Burnet saxifrage
-----
Ethmiidae
33.001Ethmia dodecea(Dotted Ermel)Local12017Common gromwell
-----
Cosmopterigidae
34.001Pancalia leuwenhoekella(Violet Cosmet)Local205 - 09Hairy violet, Dog violet
-----
Gelechiidae
35.004Aproaerema taeniolella(Silver-barred Sober)Local507 - 20Bird's-foot trefoils, Clovers, Medicks
35.010Aproaerema anthyllidella(Vetch Sober)Local318 - 20Kidney vetch, Sainfoin, Clovers, Restharrows
35.018Hypatima rhomboidella(Square-spot Sober)Common317 - 19Birch, Hazel
35.026Acompsia cinerella(Ash-coloured Crest)Local12020Mosses
35.027Acompsia schmidtiellus(Marjoram Crest)Nb12019Marjorum
35.031Helcystogramma rufescens(Orange Crest)Common217 - 19Grasses
35.040Bryotropha terrella(Cinerous Neb)Common217 - 18Mosses on the ground, grasses
35.046Bryotropha senectella(Dull Red Neb)Local219 - 20Mosses on the ground
35.056Metzneria lappella(Burdock Neb)Local12020Greater & Lesser burdocks
35.058Metzneria metzneriella(Meadow Neb)Common317 - 20Common knapweed, Saw-wort
35.065Monochroa cytisella(Bracken Neb)Local12020Bracken
35.066Monochroa tenebrella(Common Plain Neb)Local308 - 19Sheep's sorrel
35.070Monochroa lutulentella(Black Neb)Nb12019Meadowsweet
35.080Oxypteryx unicolorella(Unmarked Neb)Nb318 - 20Undetermined
35.081Oxypteryx atrella(Two-spotted Neb)Local12018Perforate & Hairy St. John's-worts
35.141Teleiodes vulgella(Common Groundling)Common407 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn
35.145Neotelphusa sequax(Barred Groundling)Local217 - 18Rock-roses
35.148Carpatolechia fugitivella(Elm Groundling)Local318 - 20Elm
35.157Recurvaria leucatella(White-barred Groundling)Local217 - 20Hawthorn, Apple, (other shrubs & trees)
35.160Stenolechia gemmella(Black-dotted Groundling)Local12019Oak
35.161Parachronistis albiceps(Wood Groundling)Local219 - 20Hazel
-----
Coleophoridae
37.005Coleophora lutipennella(Common Oak Case-bearer)Common12000Oak
37.006Coleophora gryphipennella(Rose Case-bearer)Common12020Roses
37.007Coleophora flavipennella(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)Common218 - 20Oak
37.015Coleophora serratella(Common Case-bearer)Common411 - 20Birch, Alder, Hazel, Other deciduous trees
37.016Coleophora spinellaApple & Plum Case-BearerCommon311 - 19Rosaceous trees & bushes
37.019Coleophora trigeminella(Scarce Thorn Case-bearer)Na12019Rosaceous trees & shrubs
37.020Coleophora fuscocuprella(Hazel Case-bearer)Nb318 - 20Hazel, Birch
37.029Coleophora orbitella(Pale Birch Case-bearer)Nb12019Birch, Alder
37.033Coleophora trifolii(Large Clover Case-bearer)Local12018Ribbed & Tall melilots
37.035Coleophora alcyonipennellaClover Case-bearerLocal318 - 20White clover
37.044Coleophora discordella(Lotus Case-bearer)Common310 - 20Bird's-foot trefoils
37.046Coleophora deauratella(Red-clover Case-bearer)Local318 - 20Red clover
37.048Coleophora mayrella(Meadow Case-bearer)Common318 - 20White clover
37.049Coleophora anatipennellaPistol Case-bearerLocal12019Rosaceous trees
37.052Coleophora ibipennella(Forest Case-bearer)Local12019Oak, Birch?
37.061Coleophora lixella(Downland Case-bearer)Nb217 - 20Thyme, then grasses
37.066Coleophora laricellaLarch Case-bearerCommon12018Larch
37.069Coleophora caespititiella(Buff Rush Case-bearer)Common12020Rushes
37.071Coleophora glaucicolella(Grey Rush Case-bearer)Common200 - 18Rushes (Hard, Compact, Soft, Saltmarsh)
37.074Coleophora taeniipennella(Small Rush Case-bearer)Common12000Rushes (Jointed, Sharp-flowered)
37.080Coleophora virgaureae(Golden-rod Case-bearer)Nb12019Goldenrod, Sea aster
37.093Coleophora peribenanderi(Pale Thistle Case-bearer)Common12019Thistles (Creeping), (Burdocks, Knapweeds)
37.099Coleophora striatipennella(Hedge Case-bearer)Common12020Lesser stitchwort, Common chickweed, Common mouse-ear
37.102Coleophora argentula(Yarrow Case-bearer)Common218 - 20Yarrow, Sneezewort
-----
Elachistidae
38.003Stephensia brunnichella(Basil Dwarf)Nb300 - 21Wild basil
38.004Elachista argentella(Swan-feather Dwarf)Common604 - 17Grasses
38.007Elachista subocellea(Brown-barred Dwarf)Nb700 - 20False brome
38.015Elachista gangabella(Yellow-barred Dwarf)Local12011Cock's-foot, False brome, Soft-grasses
38.018Elachista bisulcella(Yellow-tipped Dwarf)Local12010Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Tall fescue)
38.022Elachista gleichenella(Twin-barred Dwarf)Local307 - 15Great & Hairy wood-rushes, Sedges
38.025Elachista atricomella(Black-headed Dwarf)Common218 - 19Cock's-foot
38.029Elachista luticomella(Yellow-headed Dwarf)Local12007Cock's-foot, False brome
38.030Elachista albifrontella(White-headed Dwarf)Common12020Grasses
38.033Elachista subnigrella(Dark Dwarf)Nb312 - 21Upright brome, other grasses
38.036Elachista humilis(Obscure Dwarf)Common12005Grasses, Sedges
38.037Elachista canapennella(Little Dwarf)Common300 - 21Grasses
38.038Elachista rufocinerea(Red-brindled Dwarf)Common204 - 18Grasses
38.047Elachista freyerella(Broken-barred Dwarf)Local12014Meadow-grasses, Soft-grasses, other grasses
38.048Elachista consortella(Field Dwarf)Nb12020Annual meadow-grass
38.049Elachista stabilella(Southern Dwarf)Nb12020Grasses (Bents, Fescues, Tufted hair-, Tor)
-----
Parametriotidae
39.001Blastodacna hellerella(Hawthorn Cosmet)Common12017Hawthorn, Whitebeam
-----
Momphidae
40.002Mompha ochraceella(Buff Mompha)Common217 - 18Great willowherb
40.012Mompha miscella(Brown Mompha)Local1009 - 19Rock-roses
-----
Blastobasidae
41.002Blastobasis adustella(Dingy Dowd)Common318 - 20Withered plant material, berries, cones, galls etc.
-----
Scythrididae
43.004Scythris picaepennis(White-dusted Owlet)Nb208 - 11Bird's-foot trefoil, Wild thyme
43.005Scythris subcinctella(Copper Owlet)Nb504 - 19Common rock-rose
-----
Pterophoridae
45.008Gillmeria pallidactylaYarrow PlumeCommon12018Yarrow, Sneezewort, (Tansy?)
45.010Amblyptilia acanthadactylaBeautiful PlumeCommon12019Herbaceous plants
45.012Stenoptilia pterodactylaBrown PlumeCommon503 - 21Germander speedwell
45.021Stenoptilia zophodactylusDowdy PlumeLocal12014Common centaury, Yellow-wort, Gentians
45.023Marasmarcha lunaedactylaCrescent PlumeLocal413 - 19Restharrows
45.025Oxyptilus parvidactylaSmall PlumeNb403 - 19Mouse-ear hawkweed
45.030Pterophorus pentadactylaWhite PlumeCommon509 - 20Bindweeds
45.033Merrifieldia leucodactylaThyme PlumeLocal407 - 20Thyme
45.034Merrifieldia baliodactylusDingy White PlumeNb416 - 19Marjoram
45.044Emmelina monodactylaCommon PlumeCommon215 - 19Bindweeds
-----
Choreutidae
48.001Anthophila fabricianaNettle-tapCommon200 - 07Nettles
-----
Tortricidae
49.002Isotrias rectifasciana(Hedge Tortrix)Local12019Hawthorn?
49.004Ditula angustioranaRed-barred TortrixCommon300 - 19Trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
49.009Capua vulgana(Common Tortrix)Common509 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.013Archips podanaLarge Fruit-tree TortrixCommon417 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs, (conifers)
49.021Ptycholomoides aeriferana(Yellow Larch Tortrix)Common219 - 20Larch
49.023Pandemis cinnamomeana(White-faced Tortrix)Common317 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.024Pandemis corylanaChequered Fruit-tree TortrixCommon12020Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.025Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree TortrixCommon417 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.026Pandemis heparanaDark Fruit-tree TortrixCommon217 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.028Syndemis musculana(Dark-barred Tortrix)Common505 - 18Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.038Clepsis consimilana(Privet Tortrix)Common318 - 20Withered leaves of trees & shrubs
49.039Epiphyas postvittanaLight Brown Apple MothCommon218 - 19Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.040Lozotaeniodes formosana(Orange Pine Tortrix)Common12017Scots pine
49.044Tortricodes alternella(Winter Shade)Common12015Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.047Eana incanana(Bluebell Shade)Local12019Bluebell, Oxeye daisy
49.050Cnephasia stephensianaGrey TortrixCommon12019Herbaceous plants
49.051Cnephasia asseclanaFlax TortrixCommon500 - 20Herbaceous plants
49.052Cnephasia pasiuana(Meadow Shade)Local12014Composites
49.055Cnephasia communana(May Shade)Local12014Herbaceous plants
49.059Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak TortrixCommon203 - 19Oak, other trees & shrubs
49.061Acleris holmiana(White-triangle Button)Common12017Rosaceous trees & shrubs
49.062Acleris forsskaleana(Maple Button)Common219 - 20Field maple, Sycamore
49.076Acleris cristana(Tufted Button)Common12015Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees
49.077Acleris varieganaGarden Rose TortrixCommon308 - 20Rosaceous trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
49.078Acleris aspersana(Ginger Button)Common217 - 20Rosaceous & other herbaceous plants, Rock-rose
49.083Acleris ferrugana(Rusty Oak Button)Common12011Oak, Sallows
49.086Acleris logiana(Grey Birch Button)Local12018Birch
49.090Eulia ministrana(Brassy Tortrix)Common218 - 20Trees & shrubs, Bilberry
49.091Pseudargyrotoza conwagana(Yellow-spot Tortrix)Common800 - 20Ash, Privet
49.096Hysterophora maculosana(Bluebell Conch)Local12002Bluebell
49.097Cochylimorpha straminea(Straw Conch)Common418 - 21Common knapweed
49.109Agapeta hamana(Common Yellow Conch)Common901 - 21Thistles (Carduus, Cirsium?)
49.110Agapeta zoegana(Knapweed Conch)Common417 - 20Common knapweed, Small scabious, Field scabious?
49.111Eupoecilia angustana(Marbled Conch)Common500 - 20Plantains, Yarrow, Marjoram, Goldenrod, Thyme, Heather
49.128Aethes rubigana(Burdock Conch)Common12019Burdocks
49.136Neocochylis hybridella(White-bodied Conch)Local12019Oxtongues, Hawk's-beards
49.137Neocochylis dubitana(Little Conch)Common318 - 20Ragworts, Goldenrod, Hawk's-beards, Hawkweeds
49.142Falseuncaria ruficiliana(Red-fringed Conch)Local404 - 21Cowslip, Lousewort, Goldenrod
49.149Apotomis turbidana(White-shouldered Marble)Common12020Birch
49.150Apotomis betuletana(Birch Marble)Common310 - 20Birch
49.156Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard TortrixCommon309 - 18Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.157Hedya prunianaPlum TortrixCommon300 - 20Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees & shrubs, Hazel
49.161Celypha striana(Barred Marble)Common614 - 21Dandelion
49.164Celypha cespitana(Thyme Marble)Local12017Thyme, Sea-lavender, other herbaceous plants
49.166Celypha lacunana(Common Marble)Common1200 - 21Herbaceous plants, trees & shrubs
49.169Celypha aurofasciana(Moss Marble)Na12019Mosses & Liverworts on trees
49.180Piniphila bifasciana(Pine Marble)Local12017Scots & Maritime pines
49.184Lobesia reliquana(Oak Marble)Local12005Oak, Blackthorn, Birch
49.186Endothenia gentianaeana(Teasel Marble)Common318 - 20Wild teasel
49.188Endothenia marginana(Bordered Marble)Common318 - 20Teasels, Betony, Hemp-nettles, Louseworts, Yellow rattle
49.192Endothenia ericetana(Heath Marble)Local12018Woundworts, Corn mint
49.205Ancylis comptana(Little Roller)Local12012Strawberries, Salad burnet, Cinquefoil, Thyme
49.214Ancylis badiana(Common Roller)Common909 - 20Vetches, Clovers, Peas
49.215Ancylis achatana(Triangle-marked Roller)Common417 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Cotoneaster
49.216Ancylis mitterbacheriana(Red Roller)Common12008Oak, Beech
49.223Rhopobota naevanaHolly TortrixCommon219 - 20Holly, other trees & shrubs
49.224Spilonota ocellanaBud MothCommon12017Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.248Epinotia teneranaNut Bud MothCommon508 - 20Hazel, Alder
49.249Epinotia ramella(Small Birch Bell)Common218 - 19Birch
49.252Epinotia tedella(Common Spruce Bell)Common211 - 17Norway & Sitka spruces
49.255Epinotia nisella(Grey Poplar Bell)Common12019Sallows, Poplars
49.264Eucosma obumbratana(Two-coloured Bell)Local317 - 19Perennial sow-thistle
49.265Eucosma cana(Hoary Bell)Common417 - 20Thistles, Common knapweed
49.266Eucosma hohenwartiana(Bright Bell)Common500 - 20Common knapweed
49.269Eucosma campoliliana(Marbled Bell)Common217 - 19Ragwort
49.279Gypsonoma dealbana(Common Cloaked Shoot)Common407 - 20Hawthorn, Oak, Poplars, Sallows, Hazel
49.292Notocelia cynosbatella(Yellow-faced Bell)Common500 - 18Roses, Bramble
49.294Notocelia uddmannianaBramble Shoot MothCommon417 - 20Bramble, Raspberry
49.298Notocelia trimaculana(Triple-blotched Bell)Common318 - 20Hawthorn
49.309Dichrorampha plumbana(Lead-coloured Drill)Local12013Oxeye daisy, Yarrow
49.338Cydia pomonellaCodling MothCommon12017Fruit & nut trees (Apple, Pear, Sweet chestnut, Walnut)
49.341Cydia splendana(Marbled Piercer)Common217 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut, Walnut
49.342Cydia fagiglandana(Large Beech Piercer)Common218 - 20Beech
49.345Lathronympha strigana(Red Piercer)Common1200 - 21Perforate & other St. John's-worts, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.347Grapholita compositella(Triple-stripe Piercer)Common307 - 18Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.348Grapholita pallifrontana(Liquorice Piercer)BAP pRDB3516 - 21Wild liquorice
49.351Grapholita lunulana(Northern Cresent Piercer)Nb12019Bitter vetch, other vetches, Garden pea
49.354Grapholita jungiella(Vetch Piercer)Common1005 - 21Bitter & Bush vetches
49.357Grapholita funebranaPlum Fruit MothLocal219 - 20Blackthorn, Wild & cultivated plums
49.359Grapholita janthinana(Pale-bordered Piercer)Common307 - 18Hawthorn
49.361Pammene ignorata(Devon Piercer)pRDB212011Undetermined
49.363Pammene argyrana(Black-bordered Piercer)Local12019Oak (in galls)
49.377Pammene germmana(Black Piercer)Local12011Oak, Beech
49.379Pammene aurana(Orange-spot Piercer)Common211 - 20Hogweed
49.381Strophedra weirana(Little Beech Piercer)Local318 - 20Beech
-----
Sesiidae
52.010Synanthedon andrenaeformisOrange-tailed ClearwingLC403 - 16Wayfaring tree, Guelder rose
52.012Synanthedon vespiformisYellow-legged ClearwingLC207 - 15Oak, several other deciduous trees
52.014Bembecia ichneumoniformisSix-belted ClearwingLC1303 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil, Kidney & Horseshoe vetches
-----
Zygaenidae
54.008Zygaena filipendulaeSix-spot BurnetLC1204 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil
54.009Zygaena loniceraeNarrow-bordered Five-spot BurnetLC205 - 19Meadow vetchling, Red clover, other legumes
54.010Zygaena trifoliiFive-spot BurnetLC209 - 18Bird's-foot trefoil (f. palustrella); Greater B-f. tref. (f. decreta)
-----
Pyralidae
62.001Aphomia sociellaBee MothCommon218 - 19Comb, detritus & young brood in bee & wasp nests
62.007Cryptoblabes bistriga(Double-striped Knot-horn)Local12018Oak, (Alder, other deciduous trees)
62.0151Delplanqueia inscriptella(Brown Powdered Knot-horn)Local12020Thyme
62.021Oncocera semirubella(Rosy-striped Knot-horn)Nb12020Bird's-foot trefoil, White clover, (other leguminous plants?)
62.029Phycita roborella(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)Common417 - 20Oak, (Pear, Apple, Hazel)
62.035Acrobasis advenella(Grey Knot-horn)Common318 - 20Hawthorn, (Rowan)
62.042Myelois circumvolutaThistle ErmineCommon600 - 19Thistles
62.048Euzophera pinguis(Ash-bark Knot-horn)Common12019Ash
62.054Homoeosoma sinuella(Twin-barred Knot-horn)Common517 - 21Plantains
62.057Phycitodes maritima(Chalk Knot-horn)Local12020Yarrow, Ragwort, other composites?
62.058Phycitodes binaevella(Ermine Knot-horn)Common317 - 20Spear thistle
62.065Ephestia woodiella(False Cacao Moth)Local417 - 20Dead ivy & other dried plant material
62.075Hypsopygia costalisGold TriangleCommon12018Dried vegetable matter
62.076Hypsopygia glaucinalis(Double-striped Tabby)Common217 - 18Decaying vegetable matter
-----
Crambidae
63.005Pyrausta despicata(Straw-barred Pearl)Common1302 - 19Plantains
63.006Pyrausta aurata(Small Purple & Gold)Common800 - 21Marjoram, Mints, other labiates
63.007Pyrausta purpuralis(Common Purple & Gold)Common704 - 20Thyme, Corn mint, other labiates
63.009Pyrausta nigrata(Wavy-barred Sable)Local1002 - 21Thyme, Marjoram, other labiates
63.016Anania fuscalis(Cinerous Pearl)Local600 - 20Yellow rattle, Thyme, Marjoram, other labiates
63.017Anania lancealis(Long-winged Pearl)Common300 - 20Hemp-agrimony, Wood sage, Hedge woundwort, Ragworts
63.025Anania hortulataSmall MagpieCommon417 - 20Common nettle, (labiates)
63.028Ostrinia nubilalisEuropean Corn-borerLocal12018Mugwort
63.033Udea lutealis(Pale Straw Pearl)Common218 - 20Herbaceous plants
63.034Udea prunalis(Dusky Pearl)Common207 - 18Herbaceous plants, (woody plants)
63.037Udea olivalis(Olive Pearl)Common417 - 20Herbaceous plants
63.038Patania ruralisMother of PearlCommon417 - 20Common nettle, Elm
63.052Nomophila noctuellaRush VeneerMigrant12000Herbaceous plants
63.057Evergestis forficalisGarden PebbleCommon12018Cabbages & other crucifers
63.062Scoparia subfusca(Large Grey)Common219 - 20Bristly ox-tongue, Colt's-foot
63.064Scoparia ambigualis(Common Grey)Common218 - 19Mosses
63.066Scoparia pyralella(Meadow Grey)Common1007 - 21Dead leaves of Ribwort plantain (& other plants?), roots?
63.067Eudonia lacustrata(Little Grey)Common417 - 20Mosses on walls & tree-trunks
63.074Eudonia mercurella(Small Grey)Common318 - 20Mosses
63.075Eudonia pallida(Marsh Grey)Local12020Mosses in wet habitats
63.080Chrysoteuchia culmella(Garden Grass-veneer)Common703 - 20Grasses
63.086Crambus lathoniellus(Hook-streak Grass-veneer)Common1102 - 21Grasses
63.088Crambus perlella(Satin Grass-veneer)Common1402 - 21Grasses
63.089Agriphila tristella(Common Grass-veneer)Common315 - 19Grasses (Hair-grasses, Meadow-grasses)
63.093Agriphila straminella(Straw Grass-veneer)Common508 - 20Sheep's fescue, other small grasses
63.099Catoptria pinella(Pearl Grass-veneer)Common317 - 20Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Cottongrasses), Sedges?
63.102Catoptria falsella(Chequered Grass-veneer)Common318 - 20Mosses
63.115Acentria ephemerellaWater VeneerCommon318 - 20Submerged pond & freshwater plants
63.117Parapoynx stratiotataRinged China-markCommon318 - 20Submerged aquatic plants
-----
Drepanidae
65.001Falcaria lacertinariaScalloped Hook-tipLC509 - 21Birch
65.002Watsonalla binariaOak Hook-tipBAP(R) VU12019Oak, (Silver birch)
65.003Watsonalla cultrariaBarred Hook-tipLC218 - 20Beech
65.005Drepana falcatariaPebble Hook-tipLC318 - 21Birch, Alder
65.007Cilix glaucataChinese CharacterLC318 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple
65.008Thyatira batisPeach BlossomLC317 - 20Bramble
65.009Habrosyne pyritoidesBuff ArchesLC317 - 19Bramble
65.010Tethea ocularisFigure of EightyLC12020Aspen & other poplars
65.013Ochropacha duplarisCommon LutestringLC318 - 20Birch, (Hazel, Oak, Alder)
-----
Lasiocampidae
66.005Eriogaster lanestrisSmall EggarLC414 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn
66.008Macrothylacia rubiFox MothLC508 - 20Brambles, Heathers, Bilberry, Knotgrass
66.010Euthrix potatoriaDrinkerLC417 - 20Coarse grasses (Cock's-foot), Common reed, Sedges
-----
Sphingidae
69.001Mimas tiliaeLime Hawk-mothLC12021Limes, Elms, Birch, Alder
69.003Laothoe populiPoplar Hawk-mothLC217 - 20Poplars, Sallows, Willows
69.006Sphinx ligustriPrivet Hawk-mothLC12017Privet, Ash, Guelder-rose, Lilac
69.010Macroglossum stellatarumHumming-bird Hawk-mothLC306 - 19Lady's & Hedge bedstraws, Madder
69.016Deilephila elpenorElephant Hawk-mothLC417 - 20Willowherbs, Bedstraws, (many other plants)
69.017Deilephila porcellusSmall Elephant Hawk-mothLC406 - 21Bedstraws, (Rosebay willowherb, Purple loosestrife)
-----
Geometridae
70.009Idaea subsericeataSatin WaveLC12020Herbaceous plants?
70.011Idaea dimidiataSingle-dotted WaveLC217 - 19Cow parsley, Burnet-saxifrage, Hedge bedstraw
70.012Idaea trigeminataTreble Brown SpotLC207 - 19Withered leaves?
70.013Idaea biselataSmall Fan-footed WaveLC417 - 20Withered leaves?
70.016Idaea aversataRiband WaveLC514 - 20Various low herbaceous plants
70.027Scopula floslactataCream WaveLC12018Bedstraws, Woodruff, (other herbaceous plants?)
70.029Timandra comaeBlood-veinBAP(R) LC217 - 19Docks, Common orache, Common sorrel, Knotgrass
70.031Cyclophora annulariaMochaLC318 - 20Field maple
70.036Cyclophora punctariaMaiden's BlushLC318 - 20Oak
70.037Cyclophora lineariaClay Triple-linesLC512 - 20Beech
70.038Rhodometra sacrariaVestalMigrant12017Knotgrass, other herbaceous plants?
70.045Scotopteryx chenopodiataShaded Broad-barBAP(R) LC810 - 21Clovers, Vetches
70.049Xanthorhoe fluctuataGarden CarpetLC12021Crucifers
70.051Xanthorhoe spadiceariaRed Twin-spot CarpetLC900 - 21Bedstraws, other herbaceous plants
70.053Xanthorhoe designataFlame CarpetLC12018Crucifers?
70.054Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground CarpetLC409 - 20Bedstraws, Primrose, other herbaceous plants
70.055Xanthorhoe quadrifasiataLarge Twin-spot CarpetLC12017Bedstraws, Primrose, Violets, other herbaceous plants
70.057Catarhoe rubidataRuddy CarpetLC12018Lady's & Hedge bedstraws
70.059Camptogramma bilineataYellow ShellLC902 - 20Bedstraws, Docks, Sorrels, Dandelion
70.061Epirrhoe alternataCommon CarpetLC1200 - 21Bedstraws
70.062Epirrhoe rivataWood CarpetLC600 - 20Lady's & Hedge bedstraws
70.063Epirrhoe galiataGalium CarpetBAP(R) LC12017Lady's, Hedge & Heath bedstraws
70.066Earophila badiataShoulder StripeLC309 - 18Roses
70.067Anticlea derivataStreamerLC409 - 19Roses
70.074Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerLC417 - 20Hazel, Willows, Bilberry, Heather
70.077Pennithera firmataPine CarpetLC217 - 18Scots & Corsican pines
70.079Thera britannicaSpruce CarpetLC509 - 21Many coniferous trees
70.081Thera obeliscataGrey Pine CarpetLC12017Many coniferous trees
70.087Cosmorhoe ocellataPurple BarLC417 - 21Bedstraws
70.089Eulithis prunataPhoenixLC12017Currants, Gooseberry
70.093Gandaritis pyraliataBarred StrawLC417 - 20Bedstraws
70.094Ecliptopera silaceataSmall PhoenixBAP(R) LC417 - 20Willowherbs
70.095Chloroclysta siterataRed-green CarpetLC409 - 21Various broadleaved trees
70.097Dysstroma truncataCommon Marbled CarpetLC318 - 20Many, mainly woody species
70.098Dysstroma citrataDark Marbled CarpetLC12018Many, mainly woody species
70.099Colostygia olivataBeech-green CarpetLC12019Bedstraws
70.100Colostygia pectinatariaGreen CarpetLC705 - 21Bedstraws
70.103Lampropteryx suffumataWater CarpetLC209 - 20Bedstraws
70.106Operophtera brumataWinter MothLC205 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.107Epirrita dilutataNovember MothLC12018Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.111Asthena albulataSmall White WaveLC517 - 21Hazel, Hornbeam, Birch, Rose
70.113Hydrelia sylvataWaved CarpetLC218 - 19Alder, Birch, Sallows, Sweet chestnut
70.114Hydrelia flammeolariaSmall Yellow WaveLC317 - 19Field maple, Sycamore, Alder
70.116Venusia blomeriBlomer's RivuletLC417 - 21Wych elm
70.117Minoa murinataDrab LooperBAP LC Scarce (B)1300 - 21Wood Spurge
70.123Triphosa dubitataTissueLC12018Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
70.126Horisme vitalbataSmall Waved UmberLC219 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.127Horisme tersataFernLC417 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.128Melanthia procellataPretty Chalk CarpetBAP(R) LC507 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.132Perizoma affinitataRivuletLC12020Red Campion
70.133Perizoma alchemillataSmall RivuletLC217 - 18Common hemp-nettle, Hedge woundwort?
70.137Perizoma albulataGrass RivuletBAP(R) LC308 - 18Yellow rattle
70.138Perizoma flavofasciataSandy CarpetLC217 - 18Red campion, (other campions?)
70.141Gymnoscelis rufifasciataDouble-striped PugLC500 - 20Flowers of many plants
70.142Chloroclystis v-ataV-PugLC517 - 21Flowers of various plants
70.143Pasiphila chloerataSloe PugLC12019Flowers of Blackthorn
70.144Pasiphila rectangulataGreen PugLC317 - 20Flowers of: Apples, Pear, Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherry
70.146Eupithecia haworthiataHaworth's PugLC417 - 20Traveller's-joy, garden Clematis
70.147Eupithecia tenuiataSlender PugLC219 - 20Willows (Goat, Grey, Eared)
70.148Eupithecia inturbataMaple PugEN219 - 20Field Maple
70.156Eupithecia abbreviataBrindled PugLC509 - 21Oak, Hawthorn
70.157Eupithecia dodoneataOak-tree PugLC12019Oak, Hawthorn
70.160Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted PugNT12018Elder, Angelica, other umbellifers
70.162Eupithecia tantillariaDwarf PugLC12021Norway & Sitka spruce, Douglas fir, other conifers
70.173Eupithecia centaureataLime-speck PugLC219 - 20Many low-growing plants
70.175Eupithecia trisignariaTriple-spotted PugLC12019Angelica, Hogweed
70.177Eupithecia satyrataSatyr PugVU318 - 20Many plants
70.179Eupithecia absinthiataWormwood PugLC12020Many composites
70.181Eupithecia valerianataValerian PugLC12019Common valerian
70.183Eupithecia vulgataCommon PugLC318 - 20Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.184Eupithecia exiguataMottled PugLC418 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Dogwood
70.187Eupithecia icterataTawny Speckled PugNT318 - 20Yarrow, Sneezewort
70.190Eupithecia subfuscataGrey PugNT318 - 20Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.192Aplocera plagiataTreble-barLC210 - 11St. John's-worts
70.198Lobophora halterataSeraphimLC12020Aspen, Black poplar, (other poplars)
70.200Acasis viretataYellow-barred BrindleLC12021Holly, Ivy, Privet, Dogwood, Guelder rose, Hawthorn
70.203Archiearis partheniasOrange UnderwingLC12015Birch, Rowan
70.205Abraxas grossulariataMagpieLC12020Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Hazel, other shrubs
70.206Abraxas sylvataClouded MagpieLC417 - 20Elms
70.207Lomaspilis marginataClouded BorderLC507 - 20Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows, Hazel
70.208Ligdia adustataScorched CarpetLC318 - 20Spindle
70.212Macaria alternataSharp-angled PeacockLC317 - 19Sallows, Willows, Blackthorn, Alder, Sea buckthorn
70.214Macaria liturataTawny-barred AngleLC517 - 21Norway spruce, Scots pine, other conifers
70.218Chiasmia clathrataLatticed HeathBAP(R) NT12018Clovers, Trefoils, Lucerne
70.223Plagodis pulverariaBarred UmberLC318 - 21Hazel, Birch, Sallows, Hawthorn
70.224Plagodis dolabrariaScorched WingLC417 - 20Oak, Birch, Sallows, Beech, Sweet chestnut
70.226Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone MothLC908 - 21Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plums, Rowan, Wayfaring-tree
70.229Pseudopanthera maculariaSpeckled YellowLC404 - 17Wood sage, White dead-nettle, Woundwort, Yellow archangel
70.235Ennomos fuscantariaDusky ThornBAP(R) NT318 - 20Ash, Privet?
70.237Selenia dentariaEarly ThornLC507 - 18Blackthorn, Hawthorn, various woody broadleaved plants
70.239Selenia tetralunariaPurple ThornLC218 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.240Odontopera bidentataScalloped HazelLC418 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.243Ourapteryx sambucariaSwallow-tailed MothLC317 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.245Alsophila aesculariaMarch MothLC215 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.247Phigalia pilosariaPale Brindled BeautyVU12015Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.248Lycia hirtariaBrindled BeautyBAP(R) LC12015Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.251Biston stratariaOak BeautyLC215 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.252Biston betulariaPeppered MothLC217 - 18Many trees, shrubs & smaller plants
70.255Agriopis marginariaDotted BorderLC12015Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.256Erannis defoliariaMottled UmberVU12005Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.257Menophra abruptariaWaved UmberLC318 - 21Privet, Ash?, Lilac
70.258Peribatodes rhomboidariaWillow BeautyLC417 - 20Broadleaved trees, shrubs & climbers, Conifers
70.264Deileptenia ribeataSatin BeautyLC417 - 20Conifers, (Broadleaved trees?)
70.265Alcis repandataMottled BeautyLC417 - 20Many trees, shrubs & other plants
70.270Ectropis crepusculariaEngrailedLC315 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.275Ematurga atomariaCommon HeathLC1000 - 21Trefoils, Clovers, Vetches, Heathers, Cross-leaved heath
70.277Cabera pusariaCommon White WaveLC517 - 21Birch, Alder, Sallows
70.278Cabera exanthemataCommon WaveLC417 - 20Goat, Grey & other willows, Aspen, other poplars
70.279Lomographa bimaculataWhite-pinion SpottedLC405 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.280Lomographa temerataClouded SilverLC317 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn, fruit trees, Aspen, Wych elm
70.283Campaea margaritariaLight EmeraldLC509 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.299Geometra papilionariaLarge EmeraldLC12017Birch, Hazel, Alder
70.302Hemistola chrysoprasariaSmall EmeraldBAP(R) LC317 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.303Jodis lacteariaLittle EmeraldLC220 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.305Hemithea aestivariaCommon EmeraldLC217 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
-----
Notodontidae
71.005Furcula furculaSallow KittenLC12020Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.007Furcula bifidaPoplar KittenLC12020Aspen, other poplars, (Willows)
71.009Stauropus fagiLobster MothLC517 - 21Birch, Hazel, Oak, Beech, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.011Drymonia ruficornisLunar Marbled BrownLC218 - 19Oak
71.012Notodonta dromedariusIron ProminentLC317 - 20Birch, Alder, (Hazel, Oak)
71.013Notodonta ziczacPebble ProminentLC217 - 20Sallows, Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.018Pheosia gnomaLesser Swallow ProminentLC12020Birch
71.021Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb ProminentLC220 - 21Broadleaved trees
71.022Ptilodon cucullinaMaple ProminentLC12017Field Maple, (Sycamore)
71.025Phalera bucephalaBuff-tipLC217 - 19Sallows, Birch, Oak, Hazel, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
-----
Erebidae
72.001Scoliopteryx libatrixHeraldLC12019Willows, Poplars
72.002Rivula sericealisStraw DotLC706 - 20Grasses (False brome, Tor-grass, Purple moor-grass)
72.003Hypena proboscidalisSnoutLC500 - 20Common nettle
72.010Lymantria monachaBlack ArchesLC417 - 20Oak, (other trees)
72.013Euproctis similisYellow-tailLC12017Hawthorn, Blackthorn, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.015Calliteara pudibundaPale TussockLC418 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.017Orgyia antiquaVapourerLC12004Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.019Spilosoma luteaBuff ErmineBAP(R) LC417 - 20Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.020Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite ErmineBAP(R) LC318 - 21Many herbaceous plants
72.022Diaphora mendicaMuslin MothLC12005Many herbaceous plants
72.024Phragmatobia fuliginosaRuby TigerLC417 - 20Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.029Callimorpha dominulaScarlet TigerLC203 - 17Many herbaceous plants & woody species
72.031Tyria jacobaeaeCinnabarBAP(R) LC804 - 21Common & other ragworts
72.036Nudaria mundanaMuslin FootmanLC417 - 20Small lichens
72.037Thumatha senexRound-winged MuslinLC12020Lichens, Mosses
72.043Eilema depressaBuff FootmanLC218 - 19Lichens & algae on trees & shrubs
72.044Eilema griseolaDingy FootmanLC417 - 20Lichens & algae on trees & bushes
72.045Eilema lurideolaCommon FootmanLC417 - 20Lichens & algae, Hawthorn
72.046Eilema complanaScarce FootmanLC417 - 20Lichens & algae
72.049Eilema sororculaOrange FootmanLC418 - 21Lichens on trees
72.053Herminia tarsipennalisFan-footLC407 - 20Withered leaves of Oak, Beech, Bramble, (other trees & shrubs)
72.055Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-footLC317 - 20Broadleaved trees, Bramble, Traveller's-joy
72.061Schrankia costaestrigalisPinion-streaked SnoutLC12017Undetermined
72.063Lygephila pastinumBlackneckNT12017Tufted vetch, Marsh pea, Wild liquorice
72.067Phytometra viridariaSmall Purple-barredLC1004 - 20Common & Heath milkworts, Lousewort
72.069Laspeyria flexulaBeautiful Hook-tipLC317 - 19Lichens on trees
72.083Euclidia glyphicaBurnet CompanionLC1400 - 21Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Tufted vetch
72.084Callistege miMother ShiptonLC407 - 16Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Grasses
-----
Noctuidae
73.001Abrostola tripartitaSpectacleLC217 - 20Common nettle
73.012Diachrysia chrysitisBurnished BrassLC317 - 20Common nettle, other herbaceous plants
73.015Autographa gammaSilver YMigrant1100 - 21Many low-growing plants
73.016Autographa pulchrinaBeautiful Golden YLC217 - 20Herbaceous plants
73.017Autographa jotaPlain Golden YLC12017Herbaceous plants
73.024Protodeltote pygargaMarbled White SpotLC609 - 21Grasses (Purple moor-grass, False brome)
73.032Colocasia coryliNut-tree TussockLC609 - 21Hazel, Birch, Beech, other broadleaved trees
73.039Acronicta acerisSycamoreLC200 - 17Sycamore, Field maple, Horse-chestnut, Oak, Birch, other trees
73.045Acronicta rumicisKnot GrassBAP(R) LC309 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.046Subacronicta megacephalaPoplar GreyLC217 - 21Poplars, (Willows)
73.047Craniophora ligustriCoronetLC517 - 21Ash, Privet, (Alder, Hazel)
73.048Panemeria tenebrataSmall Yellow UnderwingLC205 - 14Common & Field mouse-ears
73.052Cucullia umbraticaSharkLC12017Sowthistles, Lettuces, Hawk's-beards, Hawkweeds
73.058Cucullia verbasciMulleinLC300 - 21Mulleins, Common & Water figworts, Buddleias
73.062Amphipyra pyramideaCopper UnderwingLC318 - 20Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.068Allophyes oxyacanthaeGreen-brindled CrescentBAP(R) LC12018Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Dog-rose, Plum
73.069Xylocampa areolaEarly GreyLC215 - 19Honeysuckle
73.070Pyrrhia umbraBordered SallowLC318 - 20Restharrows, Hazel, Oak, Willows, Henbane, Sea sandwort
73.092Caradrina morpheusMottled RusticBAP(R) LC12017Herbaceous plants
73.096Hoplodrina octogenariaUncertainLC217 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.097Hoplodrina blandaRusticBAP(R) LC217 - 18Broadleaved herbaceous plants
73.101Charanyca trigrammicaTreble LinesLC505 - 21Herbaceous plants
73.102Rusina ferrugineaBrown RusticLC217 - 20Herbaceous plants
73.109Thalpophila maturaStraw UnderwingLC318 - 20Grasses (Annual meadow-grass, Mat-grass, Silver hair-grass)
73.114Euplexia luciparaSmall Angle ShadesLC217 - 18Bracken, other ferns, herbaceous & woody plants
73.120Eremobia ochroleucaDusky SallowLC12018Grasses (Cock's-foot, False oat-grass, Common couch)
73.147Photedes minimaSmall Dotted BuffLC217 - 19Tufted hair-grass
73.155Apamea epomidionClouded BrindleLC12017Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tufted hair-grass)
73.156Apamea crenataClouded-bordered BrindleLC318 - 21Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.158Apamea sordensRustic Shoulder-knotLC12021Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, cereals)
73.162Apamea monoglyphaDark ArchesLC417 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Tufted hair-grass)
73.163Apamea lithoxylaeaLight ArchesLC217 - 19Grasses
73.164Apamea sublustrisReddish Light ArchesLC217 - 18Grasses
73.168Lateroligia ophiogrammaDouble LobedLC12019Reed canary-grass, Reed sweet-grass, (Pampas-grass)
73.169Mesapamea secalisCommon RusticLC12020Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tall fescue, Tufted hair-grass)
73.170Mesapamea didymaLesser Common RusticLC217 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, fescues)
73.172Mesoligia furunculaCloaked MinorLC318 - 20Grasses (Sheep's fescue, Tufted hair-grass, False oat-grass)
73.173Oligia strigilisMarbled MinorLC12020Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.174Oligia latrunculaTawny Marbled MinorLC218 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.175Oligia versicolorRufous MinorLC218 - 19Grasses?
73.176Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred MinorLC318 - 21Grasses (Tufted hair-grass)
73.179Tiliacea citragoOrange SallowLC12018Limes
73.180Tiliacea auragoBarred SallowLC12018Field Maple, Beech, (Oak)
73.186Agrochola lychnidisBeaded ChestnutBAP(R) NT12018Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.187Anchoscelis lituraBrown-spot PinionBAP(R) LC12018Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees
73.193Anchoscelis lunosaLunar UnderwingLC12018Grasses
73.194Conistra vacciniiChestnutLC407 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.197Conistra rubigineaDotted ChestnutLC12009Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.201Lithophane sociaPale PinionLC12018Broadleaved trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
73.202Lithophane ornitopusGrey Shoulder-knotLC12015Oak
73.210Eupsilia transversaSatelliteLC207 - 15Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Larvae of other moth species
73.216Cosmia trapezinaDun-barLC318 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.219Atethmia centragoCentre-barred SallowBAP(R) LC12019Ash
73.237Polymixis flavicinctaLarge RanunculusLC12020Woody & herbaceous plants
73.242Orthosia incertaClouded DrabLC209 - 15Broadleaved trees
73.244Orthosia cerasiCommon QuakerLC407 - 19Broadleaved trees
73.245Orthosia crudaSmall QuakerLC12015Oaks, other broadleaved trees
73.247Orthosia gracilisPowdered QuakerBAP(R) LC309 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.249Orthosia gothicaHebrew CharacterLC607 - 20Trees, bushes & herbaceous plants
73.250Anorthoa mundaTwin-spotted QuakerLC209 - 15Trees & woody plants
73.253Tholera decimalisFeathered GothicBAP(R) LC318 - 20Hard-bladed grasses
73.261Polia nebulosaGrey ArchesLC217 - 18Woody & herbaceous plants
73.263Lacanobia w-latinumLight BrocadeLC205 - 18Woody & herbaceous plants
73.267Lacanobia oleraceaBright-line Brown-eyeLC12017Herbaceous & woody plants
73.270Melanchra persicariaeDot MothBAP(R) LC12017Herbaceous & woody plants
73.273Hada plebejaShearsLC505 - 21Herbaceous plants
73.290Mythimna conigeraBrown-line Bright-eyeLC318 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch)
73.291Mythimna pallensCommon WainscotLC417 - 20Grasses
73.293Mythimna impuraSmoky WainscotLC417 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common reed), Hairy wood-rush
73.298Mythimna ferragoClayLC417 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, meadow-grasses)
73.317Agrotis exclamationisHeart & DartLC417 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.320Agrotis clavisHeart & ClubLC12017Many herbaceous plants
73.328Axylia putrisFlameLC217 - 18Many low-growing plants
73.329Ochropleura plectaFlame ShoulderLC517 - 21Many herbaceous plants
73.332Diarsia brunneaPurple ClayLC12017Herbaceous & woody plants
73.336Cerastis rubricosaRed ChestnutLC209 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants
73.337Cerastis leucographaWhite-markedLC12015Herbaceous & woody plants?
73.338Lycophotia porphyreaTrue Lover's KnotVU12017Heather, Bell heather, (Cross-leaved heath?)
73.342Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow UnderwingLC516 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.343Noctua fimbriataBroad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC217 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.345Noctua comesLesser Yellow UnderwingLC217 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.348Noctua jantheLesser Broad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC318 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.352Anaplectoides prasinaGreen ArchesLC317 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.357Xestia xanthographaSquare-spot RusticLC318 - 20Grasses, Plantains, other herbaceous plants
73.358Xestia sexstrigataSix-striped RusticLC318 - 20Herbaceous plants, Bramble
73.359Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew CharacterLC417 - 21Many herbaceous plants
73.361Xestia triangulumDouble Square-spotLC417 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
-----
Nolidae
74.003Nola cucullatellaShort-cloaked MothLC217 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Pear, Plum
74.004Nola confusalisLeast Black ArchesLC318 - 20Broadleaved trees
74.008Pseudoips prasinanaGreen Silver-linesLC217 - 18Oak, Birch, Beech, (other broadleaved trees)
74.009Nycteola revayanaOak NycteolineLC318 - 21Oak

Page last revised June 2022
Butterfly Conservation. Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468). Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.
Charity registered in England and Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268). VAT No GB 991 2771 89