Butterfly Conservation - Saving butterflies, moths and our environment Butterfly Conservation
Saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation Home Page
BC Gloucestershire Branch Home Page
Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps

Moth species recorded at Dymock Woods Gloucestershire since 2000

Bohemannia auriciliella
Bohemannia auriciliella (pRDB1)
Salebriopsis albicilla
Salebriopsis albicilla (pRDB2)

Since 2000 a total of 692 moth species have been recorded at Dymock Woods, Gloucestershire as listed below.

This Dymock Woods list covers part of a Forestry England site which is a larger block of woodland and outlying woods in both Gloucestershire and Herefordshire. For the purposes of this list, Dymock Woods is the area of woodland within Gloucestershire bounded to the south by the M50 and to the west by Queen's Wood in Herefordshire, and includes woodland marked on the OS 1:25000 scale maps as Dymock Wood, Oxenhall Wood, Woodground Plantation and the eastern part of Brandhill Wood. Most of the area is within tetrad SO62Z with some in SO62Y, and there is other woodland in both tetrads so the moth distribution maps may include dots for those tetrads for species which are not in this list. Moths have also been recorded in the adjacent Queen's Wood in Herefordshire and whilst many species have been found in both counties, there are some which have as yet only been found in one of the two.

2 nationally rare species have been found at Dymock Woods (species given provisional Red Data Book status in the 2012 review of the status of microlepidoptera in Britain), and 25 nationally scarce species: 1 'Notable A' micro-moth, 21 'Notable B' micro-moths and 3 scarce (B) macro-moths.

For each species the table below lists the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist number, the Bradley list number (0 if not in that list), scientific name, common name (in brackets if not given in the ABH checklist and taken from elsewhere), national status, number of years recorded since 2000, year range (first and last years recorded since 2000), and typical UK larval food. The list will be updated annually from records sent to the VC34 (West Gloucestershire) West of Severn Moth Recorder, Michael Bradley, and more frequently with my own records from the site and sometimes with additional species reported to me. Records prior to 2012 are from the former Gloucestershire Moth Recorder Roger Gaunt's database.

Scientific family, genus and species names and their order in the list are from the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (December 2013) with subsequent revisions in 2016, 2019, 2020 & 2021. Typical UK larval food information was derived from several reference books and other publications, and may not be completely accurate. National status is from the 2012 review for micros. The Atlas of larger moths in Great Britain and Ireland published in late 2019 contains IUCN red list threat assessments which do not necessarily indicate scarcity. They are given here together with rarity/scarcity determined by the number of 10Km UK map dots in the Atlas for 2000-2016: at most 15 for Rare, 16-30 for Scarce (A) and 31-100 for Scarce (B) species. These are equivalent to the micro status of pRDB, Na and Nb respectively.

The species name links in the table below are to the species entries on the UK Moths website. NB If the scientific name used for a species on that website does not match the name on this page, the link will not work.

Please note that the Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps are not updated frequently, so some species listed below may not yet be shown as recorded in either of the two Dymock Woods tetrads S062Y/Z.

ABH Brad. Scientific name Common name Status Yrs. Year range Typical larval food
Micropterigidae
1.0011Micropterix tunbergella(Red-barred Gold)Local312 - 20Undetermined
1.0033Micropterix aureatella(Yellow-barred Gold)Local12015Undetermined
1.0044Micropterix aruncella(White-barred Gold)Common12020Herbaceous plants
1.0055Micropterix calthella(Plain Gold)Common309 - 19Herbaceous plants
-----
Eriocraniidae
2.0016Dyseriocrania subpurpurella(Common Oak Purple)Common308 - 19Oak
2.0027Paracrania chrysolepidella(Small Hazel Purple)Local12008Hornbeam, Hazel
2.00713Eriocrania semipurpurella(Early Purple)Common12019Birch
-----
Hepialidae
3.00115Triodia sylvinaOrange SwiftLC911 - 20Roots of bracken and herbaceous plants
3.00217Korscheltellus lupulinaCommon SwiftLC908 - 20Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
3.00416Phymatopus hectaGold SwiftLC512 - 19Roots of bracken
3.00514Hepialus humuliGhost MothBAP(R) LC703 - 20Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
-----
Nepticulidae
4.002116Stigmella lapponica(Drab Birch Pigmy)Common312 - 20Birch
4.003117Stigmella confusella(Pale Birch Pigmy)Common215 - 20Birch
4.00490Stigmella tiliae(Lime Pigmy)Local711 - 20Small-leaved lime
4.006113Stigmella sakhalinella(Small Birch Pigmy)Local217 - 18Birch
4.007112Stigmella luteella(Short-barred Pigmy)Common12008Birch
4.010111Stigmella microtheriella(Nut-tree Pigmy)Common12008Hazel, Hornbeam
4.01592Stigmella anomalellaRose Leaf MinerCommon408 - 20Roses
4.023108Stigmella crataegella(Common Thorn Pigmy)Common12008Hawthorn
4.03099Stigmella hybnerella(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)Common12008Hawthorn
4.03275Stigmella floslactella(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)Common208 - 20Hazel, Hornbeam
4.03477Stigmella tityrella(Small Beech Pigmy)Common208 - 20Beech
4.03568Stigmella salicis(Sallow Pigmy)Common308 - 20Willows (rough-leaved); egg on underside of leaf
4.03510Stigmella sp.()12020Willows (rough-leaved); egg on upperside of leaf
4.03672Stigmella myrtillella(Bilberry Pigmy)Local12018Bilberry
4.03973Stigmella trimaculella(Black-poplar Pigmy)Common12014Black poplar & varieties
4.04550Stigmella aurella(Golden Pigmy)Common208 - 11Brambles, other herbaceous Rosaceae
4.05479Stigmella perpygmaeella(Least Thorn Pigmy)Common12008Hawthorn
4.05581Stigmella hemargyrella(Beech Pigmy)Common218 - 20Beech
4.05889Stigmella basiguttella(Base-spotted Pigmy)Common12020Oak
4.06084Stigmella ruficapitella(Red-headed Pigmy)Common12008Oak
4.06183Stigmella atricapitella(Black-headed Pigmy)Common12019Oak
4.06288Stigmella samiatella(Chestnut Pigmy)Local12011Oak, Sweet Chestnut
4.06846Trifurcula immundella(Broom Pigmy)Local12020Broom
4.07140Bohemannia pulverosella(Dusty Apple Pigmy)Common12020Apples
4.07219Bohemannia quadrimaculella(Four-spot Pigmy)Nb219 - 20Alder
4.07333Bohemannia auriciliella(Gold-fringed Pigmy)pRDB1217 - 20Undetermined (Wild service tree?, Birch?)
4.07842Fomoria septembrella(Hypericum Pigmy)Common611 - 20St. John's-worts
4.07941Zimmermannia atrifrontella(Oak-bark Pigmy)Unknown12020Oak (mine in bark)
4.08937Ectoedemia albifasciella(White-banded Pigmy)Common508 - 19Oak
4.09038Ectoedemia subbimaculella(Spotted Black Pigmy)Common12019Oak
4.09428Ectoedemia angulifasciella(Bent-barred Pigmy)Common12020Roses, Salad burnet
4.09529Ectoedemia atricollis(Pinch-barred Pigmy)Common12017Rosaceous trees (Hawthorn, Apple)
4.09934Ectoedemia occultella(Large Birch Pigmy)Common208 - 13Birch
-----
Heliozelidae
6.003154Heliozela sericiella(Oak Satin Lift)Local12010Oak
6.004156Heliozela resplendella(Alder Lift)Local12020Alder
-----
Adelidae
7.006150Adela reaumurella(Green Long-horn)Common512 - 19Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.010152Cauchas rufimitrella(Meadow Long-horn)Common12018Cuckooflower, Garlic mustard
7.012141Nematopogon schwarziellus(Sandy Long-horn)Common315 - 20Leaf litter
7.014143Nematopogon metaxella(Buff Long-horn)Local412 - 19Dead & decaying leaves
7.015140Nematopogon swammerdamella(Large Long-horn)Common408 - 19Leaf litter
-----
Incurvariidae
8.001129Incurvaria pectinea(Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter)Local12018Deciduous trees (Birch, Hazel), leaf-litter
8.004132Incurvaria praelatella(Strawberry Leaf-cutter)Local508 - 20Rosaceous herbs
8.005128Phylloporia bistrigella(Striped Leaf-cutter)Local208 - 20Birch
-----
Prodoxidae
9.002135Lampronia luzella(Wood Bright)Nb12014Bramble?
-----
Tischeriidae
10.001123Tischeria ekebladella(Oak Carl)Common808 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.002124Tischeria dodonaea(Small Carl)Local318 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.003125Coptotriche marginea(Bordered Carl)Common908 - 20Bramble
10.006127Coptotriche angusticollella(Rose Carl)Nb511 - 20Rose
-----
Psychidae
11.012186Psyche casta(Common Bagworm)Common12020Lichens, Grasses, detritus
-----
Tineidae
12.011225Triaxomera fulvimitrella(Four-spotted Clothes Moth)Local214 - 15Bracket fungi on beech & oak, dead wood
12.012224Triaxomera parasitella(Large Brindled Clothes Moth)Local12014Bracket fungi (Coriolus versicolor), dead wood
12.016216Nemapogon cloacellaCork MothCommon515 - 20Bracket fungi (Piptoporus betulinus)
12.017217Nemapogon koenigi(White-speckled Clothes Moth)Nb12019Fungus (Hypoxylon multiforme), dead wood
12.019219Nemapogon ruricolella(Gold-sheen Clothes Moth)Nb311 - 20Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.021220Nemapogon clematella(Barred White Clothes Moth)Local211 - 15Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.027240Tinea pellionellaCase-bearing Clothes MothLocal216 - 19Wool, dried vegetable products
12.032246Tinea semifulvella(Fulvous Clothes Moth)Common711 - 20Birds' nests, wool remains
12.033247Tinea trinotella(Bird's-nest Moth)Common411 - 19Birds' nests, wool remains
12.037228Monopis weaverella(Carrion Moth)Common511 - 20Scavenger on animal carcases, fox droppings
12.044212Haplotinea insectella(Drab Clothes Moth)Nb311 - 18Scavenger on detritus, fungi
-----
Roeslerstammiidae
13.002447Roeslerstammia erxlebella(Copper Ermel)Local508 - 20Limes, Birch
-----
Bucculatricidae
14.009273Bucculatrix thoracella(Lime Bent-wing)Common708 - 20Limes
14.010274Bucculatrix ulmella(Oak Bent-wing)Common608 - 20Oak
14.013276Bucculatrix demaryella(Birch Bent-wing)Local511 - 20Birch, Hazel, Sweet chestnut
-----
Gracillariidae
15.004282Caloptilia elongella(Pale Red Slender)Common218 - 20Alder
15.005283Caloptilia betulicola(Red Birch Slender)Common208 - 20Birch
15.008286Caloptilia alchimiella(Yellow-triangle Slender)Common12016Oak
15.009287Caloptilia robustella(New Oak Slender)Common314 - 19Oak
15.010288Caloptilia stigmatella(White-triangle Slender)Common512 - 20Willows, Poplars
15.011289Caloptilia falconipennella(Scarce Alder Slender)Nb12020Alders
15.012290Caloptilia semifascia(Maple Slender)Local12016Field maple
15.014293Gracillaria syringella(Common Slender)Common508 - 20Ash, Wild privet, Lilac
15.015294Aspilapteryx tringipennella(Ribwort Slender)Common12016Ribwort plantain
15.016297Euspilapteryx auroguttella(Gold-dot Slender)Common211 - 20St. John's-worts (Perforate, Slender)
15.018292Povolnya leucapennella(Sulphur Slender)Nb12020Oaks
15.025301Parornix betulae(Brown Birch Slender)Common212 - 20Birch (seedlings)
15.028303Parornix anglicella(Hawthorn Slender)Common12008Hawthorn, Wild service tree
15.029304Parornix devoniella(Hazel Slender)Common314 - 20Hazel
15.030305Parornix scoticella(Rowan Slender)Common12008Rowan, Whitebeam, Apples, Wild service tree
15.034315Phyllonorycter harrisella(White Oak Midget)Common508 - 20Oak
15.035316Phyllonorycter roboris(Gold-bent Midget)Nb308 - 19Oak
15.036317Phyllonorycter heegeriella(Pale Oak Midget)Common308 - 20Oak
15.039320Phyllonorycter quercifoliella(Common Oak Midget)Common211 - 20Oak
15.040321Phyllonorycter messaniella(Garden Midget)Common208 - 20Oaks, Beech, Sweet chestnut, Hornbeam
15.042322Phyllonorycter muelleriella(Western Midget)Nb408 - 16Oak
15.043323Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae(Common Thorn Midget)Common308 - 20Hawthorn, Pear, Quince
15.045325Phyllonorycter mespilella(Scarce Brown Midget)Nb12008Wild service tree, Pear, Rowan, Whitebeam
15.052332Phyllonorycter corylifoliella(Hawthorn Midget)Common308 - 16Rosaceous trees & shrubs (f. betulae Birch)
15.056335Phyllonorycter salicicolella(Long-streak Midget)Common12012Willows (Goat, Grey)
15.057336Phyllonorycter dubitella(Southern Midget)Nb219 - 20Willows (Goat)
15.058337Phyllonorycter hilarella(Sallow Midget)Common212 - 20Willows (Goat)
15.063341Phyllonorycter maestingella(Beech Midget)Common508 - 20Beech
15.064342Phyllonorycter coryliNut Leaf Blister MothCommon608 - 20Hazel
15.067345Phyllonorycter rajella(Common Alder Midget)Common611 - 20Alder
15.073351Phyllonorycter lautella(Fiery Oak Midget)Local12020Oak
15.075353Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella(Red Birch Midget)Common808 - 20Birch
15.081359Phyllonorycter nicellii(Red Hazel Midget)Common12008Hazel
15.083361Phyllonorycter trifasciella(Honeysuckle Midget)Common315 - 20Honeysuckle, Snowberry
15.089366aCameraria ohridella(Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)Common409 - 20Horse Chestnut
15.090367Phyllocnistis saligna(Willow Bent-wing)Local211 - 16Willows (Purple, smooth-leaved sp.)
-----
Yponomeutidae
16.001424Yponomeuta evonymellaBird-cherry ErmineCommon711 - 19Bird cherry
16.002425Yponomeuta padellaOrchard ErmineCommon213 - 17Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherries
16.003426Yponomeuta malinellusApple ErmineLocal212 - 14Apples
16.004427Yponomeuta cagnagellaSpindle ErmineCommon213 - 15Spindle
16.005428Yponomeuta rorrellaWillow ErmineLocal311 - 16White & Grey willows
16.010435Zelleria hepariella(Brown Ash Ermine)Local311 - 20Ash
16.017438Swammerdamia pyrella(Little Ermine)Common12011Hawthorn, Apples, Pears
16.019440Paraswammerdamia albicapitella(White-headed Ermine)Common12015Blackthorn
16.020441Paraswammerdamia nebulella(Hawthorn Ermine)Common311 - 20Hawthorn, Rowan
16.024445Ocnerostoma friesei(Grey Pine Ermine)Local12020Scots pine
-----
Ypsolophidae
17.001451Ypsolopha mucronella(Spindle Smudge)Local12019Spindle
17.002452Ypsolopha nemorella(Hooked Smudge)Local512 - 17Honeysuckle
17.003453Ypsolopha dentellaHoneysuckle MothCommon513 - 20Honeysuckle
17.005455Ypsolopha scabrella(Wainscot Smudge)Common211 - 13Apples, Hawthorn, Cotoneasters
17.008458Ypsolopha alpella(Barred Smudge)Local12020Oak
17.009459Ypsolopha sylvella(Wood Smudge)Local12020Oak
17.010460Ypsolopha parenthesella(White-shouldered Smudge)Common1003 - 20Oak, Hornbeam, Birch, Hazel, Alder, Bog-myrtle
17.011461Ypsolopha ustella(Variable Smudge)Common611 - 20Oak
17.012462Ypsolopha sequella(Pied Smudge)Common315 - 18Field maple, Sycamore
-----
Plutellidae
18.001464Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back MothMigrant711 - 20Brassicas
-----
Glyphipterigidae
19.002397Glyphipterix thrasonella(Speckled Fanner)Common12020Rushes
19.003396Glyphipterix fuscoviridella(Plain Fanner)Common12012Field wood-rush
19.006394Glyphipterix forsterella(Sedge Fanner)Local412 - 15Sedges
19.014476Acrolepia autumnitella(Bittersweet Fanner)Common12019Bittersweet, Deadly nightshade
-----
Argyresthiidae
20.001401Argyresthia laevigatella(Larch-boring Argent)Local12008Larch
20.011410Argyresthia brockeella(Gold-ribbon Argent)Common811 - 20Birch, Alder
20.012411Argyresthia goedartella(Golden Argent)Common203 - 16Birch, Alder
20.016415Argyresthia retinella(Netted Argent)Common711 - 20Birch
20.017416Argyresthia glaucinella(Oak-bark Argent)Local12020Oak, Birch, Horse-chestnut
20.018417Argyresthia spinosella(Blackthorn Argent)Common312 - 19Blackthorn, Plums
20.019418Argyresthia conjugellaApple Fruit MothCommon12017Apples, Rowan
20.021420Argyresthia pruniellaCherry Fruit MothCommon412 - 20Cherries
20.022421Argyresthia bonnetella(Hawthorn Argent)Common308 - 20Hawthorn
20.023422Argyresthia albistria(Purple Argent)Common311 - 19Blackthorn
-----
Lyonetiidae
21.001263Lyonetia clerkellaApple Leaf MinerCommon608 - 20Rosaceous trees & bushes, Birch, Sallows, Hop
21.005256Leucoptera spartifoliella(Broom Bent-wing)Local12015Broom
-----
Praydidae
22.002449Prays fraxinellaAsh Bud MothCommon315 - 19Ash
-----
Autostichidae
27.001870Oegoconia quadripuncta(Four-spotted Obscure)Common212 - 20Leaf-litter, decaying vegetable matter
-----
Oecophoridae
28.009648Endrosis sarcitrellaWhite-shouldered House-mothCommon612 - 20Dry plant & animal material
28.010647Hofmannophila pseudospretellaBrown House-mothCommon712 - 20Dry plant & animal material
28.012644Borkhausenia fuscescens(Small Dingy Tubic)Common12017Decaying leaves, Birds' nests
28.014642Crassa unitella(Golden-brown Tubic)Common603 - 20Dead wood under decaying bark
28.015640Batia lunaris(Lesser Tawny Tubic)Common411 - 20Lichens, Dead bark, Old galls
28.019649Esperia sulphurella(Sulphur Tubic)Common408 - 19Decaying & dead wood under bark
28.020650Dasycera oliviella(Scarce Forest Tubic)Na12020Decaying wood under bark
28.022652Alabonia geoffrella(Common Tubic)Common12019Decaying wood under bark
-----
Chimabachidae
29.001663Diurnea fagella(March Tubic)Common712 - 19Deciduous trees
-----
Lypusidae
30.002662Agnoea subochreella(Straw-coloured Tubic)Nb312 - 19Leaf-litter
30.003660Agnoea josephinae(Orange-headed Tubic)Local411 - 20Decaying leaves in deciduous woodland
-----
Peleopodidae
31.001658Carcina quercana(Long-horned Flat-body)Common1203 - 20Deciduous trees & bushes
-----
Depressariidae
32.001666Semioscopis avellanella(Early Flat-body)Local312 - 19Birch, Small-leaved lime, (Hornbeam)
32.002667Semioscopis steinkellneriana(Dawn Flat-body)Local217 - 19Blackthorn, Rowan, (Hawthorn)
32.007701Agonopterix ocellana(Red-letter Flat-body)Common313 - 19Willows
32.015692Agonopterix subpropinquella(Ruddy Flat-body)Common12018Knapweeds, Thistles, Greater Burdock
32.017697Agonopterix arenella(Brindled Flat-body)Common708 - 20Thistles, Knapweeds, Burdocks, Saw-wort
32.018688Agonopterix heracliana(Common Flat-body)Common510 - 17Umbellifers (Cow parsley, Hogweed, Rough chervil)
32.030706Agonopterix nervosa(Dark-fringed Flat-body)Common215 - 16Gorse, Broom, Greenweeds
32.031695Agonopterix alstromeriana(Brown-spot Flat-body)Common217 - 18Hemlock
-----
Cosmopterigidae
34.004898Limnaecia phragmitella(Bulrush Cosmet)Common211 - 20Bulrushes
-----
Gelechiidae
35.003844Aproaerema larseniella(White-strap Sober)Local12011Bird's-foot trefoils
35.011853Anacampsis populella(Poplar Sober)Common411 - 20Aspen & other poplars, Willows; (f. fuscatella Creeping willow)
35.012854Anacampsis blattariella(Birch Sober)Local411 - 20Birch
35.017797Neofaculta ericetella(Heather Sober)Common12012Heath (Erica), Heather (Calluna)
35.018858Hypatima rhomboidella(Square-spot Sober)Common212 - 20Birch, Hazel
35.025851Dichomeris alacella(Lichen Crest)Nb211 - 16Lichens on tree-trunks
35.028866Brachmia blandella(Gorse Crest)Common311 - 14Gorse
35.031868Helcystogramma rufescens(Orange Crest)Common12012Grasses
35.040787Bryotropha terrella(Cinerous Neb)Common411 - 20Mosses on the ground, grasses
35.047779Bryotropha affinis(Dark Neb)Common213 - 16Mosses on walls & buildings
35.065728Monochroa cytisella(Bracken Neb)Local311 - 20Bracken
35.081731Oxypteryx atrella(Two-spotted Neb)Local611 - 20Perforate & Hairy St. John's-worts
35.085762Athrips mouffetella(Dotted Grey Groundling)Common203 - 16Honeysuckle, Snowberry
35.093792Mirificarma mulinella(Gorse Groundling)Common12014Gorse, Broom
35.107859Psoricoptera gibbosella(Humped Groundling)Local403 - 20Oak
35.123819Scrobipalpa costella(Winter Groundling)Common315 - 20Bittersweet
35.141765Teleiodes vulgella(Common Groundling)Common12019Hawthorn, Blackthorn
35.143774Teleiodes luculella(Crescent Groundling)Common12008Oak
35.146776Teleiopsis diffinis(Large Groundling)Common12019Sheep's sorrel
35.147767Carpatolechia decorella(Winter Oak Groundling)Nb216 - 20Oak, Dogwood
35.151770Carpatolechia proximella(Black-speckled Groundling)Common12015Birch, Alder
35.157758Recurvaria leucatella(White-barred Groundling)Local311 - 20Hawthorn, Apple, (other shrubs & trees)
35.160755Stenolechia gemmella(Black-dotted Groundling)Local12020Oak
35.161756Parachronistis albiceps(Wood Groundling)Local308 - 12Hazel
-----
Batrachedridae
36.001878Batrachedra praeangusta(Poplar Cosmet)Common411 - 20Aspen, White poplar, White & Goat willows
36.002879Batrachedra pinicolella(Pine Cosmet)Nb211 - 12Norway spruce, Scots pine
-----
Coleophoridae
37.005490Coleophora lutipennella(Common Oak Case-bearer)Common12011Oak
37.006491Coleophora gryphipennella(Rose Case-bearer)Common310 - 19Roses
37.007492Coleophora flavipennella(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)Common611 - 20Oak
37.010498Coleophora alnifoliae(Brown Alder Case-bearer)Nb217 - 20Alders
37.015493Coleophora serratella(Common Case-bearer)Common416 - 20Birch, Alder, Hazel, Other deciduous trees
37.016495Coleophora spinellaApple & Plum Case-BearerCommon218 - 20Rosaceous trees & bushes
37.022504Coleophora lusciniaepennella(Osier Case-bearer)Common12019Willows, Birch, Bog-myrtle
37.035517Coleophora alcyonipennellaClover Case-bearerLocal12016White clover
37.039523Coleophora hemerobiella(Black-stigma Case-bearer)Local12020Rosaceous trees
37.050532Coleophora albidella(White Sallow Case-bearer)Local217 - 20Willows
37.051537Coleophora kuehnella(White Oak Case-bearer)Local211 - 19Oak
37.053536Coleophora betulella(White Birch Case-bearer)Local12008Birch
37.063544Coleophora albicosta(Gorse Case-bearer)Common608 - 20Gorse
37.066526Coleophora laricellaLarch Case-bearerCommon208 - 14Larch
37.069587Coleophora caespititiella(Buff Rush Case-bearer)Common608 - 20Rushes
37.070583Coleophora tamesis(Jointed-rush Case-bearer)Local12015Jointed rush
37.071582Coleophora glaucicolella(Grey Rush Case-bearer)Common411 - 17Rushes (Hard, Compact, Soft, Saltmarsh)
37.073584Coleophora alticolella(Common Rush Case-bearer)Common514 - 19Rushes (Soft, Heath)
37.074581Coleophora taeniipennella(Small Rush Case-bearer)Common408 - 20Rushes (Jointed, Sharp-flowered)
-----
Elachistidae
38.001590Perittia obscurepunctella(Honeysuckle Dwarf)Nb12010Honeysuckle
38.022594Elachista gleichenella(Twin-barred Dwarf)Local219 - 20Great & Hairy wood-rushes, Sedges
38.029600Elachista luticomella(Yellow-headed Dwarf)Local12016Cock's-foot, False brome
38.030601Elachista albifrontella(White-headed Dwarf)Common12013Grasses
38.036606Elachista humilis(Obscure Dwarf)Common12014Grasses, Sedges
38.037607Elachista canapennella(Little Dwarf)Common411 - 20Grasses
-----
Parametriotidae
39.001905Blastodacna hellerella(Hawthorn Cosmet)Common211 - 12Hawthorn, Whitebeam
-----
Momphidae
40.002886Mompha ochraceella(Buff Mompha)Common315 - 20Great willowherb
40.003887Mompha lacteella(Rust-blotch Mompha)Nb12019Broad-leaved (& Great?) willowherb
40.004888Mompha propinquella(Marbled Mompha)Local12016Broad-leaved & Great willowherbs
40.011880Mompha langiella(Clouded Mompha)Local12020Great & other willowherbs, Enchanter's nightshade
40.015883Mompha raschkiella(Little Mompha)Common308 - 18Rosebay Willowherb
-----
Blastobasidae
41.002873Blastobasis adustella(Dingy Dowd)Common803 - 20Withered plant material, berries, cones, galls etc.
41.003874Blastobasis lacticolella(London Dowd)Common317 - 20Fresh & withered plants, dead insects, bird-droppings
-----
Alucitidae
44.0011288Alucita hexadactylaTwenty-plume MothCommon803 - 20Honeysuckle
-----
Pterophoridae
45.0101497Amblyptilia acanthadactylaBeautiful PlumeCommon12020Herbaceous plants
45.0111498Amblyptilia punctidactylaBrindled PlumeLocal12016Woundworts, Cowslip, other herbaceous plants
45.0301513Pterophorus pentadactylaWhite PlumeCommon217 - 20Bindweeds
45.0441524Emmelina monodactylaCommon PlumeCommon313 - 17Bindweeds
-----
Schreckensteiniidae
46.001485Schreckensteinia festaliella(Bramble False-feather)Common315 - 20Brambles, Raspberry, Hazel
-----
Epermeniidae
47.005483Epermenia chaerophyllella(Garden Lance-wing)Common514 - 20Hogweed, Wild parsnip, Cow parsley, Angelica, Wild carrot
47.006481Epermenia falciformis(Large Lance-wing)Local12020Wild angelica, Ground-elder
-----
Tortricidae
49.0011013Olindia schumacherana(White-barred Tortrix)Local219 - 20Lesser celandine, other herbaceous plants
49.0041010Ditula angustioranaRed-barred TortrixCommon908 - 20Trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
49.0051006Epagoge grotiana(Brown-barred Tortrix)Common808 - 20Oak, Hawthorn, Bramble
49.0091007Capua vulgana(Common Tortrix)Common508 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.013977Archips podanaLarge Fruit-tree TortrixCommon708 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs, (conifers)
49.014979Archips crataeganaBrown Oak TortrixLocal12018Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.015980Archips xylosteanaVariegated Golden TortrixCommon908 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs, Bramble, Honeysuckle, St. John's-wort
49.016981Archips rosanaRose TortrixLocal212 - 19Fruit & other trees & shrubs, Hop
49.0221000Ptycholoma lecheana(Brindled Tortrix)Common212 - 20Trees & shrubs
49.023971Pandemis cinnamomeana(White-faced Tortrix)Common12019Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.024969Pandemis corylanaChequered Fruit-tree TortrixCommon1003 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.025970Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree TortrixCommon812 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.026972Pandemis heparanaDark Fruit-tree TortrixCommon403 - 14Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.0291002Lozotaenia forsterana(Large Ivy Tortrix)Common12018Trees & shrubs, herbaceous & woody plants (Ivy)
49.038994Clepsis consimilana(Privet Tortrix)Common515 - 19Withered leaves of trees & shrubs
49.039998Epiphyas postvittanaLight Brown Apple MothCommon12018Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.0441025Tortricodes alternella(Winter Shade)Common510 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.0471030Eana incanana(Bluebell Shade)Local215 - 20Bluebell, Oxeye daisy
49.0491024Cnephasia incertanaLight Grey TortrixCommon12017Herbaceous plants
49.0501020Cnephasia stephensianaGrey TortrixCommon312 - 18Herbaceous plants
49.0511021Cnephasia asseclanaFlax TortrixCommon612 - 20Herbaceous plants
49.0531022aCnephasia pumicanaCereal TortrixLocal12012Undetermined
49.0541023Cnephasia genitalana(Dover Shade)Local12011Composites, Buttercups, Peas
49.0581034Spatalistis bifasciana(Small Purple Button)Local708 - 18Buckthorns, Dogwood, Deciduous trees
49.0591033Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak TortrixCommon908 - 20Oak, other trees & shrubs
49.0601032Aleimma loeflingiana(Yellow Oak Button)Common908 - 20Oak, Hornbeam, Field maple
49.0611037Acleris holmiana(White-triangle Button)Common12014Rosaceous trees & shrubs
49.0621036Acleris forsskaleana(Maple Button)Common218 - 20Field maple, Sycamore
49.0661038Acleris laterana(Dark-triangle Button)Common808 - 20Rosaceous trees & shrubs, (Sallows, Bilberry)
49.0691041Acleris sparsana(Ashy Button)Common314 - 18Beech, Sycamore
49.0701042Acleris rhombanaRhomboid TortrixCommon219 - 20Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.0711062Acleris emargana(Notch-wing Button)Common12020Goat willow, Birch
49.0731047Acleris schalleriana(Viburnum Button)Local216 - 18Wayfaring-tree, Guelder-rose
49.0761054Acleris cristana(Tufted Button)Common218 - 20Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees
49.0801053Acleris hastiana(Sallow Button)Common411 - 20Sallows, White poplar, Bog-myrtle
49.0831044Acleris ferrugana(Rusty Oak Button)Common508 - 20Oak, Sallows
49.0841045Acleris notana(Rusty Birch Button)Common403 - 19Birch, Alder, Bog-myrtle
49.0871061Acleris literana(Lichen Button)Local218 - 19Oak
49.0901015Eulia ministrana(Brassy Tortrix)Common208 - 20Trees & shrubs, Bilberry
49.0911011Pseudargyrotoza conwagana(Yellow-spot Tortrix)Common708 - 20Ash, Privet
49.095925Phtheochroa rugosana(Rough-winged Conch)Common12018White bryony
49.109937Agapeta hamana(Common Yellow Conch)Common612 - 20Thistles (Carduus, Cirsium?)
49.110938Agapeta zoegana(Knapweed Conch)Common611 - 20Common knapweed, Small scabious, Field scabious?
49.127945Aethes cnicana(Thistle Conch)Common311 - 16Thistles (Cirsium)
49.128946Aethes rubigana(Burdock Conch)Common303 - 20Burdocks
49.133968Thyraylia nana(Birch Conch)Common12018Birch
49.1441113Eudemis profundana(Diamond-back Marble)Common216 - 20Oak
49.1491092Apotomis turbidana(White-shouldered Marble)Common903 - 20Birch
49.1501093Apotomis betuletana(Birch Marble)Common1011 - 20Birch
49.1511094Apotomis capreana(Sallow Marble)Local411 - 18Goat willow, Grey willow?
49.1541087Orthotaenia undulana(Woodland Marble)Common315 - 19Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.1551086Hedya salicella(White-backed Marble)Common411 - 20Willows, Poplars
49.1561083Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard TortrixCommon808 - 20Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.1571082Hedya prunianaPlum TortrixCommon12008Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees & shrubs, Hazel
49.1661076Celypha lacunana(Common Marble)Common908 - 20Herbaceous plants, trees & shrubs
49.1841106Lobesia reliquana(Oak Marble)Local12020Oak, Blackthorn, Birch
49.1941111Bactra lancealana(Rush Marble)Common611 - 20Rushes, Club-rushes, Galingale
49.1991217Eucosmomorpha albersana(Honeysuckle Bell)Local218 - 20Honeysuckle
49.2091119aAncylis diminutana(Small Festooned Roller)Local12019Sallows
49.2141126Ancylis badiana(Common Roller)Common12018Vetches, Clovers, Peas
49.2151115Ancylis achatana(Triangle-marked Roller)Common12016Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Cotoneaster
49.2161120Ancylis mitterbacheriana(Red Roller)Common308 - 14Oak, Beech
49.2231159Rhopobota naevanaHolly TortrixCommon311 - 18Holly, other trees & shrubs
49.2241205Spilonota ocellanaBud MothCommon508 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.2281153Epinotia sordidana(Brown Alder Bell)Nb12017Alder
49.2301151Epinotia trigonella(White-blotch Bell)Common12013Birch
49.2311155Epinotia brunnichana(Large Birch Bell)Common703 - 20Birch, Hazel, Sallows, Willows
49.2331156Epinotia solandriana(Variable Bell)Common12011Birch, Hazel, Goat willow
49.2341150Epinotia abbreviana(Brown Elm Bell)Common12011Elms, (Field maple)
49.2381147Epinotia crucianaWillow TortrixLocal12011Sallows (Eared), Willows (Grey, Creeping)
49.2401136Epinotia immundana(Common Birch Bell)Common12020Alder, Birch
49.2441132Epinotia subocellana(White Sallow Bell)Common12019Rough-leaved sallows
49.2481139Epinotia teneranaNut Bud MothCommon411 - 20Hazel, Alder
49.2491134Epinotia ramella(Small Birch Bell)Common411 - 20Birch
49.2521142Epinotia tedella(Common Spruce Bell)Common12017Norway & Sitka spruces
49.2551138Epinotia nisella(Grey Poplar Bell)Common511 - 20Sallows, Poplars
49.2601165Zeiraphera isertana(Cock's-head Bell)Common408 - 20Oak
49.2651201Eucosma cana(Hoary Bell)Common511 - 20Thistles, Common knapweed
49.2661200Eucosma hohenwartiana(Bright Bell)Common411 - 17Common knapweed
49.2671200bEucosma fulvana(Fulvous Bell)Local12011Greater knapweed
49.2691197Eucosma campoliliana(Marbled Bell)Common411 - 20Ragwort
49.2791169Gypsonoma dealbana(Common Cloaked Shoot)Common611 - 20Hawthorn, Oak, Poplars, Sallows, Hazel
49.2811168Gypsonoma sociana(White Cloaked Shoot)Common214 - 19Black poplar, Aspen, Sallows
49.2841186Epiblema sticticana(Colt's-foot Bell)Local12011Colt's-foot, Winter heliotrope
49.2881183Epiblema foenella(White-foot Bell)Common12003Mugwort, Southernwood
49.2891187Epiblema costipunctana(Ragwort Bell)Common12014Ragwort
49.2921174Notocelia cynosbatella(Yellow-faced Bell)Common408 - 17Roses, Bramble
49.2941175Notocelia uddmannianaBramble Shoot MothCommon1011 - 20Bramble, Raspberry
49.2971177Notocelia rosaecolana(Common Rose Bell)Common216 - 17Roses
49.2981176Notocelia trimaculana(Triple-blotched Bell)Common217 - 19Hawthorn
49.3381261Cydia pomonellaCodling MothCommon203 - 17Fruit & nut trees (Apple, Pear, Sweet chestnut, Walnut)
49.3411260Cydia splendana(Marbled Piercer)Common1203 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut, Walnut
49.3421259Cydia fagiglandana(Large Beech Piercer)Common308 - 16Beech
49.3451219Lathronympha strigana(Red Piercer)Common314 - 19Perforate & other St. John's-worts, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.3571247Grapholita funebranaPlum Fruit MothLocal12012Blackthorn, Wild & cultivated plums
49.3651229Pammene albuginana(Blotched Piercer)Local12011Oak (in galls)
49.3671236Pammene fasciana(Acorn Piercer)Common508 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut
49.3711239Pammene rhediellaFruitlet Mining TortrixLocal12011Hawthorn, other rosaceous trees
49.3811221Strophedra weirana(Little Beech Piercer)Local208 - 11Beech
-----
Cossidae
50.002161Zeuzera pyrinaLeopard MothLC12008Deciduous trees & shrubs
-----
Sesiidae
52.012374Synanthedon vespiformisYellow-legged ClearwingLC12020Oak, several other deciduous trees
-----
Pyralidae
62.0011428Aphomia sociellaBee MothCommon911 - 20Comb, detritus & young brood in bee & wasp nests
62.0051426Achroia grisellaLesser Wax MothLocal12018Honeycomb wax in bee hives & nests
62.0061425Galleria mellonellaWax MothCommon12018Honeycomb wax in bee hives & nests
62.0081446Salebriopsis albicilla(Lime Knot-horn)pRDB212016Small-leaved lime
62.0281454Dioryctria abietella(Dark Pine Knot-horn)Common12003Scots pine, Norway spuce, Larch, other conifers
62.0291452Phycita roborella(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)Common608 - 20Oak, (Pear, Apple, Hazel)
62.0341436Acrobasis repandana(Warted Knot-horn)Common403 - 19Oak
62.0351439Acrobasis advenella(Grey Knot-horn)Common811 - 20Hawthorn, (Rowan)
62.0381437Acrobasis consociella(Broad-barred Knot-horn)Local211 - 15Oak
62.0481470Euzophera pinguis(Ash-bark Knot-horn)Common411 - 19Ash
62.0621479Plodia interpunctellaIndian Meal MothLocal12017Stored foodstuffs
62.0651474Ephestia woodiella(False Cacao Moth)Local711 - 19Dead ivy & other dried plant material
62.0751413Hypsopygia costalisGold TriangleCommon508 - 20Dried vegetable matter
62.0761415Hypsopygia glaucinalis(Double-striped Tabby)Common312 - 18Decaying vegetable matter
62.0771424Endotricha flammealis(Rosy Tabby)Common1011 - 20Herbaceous plants, bushes, then leaf-litter
-----
Crambidae
63.0061361Pyrausta aurata(Small Purple & Gold)Common12018Marjoram, Mints, other labiates
63.0071362Pyrausta purpuralis(Common Purple & Gold)Common12018Thyme, Corn mint, other labiates
63.0171377Anania lancealis(Long-winged Pearl)Common908 - 19Hemp-agrimony, Wood sage, Hedge woundwort, Ragworts
63.0181378Anania coronata(Elder Pearl)Common216 - 18Elder, Viburnums, Lilac, Privet
63.0191384Anania stachydalis(Woundwort Pearl)Nb12018Woundworts
63.0221385Anania crocealis(Ochreous Pearl)Local12016Ploughman's spikenard, Common fleabane
63.0251376Anania hortulataSmall MagpieCommon608 - 19Common nettle, (labiates)
63.0311395Udea ferrugalisRusty-dot PearlMigrant12017Herbaceous plants
63.0331388Udea lutealis(Pale Straw Pearl)Common12020Herbaceous plants
63.0341390Udea prunalis(Dusky Pearl)Common903 - 18Herbaceous plants, (woody plants)
63.0371392Udea olivalis(Olive Pearl)Common803 - 19Herbaceous plants
63.0381405Patania ruralisMother of PearlCommon1203 - 20Common nettle, Elm
63.0571356Evergestis forficalisGarden PebbleCommon213 - 15Cabbages & other crucifers
63.0601358Evergestis pallidata(Chequered Pearl)Common703 - 18Winter-cress, other crucifers
63.0621332Scoparia subfusca(Large Grey)Common503 - 19Bristly ox-tongue, Colt's-foot
63.0631334aScoparia basistrigalis(Base-lined Grey)Local612 - 20Mosses
63.0641334Scoparia ambigualis(Common Grey)Common911 - 20Mosses
63.0661333Scoparia pyralella(Meadow Grey)Common408 - 19Dead leaves of Ribwort plantain (& other plants?), roots?
63.0671338Eudonia lacustrata(Little Grey)Common911 - 20Mosses on walls & tree-trunks
63.0691342Eudonia angustea(Narrow-winged Grey)Common317 - 20Mosses
63.0741344Eudonia mercurella(Small Grey)Common1103 - 20Mosses
63.0801293Chrysoteuchia culmella(Garden Grass-veneer)Common1003 - 20Grasses
63.0811294Crambus pascuella(Inlaid Grass-veneer)Common216 - 20Grasses, sedges?
63.0861301Crambus lathoniellus(Hook-streak Grass-veneer)Common213 - 18Grasses
63.0891305Agriphila tristella(Common Grass-veneer)Common803 - 19Grasses (Hair-grasses, Meadow-grasses)
63.0921303Agriphila selasella(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)Local12019Grasses (Common saltmarsh-grass, Small cord-grass, Sheep's fescue)
63.0931304Agriphila straminella(Straw Grass-veneer)Common1003 - 20Sheep's fescue, other small grasses
63.0951309Agriphila geniculea(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)Common12013Grasses
63.0991313Catoptria pinella(Pearl Grass-veneer)Common503 - 19Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Cottongrasses), Sedges?
63.1021316Catoptria falsella(Chequered Grass-veneer)Common12011Mosses
63.1141345Elophila nymphaeataBrown China-markCommon311 - 17Pondweeds, Frogbit, Bur-reeds
63.1151331Acentria ephemerellaWater VeneerCommon511 - 20Submerged pond & freshwater plants
63.1161354Cataclysta lemnataSmall China-markCommon213 - 18Duck-weeds
-----
Drepanidae
65.0011645Falcaria lacertinariaScalloped Hook-tipLC314 - 18Birch
65.0021646Watsonalla binariaOak Hook-tipBAP(R) VU1003 - 20Oak, (Silver birch)
65.0031647Watsonalla cultrariaBarred Hook-tipLC414 - 19Beech
65.0051648Drepana falcatariaPebble Hook-tipLC1203 - 20Birch, Alder
65.0071651Cilix glaucataChinese CharacterLC12017Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple
65.0081652Thyatira batisPeach BlossomLC1008 - 19Bramble
65.0091653Habrosyne pyritoidesBuff ArchesLC908 - 20Bramble
65.0101654Tethea ocularisFigure of EightyLC215 - 17Aspen & other poplars
65.0111655Tethea orPoplar LutestringLC415 - 20Aspen, (other poplars)
65.0121656Tetheella fluctuosaSatin LutestringLC811 - 20Birch, (Alder)
65.0131657Ochropacha duplarisCommon LutestringLC1203 - 20Birch, (Hazel, Oak, Alder)
65.0141658Cymatophorina dilutaOak LutestringBAP(R) EN808 - 20Oak
65.0151660Polyploca ridensFrosted GreenNT712 - 19Oak
65.0161659Achlya flavicornisYellow HornedLC310 - 18Birch
-----
Lasiocampidae
66.0011631Poecilocampa populiDecember MothLC317 - 19Deciduous trees
66.0021632Trichiura crataegiPale EggarBAP(R) VU408 - 17Hawthorn, Blackthorn
66.0101640Euthrix potatoriaDrinkerLC1103 - 20Coarse grasses (Cock's-foot), Common reed, Sedges
-----
Sphingidae
69.0011979Mimas tiliaeLime Hawk-mothLC318 - 20Limes, Elms, Birch, Alder
69.0031981Laothoe populiPoplar Hawk-mothLC908 - 19Poplars, Sallows, Willows
69.0071978Sphinx pinastriPine Hawk-mothLC12015Scots pine, (other conifers)
69.0161991Deilephila elpenorElephant Hawk-mothLC608 - 20Willowherbs, Bedstraws, (many other plants)
-----
Geometridae
70.0061705Idaea fuscovenosaDwarf Cream WaveLC12008Various?
70.0091709Idaea subsericeataSatin WaveLC308 - 19Herbaceous plants?
70.0111708Idaea dimidiataSingle-dotted WaveLC811 - 19Cow parsley, Burnet-saxifrage, Hedge bedstraw
70.0121711Idaea trigeminataTreble Brown SpotLC703 - 19Withered leaves?
70.0131702Idaea biselataSmall Fan-footed WaveLC1203 - 20Withered leaves?
70.0161713Idaea aversataRiband WaveLC1203 - 20Various low herbaceous plants
70.0241690Scopula imitariaSmall Blood-veinLC12018Honeysuckle, (herbaceous plants?)
70.0271693Scopula floslactataCream WaveLC608 - 20Bedstraws, Woodruff, (other herbaceous plants?)
70.0291682Timandra comaeBlood-veinBAP(R) LC711 - 19Docks, Common orache, Common sorrel, Knotgrass
70.0311676Cyclophora annulariaMochaLC808 - 19Field maple
70.0361680Cyclophora punctariaMaiden's BlushLC908 - 20Oak
70.0371681Cyclophora lineariaClay Triple-linesLC611 - 19Beech
70.0451732Scotopteryx chenopodiataShaded Broad-barBAP(R) LC803 - 20Clovers, Vetches
70.0491728Xanthorhoe fluctuataGarden CarpetLC511 - 19Crucifers
70.0511724Xanthorhoe spadiceariaRed Twin-spot CarpetLC1103 - 20Bedstraws, other herbaceous plants
70.0531722Xanthorhoe designataFlame CarpetLC1203 - 20Crucifers?
70.0541727Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground CarpetLC1008 - 19Bedstraws, Primrose, other herbaceous plants
70.0551726Xanthorhoe quadrifasiataLarge Twin-spot CarpetLC416 - 20Bedstraws, Primrose, Violets, other herbaceous plants
70.0591742Camptogramma bilineataYellow ShellLC511 - 20Bedstraws, Docks, Sorrels, Dandelion
70.0601737Epirrhoe tristataSmall Argent & SableLC12008Heath bedstraw
70.0611738Epirrhoe alternataCommon CarpetLC1103 - 20Bedstraws
70.0621739Epirrhoe rivataWood CarpetLC203 - 15Lady's & Hedge bedstraws
70.0641793Euphyia biangulataCloaked CarpetLC12015Stitchworts
70.0661746Earophila badiataShoulder StripeLC712 - 19Roses
70.0671747Anticlea derivataStreamerLC515 - 19Roses
70.0681748Mesoleuca albicillataBeautiful CarpetLC614 - 19Bramble, Dewberry, Raspberry, Hazel
70.0741777Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerLC1203 - 20Hazel, Willows, Bilberry, Heather
70.0751778Hydriomena impluviataMay HighflyerLC813 - 20Alder
70.0771767Pennithera firmataPine CarpetLC315 - 19Scots & Corsican pines
70.0791769Thera britannicaSpruce CarpetLC1008 - 20Many coniferous trees
70.0811768Thera obeliscataGrey Pine CarpetLC12017Many coniferous trees
70.0841766Plemyria rubiginataBlue-bordered CarpetLC216 - 19Alder, Blackthorn, (Birch, Hawthorn, Plum, Apple)
70.0851765Cidaria fulvataBarred YellowLC316 - 18Roses
70.0861773Electrophaes corylataBroken-barred CarpetLC614 - 19Various broadleaved trees
70.0871752Cosmorhoe ocellataPurple BarLC403 - 18Bedstraws
70.0891754Eulithis prunataPhoenixLC503 - 18Currants, Gooseberry
70.0931758Gandaritis pyraliataBarred StrawLC412 - 19Bedstraws
70.0941759Ecliptopera silaceataSmall PhoenixBAP(R) LC1203 - 20Willowherbs
70.0951760Chloroclysta siterataRed-green CarpetLC811 - 19Various broadleaved trees
70.0971764Dysstroma truncataCommon Marbled CarpetLC1108 - 20Many, mainly woody species
70.0981762Dysstroma citrataDark Marbled CarpetLC12015Many, mainly woody species
70.1001776Colostygia pectinatariaGreen CarpetLC1108 - 20Bedstraws
70.1011775Colostygia multistrigariaMottled GreyLC12017Bedstraws
70.1031750Lampropteryx suffumataWater CarpetLC708 - 19Bedstraws
70.1041751Lampropteryx otregiataDevon CarpetLC811 - 19Marsh bedstraw, (Fen bedstraw?)
70.1061799Operophtera brumataWinter MothLC411 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.1071795Epirrita dilutataNovember MothLC12011Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.1081796Epirrita christyiPale November MothLC12011Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.1091797Epirrita autumnataAutumnal MothLC12011Birch, Alder, Heather (Calluna)
70.1111875Asthena albulataSmall White WaveLC1008 - 20Hazel, Hornbeam, Birch, Rose
70.1121874Euchoeca nebulataDingy ShellLC411 - 17Alder
70.1141876Hydrelia flammeolariaSmall Yellow WaveLC512 - 19Field maple, Sycamore, Alder
70.1161872Venusia blomeriBlomer's RivuletLC316 - 19Wych elm
70.1211789Rheumaptera undulataScallop ShellLC412 - 19Sallows, Aspen, Bilberry
70.1231790Triphosa dubitataTissueLC211 - 18Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
70.1261781Horisme vitalbataSmall Waved UmberLC311 - 16Traveller's-joy
70.1271782Horisme tersataFernLC12018Traveller's-joy
70.1281784Melanthia procellataPretty Chalk CarpetBAP(R) LC12017Traveller's-joy
70.1331803Perizoma alchemillataSmall RivuletLC803 - 20Common hemp-nettle, Hedge woundwort?
70.1341804Perizoma bifaciataBarred RivuletLC12020Red bartsia, Eyebright
70.1371807Perizoma albulataGrass RivuletBAP(R) LC12018Yellow rattle
70.1381808Perizoma flavofasciataSandy CarpetLC12015Red campion, (other campions?)
70.1411862Gymnoscelis rufifasciataDouble-striped PugLC813 - 20Flowers of many plants
70.1421858Chloroclystis v-ataV-PugLC1203 - 20Flowers of various plants
70.1441860Pasiphila rectangulataGreen PugLC608 - 19Flowers of: Apples, Pear, Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherry
70.1461813Eupithecia haworthiataHaworth's PugLC12018Traveller's-joy, garden Clematis
70.1471811Eupithecia tenuiataSlender PugLC211 - 20Willows (Goat, Grey, Eared)
70.1481812Eupithecia inturbataMaple PugEN312 - 18Field Maple
70.1511817Eupithecia pulchellataFoxglove PugLC711 - 20Foxglove
70.1531814Eupithecia plumbeolataLead-coloured PugLC Scarce (B)411 - 20Common cow-wheat, Yellow rattle
70.1561852Eupithecia abbreviataBrindled PugLC908 - 19Oak, Hawthorn
70.1571853Eupithecia dodoneataOak-tree PugLC412 - 19Oak, Hawthorn
70.1601835Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted PugNT511 - 20Elder, Angelica, other umbellifers
70.1621857Eupithecia tantillariaDwarf PugLC808 - 20Norway & Sitka spruce, Douglas fir, other conifers
70.1641824Eupithecia egenariaFletcher's PugLC Scarce (B)208 - 20Limes
70.1661842Eupithecia simpliciataPlain PugLC12018Goosefoots, Oraches
70.1751826Eupithecia trisignariaTriple-spotted PugLC203 - 19Angelica, Hogweed
70.1791830Eupithecia absinthiataWormwood PugLC212 - 14Many composites
70.1821832Eupithecia assimilataCurrant PugLC12013Currants, Hop
70.1831834Eupithecia vulgataCommon PugLC811 - 19Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.1841819Eupithecia exiguataMottled PugLC214 - 20Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Dogwood
70.1871838Eupithecia icterataTawny Speckled PugNT314 - 20Yarrow, Sneezewort
70.1901837Eupithecia subfuscataGrey PugNT712 - 19Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.1921867Aplocera plagiataTreble-barLC511 - 19St. John's-worts
70.1981879Lobophora halterataSeraphimLC308 - 20Aspen, Black poplar, (other poplars)
70.2001883Acasis viretataYellow-barred BrindleLC515 - 20Holly, Ivy, Privet, Dogwood, Guelder rose, Hawthorn
70.2021881Trichopteryx carpinataEarly Tooth-stripedLC612 - 19Sallows, Birch, Honeysuckle, Alder
70.2051884Abraxas grossulariataMagpieLC208 - 13Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Hazel, other shrubs
70.2061885Abraxas sylvataClouded MagpieLC414 - 18Elms
70.2071887Lomaspilis marginataClouded BorderLC1108 - 20Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows, Hazel
70.2081888Ligdia adustataScorched CarpetLC611 - 19Spindle
70.2141893Macaria liturataTawny-barred AngleLC1003 - 20Norway spruce, Scots pine, other conifers
70.2211901Cepphis advenariaLittle ThornLC711 - 19Bilberry, others undetermined
70.2221902Petrophora chlorosataBrown Silver-lineLC1108 - 20Bracken
70.2231903Plagodis pulverariaBarred UmberLC708 - 19Hazel, Birch, Sallows, Hawthorn
70.2241904Plagodis dolabrariaScorched WingLC1108 - 20Oak, Birch, Sallows, Beech, Sweet chestnut
70.2261906Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone MothLC1203 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plums, Rowan, Wayfaring-tree
70.2271907Epione repandariaBordered BeautyLC512 - 17Sallows, Black poplar, Alder, Hazel
70.2291909Pseudopanthera maculariaSpeckled YellowLC12015Wood sage, White dead-nettle, Woundwort, Yellow archangel
70.2301924Angerona prunariaOrange MothLC808 - 19Woody broadleaved plants
70.2311910Apeira syringariaLilac BeautyLC512 - 19Honeysuckle, Ash, Privet
70.2331912Ennomos quercinariaAugust ThornBAP(R) LC214 - 17Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2341913Ennomos alniariaCanary-shouldered ThornLC711 - 18Birch, Alder, Limes, Elms, Goat willow
70.2351914Ennomos fuscantariaDusky ThornBAP(R) NT603 - 20Ash, Privet?
70.2361915Ennomos erosariaSeptember ThornBAP(R) NT514 - 20Oak, Birch, Limes, Beech
70.2371917Selenia dentariaEarly ThornLC1103 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn, various woody broadleaved plants
70.2391919Selenia tetralunariaPurple ThornLC908 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2401920Odontopera bidentataScalloped HazelLC808 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.2411921Crocallis elinguariaScalloped OakLC912 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2431922Ourapteryx sambucariaSwallow-tailed MothLC712 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2441923Colotois pennariaFeathered ThornLC411 - 19Broadleaved trees
70.2451663Alsophila aesculariaMarch MothLC710 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.2461925Apocheima hispidariaSmall Brindled BeautyLC410 - 19Oak, (other deciduous trees)
70.2471926Phigalia pilosariaPale Brindled BeautyVU416 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2481927Lycia hirtariaBrindled BeautyBAP(R) LC416 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2511930Biston stratariaOak BeautyLC613 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2521931Biston betulariaPeppered MothLC808 - 20Many trees, shrubs & smaller plants
70.2531932Agriopis leucophaeariaSpring UsherLC316 - 18Oak
70.2551934Agriopis marginariaDotted BorderLC510 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2561935Erannis defoliariaMottled UmberVU412 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2571936Menophra abruptariaWaved UmberLC308 - 19Privet, Ash?, Lilac
70.2581937Peribatodes rhomboidariaWillow BeautyLC1003 - 20Broadleaved trees, shrubs & climbers, Conifers
70.2641940Deileptenia ribeataSatin BeautyLC508 - 20Conifers, (Broadleaved trees?)
70.2651941Alcis repandataMottled BeautyLC1108 - 20Many trees, shrubs & other plants
70.2671943Hypomecis roborariaGreat Oak BeautyLC515 - 19Oak
70.2701947Ectropis crepusculariaEngrailedLC1008 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.2721949Paradarisa consonariaSquare SpotLC708 - 19Oak, Birch, Beech, Hornbeam, Pines, Yew
70.2731950Parectropis similariaBrindled White-spotLC908 - 20Oak, Birch, Hazel, Hawthorn
70.2741951Aethalura punctulataGrey BirchLC315 - 19Birch, (Alder)
70.2771955Cabera pusariaCommon White WaveLC1103 - 19Birch, Alder, Sallows
70.2781956Cabera exanthemataCommon WaveLC1108 - 20Goat, Grey & other willows, Aspen, other poplars
70.2791957Lomographa bimaculataWhite-pinion SpottedLC808 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.2801958Lomographa temerataClouded SilverLC708 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn, fruit trees, Aspen, Wych elm
70.2831961Campaea margaritariaLight EmeraldLC1108 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.2841962Hylaea fasciariaBarred RedLC211 - 16Scots pine, Norway spruce, other conifers
70.2991666Geometra papilionariaLarge EmeraldLC911 - 20Birch, Hazel, Alder
70.3001667Comibaena bajulariaBlotched EmeraldLC415 - 19Oak
70.3031674Jodis lacteariaLittle EmeraldLC808 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.3051669Hemithea aestivariaCommon EmeraldLC808 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
-----
Notodontidae
71.0071998Furcula bifidaPoplar KittenLC12019Aspen, other poplars, (Willows)
71.0091999Stauropus fagiLobster MothLC1008 - 19Birch, Hazel, Oak, Beech, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.0102014Drymonia dodonaeaMarbled BrownLC12015Oak
71.0112015Drymonia ruficornisLunar Marbled BrownLC712 - 19Oak
71.0122000Notodonta dromedariusIron ProminentLC403 - 20Birch, Alder, (Hazel, Oak)
71.0132003Notodonta ziczacPebble ProminentLC808 - 18Sallows, Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.0162005Peridea ancepsGreat ProminentLC713 - 20Oak
71.0172007Pheosia tremulaSwallow ProminentLC703 - 19Aspen, other poplars, Willows, Sallows
71.0182006Pheosia gnomaLesser Swallow ProminentLC703 - 19Birch
71.0202011Pterostoma palpinaPale ProminentLC903 - 19Aspen, other poplars, Willows
71.0212008Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb ProminentLC1203 - 20Broadleaved trees
71.0232010Odontosia carmelitaScarce ProminentLC12018Birch
71.0251994Phalera bucephalaBuff-tipLC908 - 20Sallows, Birch, Oak, Hazel, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.0272019Clostera curtulaChocolate-tipLC508 - 18Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows
-----
Erebidae
72.0012469Scoliopteryx libatrixHeraldLC215 - 18Willows, Poplars
72.0022474Rivula sericealisStraw DotLC1203 - 20Grasses (False brome, Tor-grass, Purple moor-grass)
72.0032477Hypena proboscidalisSnoutLC1008 - 20Common nettle
72.0072476Hypena crassalisBeautiful SnoutLC211 - 16Bilberry, (Bell heather?, Cross-leaved heath?)
72.0102033Lymantria monachaBlack ArchesLC1203 - 20Oak, (other trees)
72.0132030Euproctis similisYellow-tailLC1203 - 20Hawthorn, Blackthorn, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.0152028Calliteara pudibundaPale TussockLC1008 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.0172026Orgyia antiquaVapourerLC12017Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.0192061Spilosoma luteaBuff ErmineBAP(R) LC908 - 19Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.0202060Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite ErmineBAP(R) LC908 - 19Many herbaceous plants
72.0222063Diaphora mendicaMuslin MothLC416 - 19Many herbaceous plants
72.0242064Phragmatobia fuliginosaRuby TigerLC603 - 19Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.0262057Arctia cajaGarden TigerBAP(R) NT12012Many herbaceous plants
72.0352037Miltochrista miniataRosy FootmanLC1203 - 20Lichens on oaks & other trees
72.0362038Nudaria mundanaMuslin FootmanLC612 - 19Small lichens
72.0432049Eilema depressaBuff FootmanLC1003 - 20Lichens & algae on trees & shrubs
72.0442044Eilema griseolaDingy FootmanLC1203 - 20Lichens & algae on trees & bushes
72.0452050Eilema lurideolaCommon FootmanLC1103 - 20Lichens & algae, Hawthorn
72.0462047Eilema complanaScarce FootmanLC611 - 19Lichens & algae
72.0492043Eilema sororculaOrange FootmanLC808 - 20Lichens on trees
72.0532489Herminia tarsipennalisFan-footLC912 - 20Withered leaves of Oak, Beech, Bramble, (other trees & shrubs)
72.0552492Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-footLC1108 - 20Broadleaved trees, Bramble, Traveller's-joy
72.0612484Schrankia costaestrigalisPinion-streaked SnoutLC412 - 17Undetermined
72.0622482Schrankia taenialisWhite-line SnoutLC512 - 20Undetermined
72.0662475Parascotia fuliginariaWaved BlackLC308 - 20Fungi on trees, Lichen (Cladonia fimbriata)
72.0692473Laspeyria flexulaBeautiful Hook-tipLC1008 - 20Lichens on trees
72.0762451Catocala fraxiniClifden NonpareilLC12018Aspen, other Poplars
72.0782452Catocala nuptaRed UnderwingLC212 - 13Poplars, Willows
-----
Noctuidae
73.0012450Abrostola tripartitaSpectacleLC611 - 19Common nettle
73.0122434Diachrysia chrysitisBurnished BrassLC12017Common nettle, other herbaceous plants
73.0152441Autographa gammaSilver YMigrant608 - 20Many low-growing plants
73.0162442Autographa pulchrinaBeautiful Golden YLC711 - 18Herbaceous plants
73.0172443Autographa jotaPlain Golden YLC414 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.0242410Deltote pygargaMarbled White SpotLC908 - 20Grasses (Purple moor-grass, False brome)
73.0322425Colocasia coryliNut-tree TussockLC1108 - 20Hazel, Birch, Beech, other broadleaved trees
73.0382284Acronicta psiGrey DaggerBAP(R) LC612 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.0452289Acronicta rumicisKnot GrassBAP(R) LC311 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.0462278Subacronicta megacephalaPoplar GreyLC415 - 19Poplars, (Willows)
73.0472291Craniophora ligustriCoronetLC908 - 20Ash, Privet, (Alder, Hazel)
73.0622297Amphipyra pyramideaCopper UnderwingLC508 - 20Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.0632298Amphipyra berberaSvensson's Copper UnderwingLC12012Oak, Lime, Hornbeam, Willows
73.0682245Allophyes oxyacanthaeGreen-brindled CrescentBAP(R) LC711 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Dog-rose, Plum
73.0692243Xylocampa areolaEarly GreyLC712 - 19Honeysuckle
73.0842293Bryophila domesticaMarbled BeautyLC12019Lichens
73.0922387Caradrina morpheusMottled RusticBAP(R) LC416 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.0952389Caradrina clavipalpisPale Mottled WillowLC12016Grass seeds, Plantain seeds, Peas
73.0962381Hoplodrina octogenariaUncertainLC811 - 20Herbaceous plants
73.0972382Hoplodrina blandaRusticBAP(R) LC508 - 18Broadleaved herbaceous plants
73.0992384Hoplodrina ambiguaVine's RusticLC215 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.1012380Charanyca trigrammicaTreble LinesLC508 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.1072300Mormo mauraOld LadyLC12013Herbaceous & woody plants
73.1092303Thalpophila maturaStraw UnderwingLC315 - 18Grasses (Annual meadow-grass, Mat-grass, Silver hair-grass)
73.1132306Phlogophora meticulosaAngle ShadesLC508 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.1142305Euplexia luciparaSmall Angle ShadesLC713 - 19Bracken, other ferns, herbaceous & woody plants
73.1212364Gortyna flavagoFrosted OrangeLC12017Thistles, Burdocks, Foxglove, other robust herbaceous plants
73.1232361Hydraecia micaceaRosy RusticBAP(R) LC12016Various low-growing plants
73.1312353Luperina testaceaFlounced RusticLC211 - 14Grasses (Common couch, fescues)
73.1442350Denticucullus pygminaSmall WainscotLC708 - 20Sedges, Cottongrasses, other grasses, (rushes?)
73.1472345Photedes minimaSmall Dotted BuffLC12014Tufted hair-grass
73.1562326Apamea crenataClouded-bordered BrindleLC208 - 15Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.1602335Apamea scolopacinaSlender BrindleLC416 - 20Woodland grasses, Wood-rushes
73.1622321Apamea monoglyphaDark ArchesLC1008 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Tufted hair-grass)
73.1632322Apamea lithoxylaeaLight ArchesLC514 - 19Grasses
73.1692343Mesapamea secalisCommon RusticLC403 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tall fescue, Tufted hair-grass)
73.1702343aMesapamea didymaLesser Common RusticLC12018Grasses (Cock's-foot, fescues)
73.1722341Mesoligia furunculaCloaked MinorLC12020Grasses (Sheep's fescue, Tufted hair-grass, False oat-grass)
73.1732337Oligia strigilisMarbled MinorLC12019Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.1742339Oligia latrunculaTawny Marbled MinorLC208 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.1752338Oligia versicolorRufous MinorLC408 - 18Grasses?
73.1762340Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred MinorLC12017Grasses (Tufted hair-grass)
73.1792271Tiliacea citragoOrange SallowLC12018Limes
73.1812273Xanthia togataPink-barred SallowLC412 - 20Sallows, Poplars, herbaceous plants
73.1822274Cirrhia icteritiaSallowBAP(R) NT415 - 19Sallows, Poplars, herbaceous plants
73.1862267Agrochola lychnidisBeaded ChestnutBAP(R) NT217 - 18Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.1882265Agrochola helvolaFlounced ChestnutBAP(R) NT12017Broadleaved trees, Heather, Bilberry
73.1892263Agrochola lotaRed-line QuakerLC612 - 18Willows
73.1902264Agrochola macilentaYellow-line QuakerLC413 - 18Broadleaved trees, herbaceous plants, Heather
73.1922262Agrochola circellarisBrickLC12018Wych elm, Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Ash
73.1932270Omphaloscelis lunosaLunar UnderwingLC412 - 19Grasses
73.1942258Conistra vacciniiChestnutLC1010 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.1952259Conistra ligulaDark ChestnutLC412 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.1972260Conistra rubigineaDotted ChestnutLC310 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.2002235Lithophane semibrunneaTawny PinionLC12014Ash
73.2012236Lithophane sociaPale PinionLC314 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
73.2022237Lithophane ornitopusGrey Shoulder-knotLC218 - 19Oak
73.2102256Eupsilia transversaSatelliteLC812 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Larvae of other moth species
73.2162318Cosmia trapezinaDun-barLC1103 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.2192269Atethmia centragoCentre-barred SallowBAP(R) LC315 - 20Ash
73.2202225Brachylomia viminalisMinor Shoulder-knotBAP(R) NT908 - 20Grey & other willows, Aspen
73.2242247Griposia aprilinaMerveille du JourLC214 - 18Oak
73.2332232Aporophyla nigraBlack RusticLC217 - 20Woody & herbaceous plants, grasses
73.2422188Orthosia incertaClouded DrabLC812 - 19Broadleaved trees
73.2442187Orthosia cerasiCommon QuakerLC1008 - 19Broadleaved trees
73.2452182Orthosia crudaSmall QuakerLC712 - 19Oaks, other broadleaved trees
73.2472186Orthosia gracilisPowdered QuakerBAP(R) LC12018Herbaceous & woody plants
73.2492190Orthosia gothicaHebrew CharacterLC908 - 19Trees, bushes & herbaceous plants
73.2502189Anorthoa mundaTwin-spotted QuakerLC512 - 19Trees & woody plants
73.2512181Egira conspicillarisSilver CloudLC Scarce (B)12019Undetermined
73.2612150Polia nebulosaGrey ArchesLC712 - 19Woody & herbaceous plants
73.2642158Lacanobia thalassinaPale-shouldered BrocadeLC12015Woody plants
73.2672160Lacanobia oleraceaBright-line Brown-eyeLC12014Herbaceous & woody plants
73.2702155Melanchra persicariaeDot MothBAP(R) LC12018Herbaceous & woody plants
73.2902192Mythimna conigeraBrown-line Bright-eyeLC12017Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch)
73.2912199Mythimna pallensCommon WainscotLC216 - 17Grasses
73.2932198Mythimna impuraSmoky WainscotLC612 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common reed), Hairy wood-rush
73.2982193Mythimna ferragoClayLC612 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, meadow-grasses)
73.3012205Leucania commaShoulder-striped WainscotBAP(R) LC214 - 17Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.3172089Agrotis exclamationisHeart & DartLC711 - 19Many herbaceous plants
73.3192087Agrotis segetumTurnip MothLC12015Many herbaceous plants
73.3202088Agrotis clavisHeart & ClubLC12015Many herbaceous plants
73.3252092Agrotis putaShuttle-shaped DartLC217 - 19Many herbaceous plants
73.3282098Axylia putrisFlameLC613 - 19Many low-growing plants
73.3292102Ochropleura plectaFlame ShoulderLC1103 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.3332120Diarsia mendicaIngrailed ClayLC811 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3342123Diarsia rubiSmall Square-spotBAP(R) LC515 - 19Herbaceous plants, Heather
73.3362139Cerastis rubricosaRed ChestnutLC212 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3382118Lycophotia porphyreaTrue Lover's KnotVU12017Heather, Bell heather, (Cross-leaved heath?)
73.3422107Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow UnderwingLC1203 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.3432110Noctua fimbriataBroad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC608 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3452109Noctua comesLesser Yellow UnderwingLC513 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3462112Noctua interjectaLeast Yellow UnderwingLC215 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3482111Noctua jantheLesser Broad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC1203 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3572134Xestia xanthographaSquare-spot RusticLC1008 - 20Grasses, Plantains, other herbaceous plants
73.3582133Xestia sexstrigataSix-striped RusticLC415 - 19Herbaceous plants, Bramble
73.3592126Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew CharacterLC903 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.3602127Xestia ditrapeziumTriple-spotted ClayLC612 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.3612128Xestia triangulumDouble Square-spotLC911 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
-----
Nolidae
74.0032077Nola cucullatellaShort-cloaked MothLC212 - 16Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Pear, Plum
74.0042078Nola confusalisLeast Black ArchesLC609 - 20Broadleaved trees
74.0072421Bena bicoloranaScarce Silver-linesLC12019Oak, Birch
74.0082422Pseudoips prasinanaGreen Silver-linesLC708 - 18Oak, Birch, Beech, (other broadleaved trees)
74.0092423Nycteola revayanaOak NycteolineLC311 - 20Oak

Photos © Guy Meredith.   Page last revised January 2021
Butterfly Conservation. Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468). Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.
Charity registered in England and Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268). VAT No GB 991 2771 89