Butterfly Conservation - Saving butterflies, moths and our environment Butterfly Conservation
Saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation Home Page
BC Gloucestershire Branch Home Page
Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps

Gloucestershire Moth Species Gains and Losses

Since 2000 there has been a big increase in the amount of moth-recording in the county, resulting in the addition of a number of species to the county list. Some of these gains really are new residents, no doubt some have been resident for much longer but without being recorded before 2000, and some are migrants or adventives not previously recorded here. At least one 'gain' has resulted from the checklist addition of a species previously regarded as the same as another resident species. NB The lists below are subject to occasional revision to apply corrections and updates based on additional records and reports.

In spite of the increased recording, a number of species previously recorded or reported from the county have not been found here since 2000. Some of these are significant losses of resident species. Others, migrants or adventives rather than former residents, are of less significance but are included here.

It should be noted that a few of the 'losses' could be the result of misidentifications, particularly for some of the historical records. A few historical records were regarded as unconfirmed but the species has been found here since 2000; such 'gains' have not been included. The UK checklist addition of a species found in Glos. in recent years, Delplanqueia inscriptella, and almost certainly previously recorded here incorrectly as Delplanqueia dilutella, is not treated as a gain of D. inscriptella (nor as a loss of D. dilutella).

Nomenclature and ordering follows the Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (Agassiz, Beavan and Heckford, 2013, with subsequent additions and amendments) in which only scientific names are used for most of the micro-moths.

UK national status data for our resident macro-moths was updated in 2019 and published in the Atlas of Britain and Ireland's Larger Moths; this uses IUCN regional Red List categories. The status of micro-moths was updated in January 2012 in Butterfly Conservation Report No. S12-02, which uses earlier Red Data Book and Scarce categories. In the list below Rare, Scarce (A) & Scarce (B) ratings have been included for macros based on the recorded number of 10Km squares in 2000-2016: up to 15, 16-30 and 31-100 respectively.

162 species first recorded since 2000
YearABH No.Scientific nameCommon nameUK Status
202072.006Hypena obsitalisBloxworth SnoutLC Scarce (B)
72.074Eublemma purpurinaBeautiful MarbledScarce (B) Migrant
20194.083Ectoedemia hannoverella(New Poplar Pigmy)pRDB3
15.093Phyllocnistis xenia(Kent Bent-wing)Nb
34.005Cosmopterix zieglerella(Hedge Cosmet)Nb
35.0191Anarsia innoxiella(Acer Sober)Unknown
41.005Blastobasis rebeli(Marsh Dowd)Adventive
47.002Phaulernis dentella(Scale-tooth Lance-wing)Na
62.010Elegia similella(White-barred Knot-horn)Nb
62.025Dioryctria sylvestrella(New Pine Knot-horn)Nb
73.082Cryphia algaeTree-lichen BeautyLC
201871.001Thaumetopoea processioneaOak ProcessionaryScarce (B) Migrant colonist
73.093Caradrina kadeniiClancy's RusticLC
73.137Arenostola phragmitidisFen WainscotLC
20174.073Bohemannia auriciliella(Gold-fringed Pigmy)pRDB1
22.0041Prays citri(Citrus Ermel)Adventive
49.067Acleris abietana(Perth Button)Na
49.350Grapholita caecana(Sainfoin Piercer)pRDB3
52.007Synanthedon culiciformisLarge Red-belted ClearwingLC Scarce (B)
62.020Etiella zinckenella(Legume Knot-horn)Migrant
63.042Diplopseustis perieresalis(Eastern Black Tabby)Migrant
73.059Calophasia lunulaToadflax BrocadeLC
73.223Dryobota labeculaOak RusticLC Scarce (B)
73.300Mythimna l-albumL-album WainscotLC
20164.0351Stigmella sp. (as yet unnamed)()
70.3075Microloxia herbariaHerb EmeraldRare Migrant
20154.084Ectoedemia turbidella(Grey-poplar Pigmy)pRDB3
15.0931Phyllocnistis citrella(Citrus Leaf-miner)Adventive
35.098Gelechia scotinella(Thicket Groundling)pRDB2
49.268Eucosma parvulana(Saw-wort Bell)Unknown
63.058Evergestis extimalis(Marbled Yellow Pearl)Local
70.102Coenotephria salicataStriped Twin-spot CarpetLC
74.002Meganola albulaKent Black ArchesLC
201411.005Dahlica lichenellaLichen Case-bearerNa
37.082Coleophora asteris(Sea-aster Case-bearer)Na
38.028Elachista alpinella(Marsh Dwarf)Nb
38.045Elachista utonella(Bog Dwarf)Nb
49.033Aphelia viburnanaBilberry TortrixCommon
49.169Celypha aurofasciana(Moss Marble)Na
62.039Apomyelois bistriatella(Heath Knot-horn)Nb
72.030Euplagia quadripunctariaJersey TigerLC
72.076Catocala fraxiniClifden NonpareilLC
20135.001Opostega salaciella(Sorrel Bent-wing)Local
20.007Argyresthia cupressellaCypress Tip MothLocal
22.004Prays oleae(Small Olive Ermel)Adventive
35.129Caryocolum viscariella(Campion Groundling)Nb
40.006Mompha jurassicella(Scarce Mompha)Na
47.004Epermenia aequidentellus(Carrot Lance-wing)Na
49.003Sparganothis pilleriana(Long-nosed Tortrix)Na
49.032Zelotherses unitana(Northern Grey Tortrix)Na
49.3445Thaumatotibia leucotretaFalse Codling MothAdventive
63.0609Noorda moringae(Drumstick Pearl)Adventive
70.154Eupithecia pygmaeataMarsh PugLC
20124.064Trifurcula headleyella(Self-heal Pigmy)pRDB2
4.088Ectoedemia heringella(New Holm-Oak Pigmy)Nb
22.003Prays ruficeps(Dark Ash-bud Moth)Common
28.008Metalampra italica(Italian Tubic)Migrant
37.081Coleophora therinella(Black-bindweed Case-bearer)Nb
38.049Elachista stabilella(Southern Dwarf)Nb
39.006Chrysoclista lathamella()pRDB2
47.003Epermenia insecurella(Chalk-hill Lance-wing)BAP pRDB2
49.053Cnephasia pumicanaCereal TortrixLocal
49.212Ancylis apicella(Hook-tipped Roller)Nb
49.378Pammene ochsenheimeriana(Black-patch Piercer)pRDB2
70.139Martania taeniataBarred CarpetLC Scarce (B)
72.0252Antichloris viridisSatin StowawayAdventive
73.083Bryophila raptriculaMarbled GreyRare Migrant
201115.087Phyllonorycter comparella(Winter Poplar Midget)Na
37.108Coleophora salicorniae(Glasswort Case-bearer)Nb
38.034Elachista orstadii(Scotch Dwarf)pRDB3
45.027Oxyptilus laetusScarce Light PlumeMigrant
48.005Tebenna micalis(Vagrant Metal-mark)Migrant
70.017Idaea degenerariaPortland Ribbon WaveLC Scarce (B)
201035.061Ptocheuusa paupella(Light Fleabane Neb)Local
35.127Tuta absoluta(Tomato Leaf-miner)Adventive
49.086Acleris logiana(Grey Birch Button)Local
49.211Ancylis myrtillana(Bilberry Roller)Local
63.054Cydalima perspectalis(Box-tree Moth)Adventive
63.046Duponchelia fovealis(Dark Marbled Tabby)Migrant
20094.063Stigmella roborella(Common Oak Pigmy)Common
15.007Caloptilia azaleellaAzalea Leaf MinerLocal
35.064Argolamprotes micella(Bright Neb)Nb
35.099Gelechia senticetella(Cypress Groundling)Nb
37.019Coleophora trigeminella(Scarce Thorn Case-bearer)Na
37.035Coleophora alcyonipennellaClover Case-bearerLocal
49.020Argyrotaenia ljungiana(Heather Tortrix)Common
49.138Cochylis molliculana(Ox-tongue Conch)Local
70.217Macaria brunneataRannoch LooperLC
20084.036Stigmella myrtillella(Bilberry Pigmy)Local
4.072Bohemannia quadrimaculella(Four-spot Pigmy)Nb
4.096Ectoedemia arcuatella(Strawberry Pigmy)Na
37.034Coleophora frischella(White-clover Case-bearer)Nb
49.366Pammene obscurana(Obscure Birch Piercer)Na
49.365Pammene albuginana(Blotched Piercer)Local
49.356Grapholita lobarzewskii(Kent Fruit Piercer)Na
20074.079Ectoedemia atrifrontella(Oak-bark Pigmy)Unknown
15.011Caloptilia falconipennella(Scarce Alder Slender)Nb
49.054Cnephasia genitalana(Dover Shade)Local
49.082Acleris hyemana(Heath Button)Local
63.100Catoptria margaritella(Pearl-band Grass Veneer)Local
70.083Thera cupressataCypress CarpetLC
20064.024Stigmella magdalenae(Northern Rowan Pigmy)Local
4.040Stigmella assimilella(Aspen Pigmy)Local
7.004Nemophora fasciella(Horehound Long-horn)BAP Na
9.006Lampronia fuscatella(Scarce Bright)Nb
35.105Gelechia nigra(Black Groundling)Na
49.329Cydia illutana(Larch Piercer)pRDB3
49.361Pammene ignorata(Devon Piercer)pRDB2
69.007Sphinx pinastriPine Hawk-mothLC
20052.002Paracrania chrysolepidella(Small Hazel Purple)Local
4.049Stigmella aeneofasciella(Brassy Pigmy)Nb
15.089Cameraria ohridella(Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)Common
28.005Denisia albimaculea(Pied Tubic)pRDB3
30.002Agnoea subochreella(Straw-coloured Tubic)Nb
35.140Caryocolum kroesmanniella(Scarce Groundling)pRDB1
49.206Ancylis upupana(Dark Roller)Nb
49.330Cydia conicolana(Pine-cone Piercer)Nb
20044.062Stigmella samiatella(Chestnut Pigmy)Local
16.008Yponomeuta sedella(Grey Ermine)Local
28.024Tachystola acroxantha(Ruddy Streak)Local
35.023Dichomeris ustalella(Worcester Crest)pRDB1
38.024Elachista poae(Sweet-grass Dwarf)Nb
45.002Agdistis meridionalisCliff PlumeNa
49.261Crocidosema plebejana(Southern Bell)Local
49.343Cydia amplana(Vagrant Piercer)Migrant
73.304Leucania loreyiCosmopolitanMigrant
20032.005Eriocrania salopiella(Small Birch Purple)Local
4.058Stigmella basiguttella(Base-spotted Pigmy)Common
4.091Ectoedemia heringi(White-spot Pigmy)Local
12.035Niditinea striolella(Brindled Clothes Moth)Nb
16.018Swammerdamia compunctella(Rowan Ermine)Na
28.027Aplota palpellus(Scarce Brown Streak)BAP pRDB2
35.073Monochroa palustrellus(Wainscot Neb)Nb
48.003Prochoreutis sehestediana(Silver-dot Metal-mark)Nb
49.351Grapholita lunulana(Northern Cresent Piercer)Nb
73.023Plusia putnamiLempke's Gold SpotLC
73.257Anarta myrtilliBeautiful Yellow UnderwingLC
20024.008Stigmella glutinosae(White-barred Alder Pigmy)Local
20.005Argyresthia trifasciata(Triple-barred Argent)Local
32.011Agonopterix scopariella(Broom Flat-body)Local
35.053Isophrictis striatella(White-border Neb)Nb
40.007Mompha bradleyi(New Neat Mompha)Nb
49.141Falseuncaria degreyana(Breckland Conch)pRDB2
49.272Eucosma tripoliana(Saltmarsh Bell)Local
49.275Eucosma conterminana(Pale Lettuce Bell)Local
63.044Diasemiopsis ramburialis(Vagrant China-mark)Migrant
200115.041Phyllonorycter platani(London Midget)Local
49.229Epinotia caprana(Large Sallow Bell)Local
49.301Retinia resinellaPine Resin-gall MothNa
62.059Phycitodes saxicola(Small Clouded Knot-horn)Local
73.061Stilbia anomalaAnomalousBAP(R) VU
73.302Leucania obsoletaObscure WainscotLC
73.324Agrotis truxCrescent DartLC
73.356Xestia agathinaHeath RusticBAP(R) LC
74.012Earias insulanaEgyptian BollwormRare Adventive
20004.017Stigmella centifoliella(Narrow-barred Pigmy)Local
15.017Calybites phasianipennella(Little Slender)Local
19.011Acrolepiopsis assectellaLeek MothLocal
37.042Coleophora saturatella(Broom Case-bearer)pRDB3
49.220Rhopobota myrtillana(Bilberry Bell)Nb
69.0041Agrius cingulataPink-spotted Hawk-mothAdventive
73.297Mythimna albipunctaWhite-pointLC

93 species with last known year before 2000
* indicates approximate year from publication date
YearABH No.Scientific nameCommon nameUK Status
199949.008Philedone gerningana(Cinquefoil Tortrix)Local
62.014Pempeliella ornatella(Ornate Knot-horn)pRDB1
62.053Ancylosis oblitella(Saltmarsh Knot-horn)Nb
70.050Xanthorhoe biriviataBalsam CarpetLC Scarce (B)
70.056Catarhoe cuculataRoyal MantleLC
72.072Eublemma ostrinaPurple MarbledMigrant
73.026Deltote unculaSilver HookLC
19989.004Lampronia morosa(Rose Bright)Nb
49.181Lobesia occidentis(Spurge Marble)pRDB2
50.001Cossus cossusGoat MothBAP LC
19977.007Adela cuprella(Early Long-horn)Local
15.059Phyllonorycter cavella(Gold Birch Midget)Local
15.077Phyllonorycter scabiosella(Surrey Midget)BAP pRDB2
16.023Ocnerostoma piniariella(White Pine Ermine)Nb
19.004Glyphipterix equitella(Stonecrop Fanner)pRDB3
63.002Loxostege sticticalis(Diamond-spot Pearl)Migrant
199629.003Dasystoma salicella(Spring Tubic)Nb
70.288Cleorodes lichenariaBrussels LaceLC
73.259Polia bombycinaPale Shining BrownBAP EN Rare
199512.025Trichophaga tapetzellaTapestry MothpRDB3
70.035Cyclophora porataFalse MochaBAP LC Scarce (B)
199349.018Choristoneura hebenstreitella(Great Tortrix)Local
198971.028Clostera pigraSmall Chocolate-tipLC Scarce (B)
73.277Sideridis reticulataBordered GothicBAP CR(PE) Rare
198870.170Eupithecia irriguataMarbled PugLC Scarce (B)
198649.148Apotomis lineana(Willow Marble)Nb
73.055Cucullia asterisStar-wortLC Scarce (B)
198412.014Nemaxera betulinella(Gold-speckled Clothes Moth)Nb
35.092Mirificarma lentiginosella(Greenweed Groundling)Na
63.1173Parapoynx crisonalis(Pale Asian China-mark)Adventive
197735.115Scrobipalpa nitentella(Common Sea Groundling)Nb
197615.068Phyllonorycter distentella(Scarce Midget)pRDB2
73.145Photedes fluxaMere WainscotLC
73.143Oria musculosaBrighton WainscotBAP CR(PE) Rare
73.322Agrotis vestigialisArcher's DartLC
197512.020Nemapogon variatella(Pale Corn Clothes Moth)pRDB3
73.118Celaena haworthiiHaworth's MinorBAP(R) LC
197335.034Sitotroga cerealellaAngoumois Grain MothAdventive
197138.040Elachista trapeziella(Scarce Dwarf)Na
70.026Scopula ternataSmoky WaveLC
196937.004Coleophora albella(Viviparous Case-bearer)pRDB1
196873.050Cucullia absinthiiWormwoodLC
73.310Dichagyris flammatraBlack CollarRare Migrant
196770.032Cyclophora albipunctataBirch MochaLC
196662.011Ortholepis betulae(Birch Knot-horn)Nb
196570.030Cyclophora pendulariaDingy MochaBAP NT Scarce (A)
196473.025Deltote deceptoriaPretty MarbledRare Migrant
73.211Enargia paleaceaAngle-striped SallowLC
73.229Trigonophora flammeaFlame BrocadeLC Scarce (B)
73.289Mythimna pudorinaStriped WainscotLC
196335.139Caryocolum huebneri(Hedge Groundling)Extinct
49.146Apotomis semifasciana(Short-barred Marble)Nb
196217.007Ypsolopha lucella(Plain Smudge)Na
196132.012Agonopterix atomella(Greenweed Flat-body)BAP Na
49.258Zeiraphera rufimitrana(Red-headed Bell)Na
195949.360Pammene splendidulana(Drab Oak Piercer)Nb
195869.018Hippotion celerioSilver-striped Hawk-mothScarce (B) Migrant
195572.065Tathorhynchus exsiccataLevant BlackneckRare Migrant
195445.006Platyptilia isodactylusHoary PlumeNb
49.334Cydia cosmophorana(Scarce Pine Piercer)Nb
73.260Polia hepaticaSilvery ArchesLC Scarce (B)
195372.034Utetheisa pulchellaCrimson SpeckledScarce (B) Migrant
73.057Cucullia lychnitisStriped LychnisBAP LC Scarce (B)
195273.031Tyta luctuosaFour-spottedBAP NT Scarce (B)
73.072Heliothis viriplacaMarbled CloverLC Scarce (B)
195063.051Antigastra catalaunalis(Spanish Dot)Migrant
194273.199Jodia croceagoOrange UpperwingBAP CR(PE) Rare
194112.046Oinophila v-flavaYellow V MothpRDB2
193928.006Denisia augustella(Surrey Tubic)Extinct
49.232Epinotia maculana(Dark Aspen Bell)Nb
193832.022Agonopterix capreolella(Fuscous Flat-body)BAP pRDB1
193743.007Scythris limbella(Goosefoot Owlet)pRDB3
193662.067Cadra cautellaDried Currant MothAdventive
193512.029Tinea flavescentella(Plain Clothes Moth)pRDB2
35.041Bryotropha desertella(Desert Neb)Nb
193112.009Dryadaula pactolia(Cellar Clothes Moth)pRDB1
193062.071Pyralis lienigialis(Scarce Tabby)pRDB2
192749.036Clepsis rurinana(Pale Tortrix)pRDB1
192620.013Argyresthia pygmaeella(Sallow Argent)Common
35.062Psamathocrita osseella(Grey Neb)pRDB1
192572.064Lygephila craccaeScarce BlackneckEN Rare
192438.012Elachista obliquella(Wood Dwarf)Nb
192243.003Scythris fuscoaenea(Brassy Owlet)Extinct
191235.083Xystophora pulveratella(Scotch Groundling)pRDB2
190970.0042Idaea inquinataRusty WaveAdventive
190773.203Lithophane furciferaConformistRE Rare Migrant
190532.043Depressaria sordidatella(Chervil Flat-body)Nb
73.041Acronicta strigosaMarsh DaggerRE Rare Migrant
188863.0532Syllepte vagans(Leaden Pearl)Adventive
186673.178Leucochlaena oditisBeautiful GothicLC Scarce (B)
73.312Euxoa obeliscaSquare-spot DartLC Scarce (B)
1860* 70.129Anticollix sparsataDentated PugLC Scarce (B)
185270.291Siona lineataBlack-veined MothBAP CR Rare

44 species with last known (or all) reports undated but pre-2000
ABH No.Scientific nameCommon nameUK Status
4.070Trifurcula squamatella(Lost Broom Pigmy)pRDB1
11.004Dahlica inconspicuellaLesser Lichen Case-bearerNa
12.002Tenaga nigripunctella(Black-spot Clothes Moth)Extinct
12.043Haplotinea ditella(Scarce Drab Clothes Moth)Adventive
15.037Phyllonorycter tenerella(Hornbeam Midget)Local
20.003Argyresthia praecocella(Ochreous Argent)pRDB3
28.011Borkhausenia minutella(Thatch Tubic)pRDB1
32.028Agonopterix pallorella(Pale Flat-body)Nb
32.049Depressaria discipunctella(Scarce Flat-body)Extinct
37.054Coleophora currucipennella(Scarce Wood Case-bearer)pRDB3
37.059Coleophora vibicella(Large Gold Case-bearer)BAP pRDB2
37.109Coleophora wockeella(Betony Case-bearer)BAP pRDB1
38.006Elachista collitella(Pembroke Dwarf)pRDB1
45.024Oxyptilus pilosellaeDownland PlumeExtinct
49.116Aethes williana(Silver Carrot Conch)Nb
49.140Cochylis pallidana(Sheep's-bit Conch)Na
49.152Apotomis sororculana(Narrow-winged Marble)Nb
49.189Endothenia pullana(Woundwort Marble)Na
49.207Ancylis geminana(Festooned Roller)Local
49.241Epinotia crenana(Highland Bell)pRDB2
54.001Jordanita globulariaeScarce ForesterNT Rare
62.002Lamoria zelleri(Twin-spot Honey Moth)Na
62.023Pempelia palumbella(Heather Knot-horn)Local
62.056Homoeosoma nimbella(Scarce Clouded Knot-horn)pRDB2
63.011Uresiphita gilvata(Yellow-underwing Pearl)Migrant
63.043Diasemia reticularis(Lettered China-mark)Migrant
63.109Pediasia contaminella(Waste Grass-veneer)Nb
70.002Idaea muricataPurple-bordered GoldLC Scarce (B)
70.072Entephria caesiataGrey Mountain CarpetBAP(R) LC
70.266Alcis jubataDotted CarpetLC
70.293Aspitates gilvariaStraw BelleBAP EN Rare
70.295Perconia strigillariaGrass WaveLC
72.016Dicallomera fascelinaDark TussockLC
72.018Orgyia recensScarce VapourerBAP EN Rare
72.021Spilosoma urticaeWater ErmineLC Scarce (B)
72.060Hypenodes humidalisMarsh Oblique-barredLC
72.082Catocala promissaLight Crimson UnderwingBAP NT Scarce (A)
73.146Photedes captiunculaLeast MinorEN Scarce (A)
73.218Dicycla ooHeart MothBAP NT Rare
73.234Dasypolia templiBrindled OchreBAP(R) NT
73.299Mythimna litoralisShore WainscotLC
73.341Standfussiana lucerneaNorthern RusticLC
73.366Eugnorisma depunctaPlain ClayLC
74.001Meganola strigulaSmall Black ArchesLC Scarce (B)

Page last revised August 2020
Butterfly Conservation. Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468). Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.
Charity registered in England and Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268). VAT No GB 991 2771 89