Butterfly Conservation - Saving butterflies, moths and our environment Butterfly Conservation
Saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation Home Page
BC Gloucestershire Branch Home Page
Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps

Moth species recorded at Lower Woods Nature Reserve since 2000

Caloptilia hemidactylella
Caloptilia hemidactylella (pRDB1)
Pammene ignorata
Pammene ignorata (pRDB2)
Phyllonorycter nigrescentella
Phyllonorycter nigrescentella (pRDB3)

Since 2000 a total of 739 moth species have been recorded at Lower Woods NR, as listed below. Some other species were found there in the 20th century, but not yet since 2000. Lower Woods NR is owned by the Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust (see https://www.gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk/nature-reserves/lower-woods)

4 nationally rare species have been found at the reserve (species given provisional Red Data Book status in the 2012 review of the status of microlepidoptera in Britain), and 39 nationally scarce species: 4 'Notable a' micro-moths and one scarce (A) macro-moth, 33 'Notable b' micro-moths and one scarce (B) macro-moth.

For each species the table below lists the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist number, the Bradley list number (0 if not in that list), scientific name, common name (in brackets if not given in the ABH checklist and taken from elsewhere), national status, number of years recorded since 2000, year range (first and last years recorded since 2000), and typical UK larval food. The list will be updated annually from records sent to the VC34 (West Gloucestershire) east of Severn Moth Recorder, Neale Mellersh, and more frequently with my own records from the site and sometimes with additional species reported to me. Records prior to 2012 are from the former Gloucestershire Moth Recorder Roger Gaunt's database.

Scientific family, genus and species names and their order in the list are from the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (December 2013) with subsequent revisions in 2016, 2019 & 2020. Typical UK larval food information was derived from several reference books and other publications, and may not be completely accurate. National status is from the 2012 review for micros. The Atlas of larger moths in Great Britain and Ireland published in late 2019 contains IUCN red list threat assessments which do not necessarily indicate scarcity. They are given here together with rarity/scarcity determined by the number of 10Km UK map dots in the Atlas for 2000-2016: at most 15 for Rare, 16-30 for Scarce (A) and 31-100 for Scarce (B) species. These are equivalent to the micro status of pRDB, Na and Nb respectively.

The species name links in the table below are to the species entries on the UK Moths website. NB If the scientific name used for a species on that website does not match the name on this page, the link will not work.

Please note that the Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps are not updated frequently, so some species listed below may not yet be shown as recorded in any of the four Lower Woods tetrads ST78I/J/N/P. Also some informal reports of species from the reserve are included below, but such records will only be mapped if the recorder sends them to the appropriate VC34 (West Gloucestershire) Moth Recorder.

ABH Scientific name Common name Status Yrs. Year range Typical larval food
Micropterigidae
1.001Micropterix tunbergella(Red-barred Gold)Local709 - 19Undetermined
1.002Micropterix mansuetella(Black-headed Gold)Nb1105 - 20Undetermined
1.004Micropterix aruncella(White-barred Gold)Common12008Herbaceous plants
1.005Micropterix calthella(Plain Gold)Common1700 - 20Herbaceous plants
-----
Eriocraniidae
2.001Dyseriocrania subpurpurella(Common Oak Purple)Common1303 - 19Oak
2.002Paracrania chrysolepidella(Small Hazel Purple)Local12020Hornbeam, Hazel
-----
Hepialidae
3.001Triodia sylvinaOrange SwiftLC211 - 16Roots of bracken and herbaceous plants
3.002Korscheltellus lupulinaCommon SwiftLC809 - 18Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
3.004Phymatopus hectaGold SwiftLC409 - 16Roots of bracken
3.005Hepialus humuliGhost MothBAP(R) LC710 - 18Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
-----
Nepticulidae
4.002Stigmella lapponica(Drab Birch Pigmy)Common12008Birch
4.003Stigmella confusella(Pale Birch Pigmy)Common204 - 08Birch
4.006Stigmella sakhalinella(Small Birch Pigmy)Local209 - 10Birch
4.007Stigmella luteella(Short-barred Pigmy)Common12017Birch
4.010Stigmella microtheriella(Nut-tree Pigmy)Common403 - 09Hazel, Hornbeam
4.015Stigmella anomalellaRose Leaf MinerCommon205 - 16Roses
4.022Stigmella regiella(Purple-shot Pigmy)Local211 - 16Hawthorn
4.030Stigmella hybnerella(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)Common12009Hawthorn
4.032Stigmella floslactella(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)Common903 - 20Hazel, Hornbeam
4.035Stigmella salicis(Sallow Pigmy)Common708 - 21Willows (rough-leaved); egg on underside of leaf
4.038Stigmella obliquella(Willow Pigmy)Local218 - 19Willows (smooth-leaved)
4.039Stigmella trimaculella(Black-poplar Pigmy)Common303 - 18Black poplar & varieties
4.040Stigmella assimilella(Aspen Pigmy)Local508 - 20Black & Grey poplars, Aspen
4.042Stigmella plagicolella(Scrubland Pigmy)Common605 - 16Blackthorn, other Prunus sp.
4.045Stigmella aurella(Golden Pigmy)Common12003Brambles, other herbaceous Rosaceae
4.047Stigmella splendidissimella(Glossy Bramble Pigmy)Common12015Brambles, other herbaceous Rosaceae
4.049Stigmella aeneofasciella(Brassy Pigmy)Nb12016Agrimony, Cinquefoil
4.054Stigmella perpygmaeella(Least Thorn Pigmy)Common303 - 19Hawthorn
4.058Stigmella basiguttella(Base-spotted Pigmy)Common12010Oak
4.061Stigmella atricapitella(Black-headed Pigmy)Common309 - 14Oak
4.071Bohemannia pulverosella(Dusty Apple Pigmy)Common405 - 20Apples
4.078Fomoria septembrella(Hypericum Pigmy)Common209 - 20St. John's-worts
4.079Zimmermannia atrifrontella(Oak-bark Pigmy)Unknown12010Oak (mine in bark)
4.082Ectoedemia intimella(Black-spot Sallow Pigmy)Local309 - 19Sallows (S. caprea)
4.085Ectoedemia argyropeza(Virgin Pigmy)Local703 - 20Aspen
4.089Ectoedemia albifasciella(White-banded Pigmy)Common309 - 17Oak
4.090Ectoedemia subbimaculella(Spotted Black Pigmy)Common403 - 18Oak
4.091Ectoedemia heringi(White-spot Pigmy)Local214 - 15Oak
4.094Ectoedemia angulifasciella(Bent-barred Pigmy)Common216 - 19Roses, Salad burnet
4.095Ectoedemia atricollis(Pinch-barred Pigmy)Common12009Rosaceous trees (Hawthorn, Apple)
4.097Ectoedemia rubivora(Dewberry Pigmy)Nb209 - 19Brambles (Dewberry)
4.099Ectoedemia occultella(Large Birch Pigmy)Common309 - 14Birch
-----
Opostegidae
5.004Pseudopostega crepusculella(Mint Bent-wing)Nb215 - 19Water mint?
-----
Heliozelidae
6.001Antispila metallella(Four-spot Lift)Local12005Dogwood
6.003Heliozela sericiella(Oak Satin Lift)Local806 - 19Oak
-----
Adelidae
7.001Nemophora degeerella(Yellow-barred Long-horn)Common700 - 15Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.003Nemophora cupriacella(Coppery Long-horn)Nb12000Field, Small & Devil's-bit scabiouses
7.006Adela reaumurella(Green Long-horn)Common1000 - 21Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.008Adela croesella(Small Barred Long-horn)Local407 - 15Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.009Cauchas fibulella(Little Long-horn)Common404 - 19Germander speedwell, (other speedwells)
7.010Cauchas rufimitrella(Meadow Long-horn)Common500 - 15Cuckooflower, Garlic mustard
7.012Nematopogon schwarziellus(Sandy Long-horn)Common211 - 18Leaf litter
7.014Nematopogon metaxella(Buff Long-horn)Local409 - 18Dead & decaying leaves
7.015Nematopogon swammerdamella(Large Long-horn)Common806 - 19Leaf litter
-----
Incurvariidae
8.002Incurvaria masculella(Feathered Leaf-cutter)Common308 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs (Hawthorn), leaf-litter
8.004Incurvaria praelatella(Strawberry Leaf-cutter)Local808 - 18Rosaceous herbs
-----
Prodoxidae
9.001Lampronia capitellaCurrant Shoot BorerBAP pRDB312008Currants, Gooseberry
-----
Tischeriidae
10.001Tischeria ekebladella(Oak Carl)Common609 - 19Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.002Tischeria dodonaea(Small Carl)Local218 - 20Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.003Coptotriche marginea(Bordered Carl)Common514 - 21Bramble
-----
Psychidae
11.012Psyche casta(Common Bagworm)Common515 - 20Lichens, Grasses, detritus
-----
Tineidae
12.006Infurcitinea argentimaculella(Silver-barred Clothes Moth)Local12016Lichens (Lepraria sp.) on walls & rocks
12.011Triaxomera fulvimitrella(Four-spotted Clothes Moth)Local207 - 15Bracket fungi on beech & oak, dead wood
12.016Nemapogon cloacellaCork MothCommon906 - 19Bracket fungi (Piptoporus betulinus)
12.017Nemapogon koenigi(White-speckled Clothes Moth)Nb307 - 20Fungus (Hypoxylon multiforme), dead wood
12.019Nemapogon ruricolella(Gold-sheen Clothes Moth)Nb12015Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.021Nemapogon clematella(Barred White Clothes Moth)Local218 - 19Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.032Tinea semifulvella(Fulvous Clothes Moth)Common509 - 18Birds' nests, wool remains
12.033Tinea trinotella(Bird's-nest Moth)Common12019Birds' nests, wool remains
12.036Monopis laevigellaSkin MothCommon12009Scavenger on dried animal material
12.037Monopis weaverella(Carrion Moth)Common214 - 17Scavenger on animal carcases, fox droppings
12.048Psychoides filicivora(Fern Smut)Local209 - 20Ferns (Hart's-tongue, Soft shield, Male)
-----
Bucculatricidae
14.002Bucculatrix nigricomella(Daisy Bent-wing)Local216 - 21Oxeye daisy
14.008Bucculatrix cidarella(Alder Bent-wing)Local12019Alder, Bog-myrtle
14.010Bucculatrix ulmella(Oak Bent-wing)Common12016Oak
-----
Gracillariidae
15.002Caloptilia cuculipennella(Feathered Slender)Na210 - 18Wild privet, Ash
15.006Caloptilia rufipennella(Small Red Slender)Common12009Sycamore, Field maple
15.008Caloptilia alchimiella(Yellow-triangle Slender)Common309 - 16Oak
15.009Caloptilia robustella(New Oak Slender)Common210 - 17Oak
15.010Caloptilia stigmatella(White-triangle Slender)Common403 - 15Willows, Poplars
15.012Caloptilia semifascia(Maple Slender)Local505 - 13Field maple
15.013Caloptilia hemidactylella(Sycamore Slender)pRDB112016Sycamore, Field & Norway maples
15.014Gracillaria syringella(Common Slender)Common1305 - 20Ash, Wild privet, Lilac
15.015Aspilapteryx tringipennella(Ribwort Slender)Common309 - 16Ribwort plantain
15.016Euspilapteryx auroguttella(Gold-dot Slender)Common307 - 21St. John's-worts (Perforate, Slender)
15.018Povolnya leucapennella(Sulphur Slender)Nb209 - 13Oaks
15.022Callisto denticulella(Garden Apple Slender)Common12007Apples
15.025Parornix betulae(Brown Birch Slender)Common12019Birch (seedlings)
15.026Parornix fagivora(Beech Slender)Local12017Beech
15.028Parornix anglicella(Hawthorn Slender)Common503 - 17Hawthorn, Wild service tree
15.029Parornix devoniella(Hazel Slender)Common407 - 16Hazel
15.032Parornix finitimella(Pointed Slender)Common607 - 17Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.033Parornix torquillella(Blackthorn Slender)Common12019Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.034Phyllonorycter harrisella(White Oak Midget)Common609 - 17Oak
15.036Phyllonorycter heegeriella(Pale Oak Midget)Common409 - 17Oak
15.039Phyllonorycter quercifoliella(Common Oak Midget)Common405 - 14Oak
15.040Phyllonorycter messaniella(Garden Midget)Common12009Oaks, Beech, Sweet chestnut, Hornbeam
15.042Phyllonorycter muelleriella(Western Midget)Nb706 - 17Oak
15.043Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae(Common Thorn Midget)Common603 - 19Hawthorn, Pear, Quince
15.045Phyllonorycter mespilella(Scarce Brown Midget)Nb12009Wild service tree, Pear, Rowan, Whitebeam
15.047Phyllonorycter hostis(Red Apple Midget)Local12007Apple, Quince, Wild service tree
15.049Phyllonorycter spinicolella(Sloe Midget)Common307 - 19Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.052Phyllonorycter corylifoliella(Hawthorn Midget)Common203 - 09Rosaceous trees & shrubs (f. betulae Birch)
15.056Phyllonorycter salicicolella(Long-streak Midget)Common407 - 19Willows (Goat, Grey)
15.057Phyllonorycter dubitella(Southern Midget)Nb12009Willows (Goat)
15.058Phyllonorycter hilarella(Sallow Midget)Common506 - 17Willows (Goat)
15.064Phyllonorycter coryliNut Leaf Blister MothCommon1103 - 19Hazel
15.067Phyllonorycter rajella(Common Alder Midget)Common12019Alder
15.071Phyllonorycter nigrescentella(Vetch Midget)pRDB3319 - 21Bush vetch, Peas, Clovers
15.073Phyllonorycter lautella(Fiery Oak Midget)Local209 - 13Oak
15.075Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella(Red Birch Midget)Common608 - 19Birch
15.079Phyllonorycter stettinensis(Small Alder Midget)Common214 - 16Alder
15.081Phyllonorycter nicellii(Red Hazel Midget)Common705 - 19Hazel
15.083Phyllonorycter trifasciella(Honeysuckle Midget)Common12019Honeysuckle, Snowberry
15.084Phyllonorycter acerifoliella(Maple Midget)Common403 - 16Field maple, (Norway maple)
15.089Cameraria ohridella(Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)Common216 - 19Horse Chestnut
15.090Phyllocnistis saligna(Willow Bent-wing)Local12009Willows (Purple, smooth-leaved sp.)
15.092Phyllocnistis unipunctella(Poplar Bent-wing)Common407 - 15Black & Lombardy poplars
-----
Yponomeutidae
16.001Yponomeuta evonymellaBird-cherry ErmineCommon609 - 19Bird cherry
16.002Yponomeuta padellaOrchard ErmineCommon12009Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherries
16.004Yponomeuta cagnagellaSpindle ErmineCommon12010Spindle
16.007Yponomeuta plumbella(Black-tipped Ermine)Local507 - 16Spindle
16.010Zelleria hepariella(Brown Ash Ermine)Local211 - 13Ash
16.014Pseudoswammerdamia combinella(Copper-tipped Ermine)Common411 - 19Blackthorn
16.015Swammerdamia caesiella(Birch Ermine)Common12011Birch
16.017Swammerdamia pyrella(Little Ermine)Common214 - 17Hawthorn, Apples, Pears
16.019Paraswammerdamia albicapitella(White-headed Ermine)Common12011Blackthorn
16.020Paraswammerdamia nebulella(Hawthorn Ermine)Common707 - 19Hawthorn, Rowan
-----
Ypsolophidae
17.001Ypsolopha mucronella(Spindle Smudge)Local204 - 17Spindle
17.003Ypsolopha dentellaHoneysuckle MothCommon12010Honeysuckle
17.005Ypsolopha scabrella(Wainscot Smudge)Common211 - 16Apples, Hawthorn, Cotoneasters
17.010Ypsolopha parenthesella(White-shouldered Smudge)Common607 - 20Oak, Hornbeam, Birch, Hazel, Alder, Bog-myrtle
17.011Ypsolopha ustella(Variable Smudge)Common605 - 16Oak
17.012Ypsolopha sequella(Pied Smudge)Common209 - 11Field maple, Sycamore
-----
Plutellidae
18.001Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back MothMigrant706 - 16Brassicas
18.003Plutella porrectella(Grey-streaked Diamond-back)Common209 - 13Dame's violet
-----
Glyphipterigidae
19.002Glyphipterix thrasonella(Speckled Fanner)Common600 - 15Rushes
19.003Glyphipterix fuscoviridella(Plain Fanner)Common304 - 19Field wood-rush
19.006Glyphipterix forsterella(Sedge Fanner)Local1104 - 20Sedges
19.007Glyphipterix simpliciellaCocksfoot MothCommon904 - 20Cocksfoot, Tall fescue
19.010Digitivalva pulicariae(Fleabane Fanner)Local410 - 19Common fleabane, Hemp-agrimony
19.014Acrolepia autumnitella(Bittersweet Fanner)Common12010Bittersweet, Deadly nightshade
-----
Argyresthiidae
20.010Argyresthia ivella(Gold-four Argent)Nb606 - 20Hazel, Apples
20.011Argyresthia brockeella(Gold-ribbon Argent)Common212 - 15Birch, Alder
20.012Argyresthia goedartella(Golden Argent)Common806 - 20Birch, Alder
20.015Argyresthia curvella(Brindled Argent)Local507 - 14Apples
20.016Argyresthia retinella(Netted Argent)Common312 - 20Birch
20.018Argyresthia spinosella(Blackthorn Argent)Common1205 - 20Blackthorn, Plums
20.022Argyresthia bonnetella(Hawthorn Argent)Common1005 - 19Hawthorn
20.023Argyresthia albistria(Purple Argent)Common1205 - 20Blackthorn
-----
Lyonetiidae
21.001Lyonetia clerkellaApple Leaf MinerCommon12015Rosaceous trees & bushes, Birch, Sallows, Hop
-----
Praydidae
22.002Prays fraxinellaAsh Bud MothCommon708 - 20Ash
22.003Prays ruficeps(Dark Ash-bud Moth)Common12017Ash
-----
Autostichidae
27.001Oegoconia quadripuncta(Four-spotted Obscure)Common12015Leaf-litter, decaying vegetable matter
-----
Oecophoridae
28.009Endrosis sarcitrellaWhite-shouldered House-mothCommon409 - 17Dry plant & animal material
28.010Hofmannophila pseudospretellaBrown House-mothCommon12009Dry plant & animal material
28.013Crassa tinctella(Tinted Tubic)Nb206 - 09Under decaying bark, Lichens
28.014Crassa unitella(Golden-brown Tubic)Common207 - 19Dead wood under decaying bark
28.015Batia lunaris(Lesser Tawny Tubic)Common309 - 15Lichens, Dead bark, Old galls
28.019Esperia sulphurella(Sulphur Tubic)Common806 - 14Decaying & dead wood under bark
28.022Alabonia geoffrella(Common Tubic)Common12007Decaying wood under bark
-----
Chimabachidae
29.001Diurnea fagella(March Tubic)Common1104 - 19Deciduous trees
-----
Peleopodidae
31.001Carcina quercana(Long-horned Flat-body)Common1206 - 20Deciduous trees & bushes
-----
Depressariidae
32.002Semioscopis steinkellneriana(Dawn Flat-body)Local409 - 17Blackthorn, Rowan, (Hawthorn)
32.007Agonopterix ocellana(Red-letter Flat-body)Common213 - 14Willows
32.008Agonopterix liturosa(Large Purple Flat-body)Local309 - 16St. John's-worts
32.017Agonopterix arenella(Brindled Flat-body)Common509 - 17Thistles, Knapweeds, Burdocks, Saw-wort
32.018Agonopterix heracliana(Common Flat-body)Common509 - 16Umbellifers (Cow parsley, Hogweed, Rough chervil)
32.024Agonopterix assimilella(Dusted Flat-body)Local12009Broom
32.031Agonopterix alstromeriana(Brown-spot Flat-body)Common211 - 15Hemlock
-----
Cosmopterigidae
34.004Limnaecia phragmitella(Bulrush Cosmet)Common311 - 15Bulrushes
-----
Gelechiidae
35.003Aproaerema larseniella(White-strap Sober)Local511 - 20Bird's-foot trefoils
35.011Anacampsis populella(Poplar Sober)Common505 - 19Aspen & other poplars, Willows; (f. fuscatella Creeping willow)
35.012Anacampsis blattariella(Birch Sober)Local12005Birch
35.018Hypatima rhomboidella(Square-spot Sober)Common805 - 19Birch, Hazel
35.025Dichomeris alacella(Lichen Crest)Nb12010Lichens on tree-trunks
35.028Brachmia blandella(Gorse Crest)Common12019Gorse
35.031Helcystogramma rufescens(Orange Crest)Common209 - 11Grasses
35.040Bryotropha terrella(Cinerous Neb)Common610 - 19Mosses on the ground, grasses
35.064Argolamprotes micella(Bright Neb)Nb12009Brambles (Raspberry)
35.081Oxypteryx atrella(Two-spotted Neb)Local312 - 16Perforate & Hairy St. John's-worts
35.101Gelechia sororculella(Dark-striped Groundling)Local12011Goat & Grey willows
35.109Scrobipalpa acuminatella(Pointed Groundling)Common215 - 16Thistles
35.123Scrobipalpa costella(Winter Groundling)Common309 - 16Bittersweet
35.141Teleiodes vulgella(Common Groundling)Common610 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn
35.143Teleiodes luculella(Crescent Groundling)Common215 - 17Oak
35.150Carpatolechia notatella(Sallow-leaf Groundling)Local12014Goat & other willows
35.152Pseudotelphusa scalella(Black-spotted Groundling)Nb309 - 19Mosses on tree trunks?
35.161Parachronistis albiceps(Wood Groundling)Local214 - 19Hazel
-----
Batrachedridae
36.001Batrachedra praeangusta(Poplar Cosmet)Common12020Aspen, White poplar, White & Goat willows
-----
Coleophoridae
37.002Coleophora lutarea(Stitchwort Case-bearer)Nb415 - 20Greater stitchwort
37.005Coleophora lutipennella(Common Oak Case-bearer)Common309 - 16Oak
37.006Coleophora gryphipennella(Rose Case-bearer)Common209 - 14Roses
37.007Coleophora flavipennella(Tipped Oak Case-bearer)Common808 - 19Oak
37.012Coleophora limosipennella(Dark Elm Case-bearer)Local12010Elms
37.014Coleophora coracipennella(Blackthorn Case-bearer)Local12019Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apples
37.015Coleophora serratella(Common Case-bearer)Common312 - 19Birch, Alder, Hazel, Other deciduous trees
37.016Coleophora spinellaApple & Plum Case-BearerCommon311 - 19Rosaceous trees & bushes
37.022Coleophora lusciniaepennella(Osier Case-bearer)Common309 - 15Willows, Birch, Bog-myrtle
37.033Coleophora trifolii(Large Clover Case-bearer)Local210 - 18Ribbed & Tall melilots
37.044Coleophora discordella(Lotus Case-bearer)Common214 - 15Bird's-foot trefoils
37.046Coleophora deauratella(Red-clover Case-bearer)Local210 - 15Red clover
37.048Coleophora mayrella(Meadow Case-bearer)Common12010White clover
37.051Coleophora kuehnella(White Oak Case-bearer)Local12010Oak
37.052Coleophora ibipennella(Forest Case-bearer)Local12010Oak, Birch?
37.053Coleophora betulella(White Birch Case-bearer)Local12014Birch
37.069Coleophora caespititiella(Buff Rush Case-bearer)Common409 - 16Rushes
37.070Coleophora tamesis(Jointed-rush Case-bearer)Local12019Jointed rush
37.071Coleophora glaucicolella(Grey Rush Case-bearer)Common414 - 19Rushes (Hard, Compact, Soft, Saltmarsh)
37.072Coleophora otidipennella(Wood-rush Case-bearer)Local211 - 15Field & Heath wood-rushes
37.073Coleophora alticolella(Common Rush Case-bearer)Common600 - 17Rushes (Soft, Heath)
37.074Coleophora taeniipennella(Small Rush Case-bearer)Common509 - 19Rushes (Jointed, Sharp-flowered)
37.093Coleophora peribenanderi(Pale Thistle Case-bearer)Common12019Thistles (Creeping), (Burdocks, Knapweeds)
37.104Coleophora adspersella(Dusted Case-bearer)Nb12014Oraches (Grass-leaved), Sea purslane
37.106Coleophora paripennella(Dark Thistle Case-bearer)Local12020Knapweeds (Common), Thistles (Creeping), Burdock, Saw-wort
-----
Elachistidae
38.001Perittia obscurepunctella(Honeysuckle Dwarf)Nb12010Honeysuckle
38.015Elachista gangabella(Yellow-barred Dwarf)Local12011Cock's-foot, False brome, Soft-grasses
38.017Elachista adscitella(Oblique-barred Dwarf)Nb211 - 16Grasses (Blue moor-grass, Tufted hair-grass)
38.018Elachista bisulcella(Yellow-tipped Dwarf)Local313 - 21Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Tall fescue)
38.022Elachista gleichenella(Twin-barred Dwarf)Local411 - 20Great & Hairy wood-rushes, Sedges
38.029Elachista luticomella(Yellow-headed Dwarf)Local12010Cock's-foot, False brome
38.030Elachista albifrontella(White-headed Dwarf)Common507 - 20Grasses
38.036Elachista humilis(Obscure Dwarf)Common414 - 17Grasses, Sedges
38.037Elachista canapennella(Little Dwarf)Common413 - 19Grasses
38.038Elachista rufocinerea(Red-brindled Dwarf)Common12011Grasses
38.047Elachista freyerella(Broken-barred Dwarf)Local409 - 19Meadow-grasses, Soft-grasses, other grasses
38.049Elachista stabilella(Southern Dwarf)Nb12019Grasses (Bents, Fescues, Tufted hair-, Tor)
-----
Parametriotidae
39.001Blastodacna hellerella(Hawthorn Cosmet)Common311 - 19Hawthorn, Whitebeam
39.002Blastodacna atraApple Pith MothNb12015Apple
39.003Spuleria flavicaput(Yellow-headed Cosmet)Local411 - 17Hawthorn
-----
Momphidae
40.002Mompha ochraceella(Buff Mompha)Common12011Great willowherb
40.014Mompha terminella(Enchanters Mompha)Nb12003Enchanter's nightshade
-----
Blastobasidae
41.002Blastobasis adustella(Dingy Dowd)Common309 - 21Withered plant material, berries, cones, galls etc.
-----
Pterophoridae
45.010Amblyptilia acanthadactylaBeautiful PlumeCommon12011Herbaceous plants
45.011Amblyptilia punctidactylaBrindled PlumeLocal210 - 11Woundworts, Cowslip, other herbaceous plants
45.030Pterophorus pentadactylaWhite PlumeCommon509 - 19Bindweeds
45.031Porrittia galactodactylaSpotted White PlumeNb713 - 20Lesser burdock, Greater burdock?
45.037Oidaematophorus lithodactylaDusky PlumeLocal12019Ploughman's spikenard, Common fleabane
45.044Emmelina monodactylaCommon PlumeCommon401 - 18Bindweeds
-----
Schreckensteiniidae
46.001Schreckensteinia festaliella(Bramble False-feather)Common306 - 16Brambles, Raspberry, Hazel
-----
Epermeniidae
47.006Epermenia falciformis(Large Lance-wing)Local12017Wild angelica, Ground-elder
-----
Choreutidae
48.001Anthophila fabricianaNettle-tapCommon700 - 20Nettles
48.003Prochoreutis sehestediana(Silver-dot Metal-mark)Nb12015Skullcaps
-----
Tortricidae
49.001Olindia schumacherana(White-barred Tortrix)Local210 - 14Lesser celandine, other herbaceous plants
49.002Isotrias rectifasciana(Hedge Tortrix)Local12015Hawthorn?
49.004Ditula angustioranaRed-barred TortrixCommon609 - 19Trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
49.005Epagoge grotiana(Brown-barred Tortrix)Common209 - 19Oak, Hawthorn, Bramble
49.009Capua vulgana(Common Tortrix)Common610 - 17Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.013Archips podanaLarge Fruit-tree TortrixCommon1008 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs, (conifers)
49.014Archips crataeganaBrown Oak TortrixLocal211 - 16Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.015Archips xylosteanaVariegated Golden TortrixCommon1008 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs, Bramble, Honeysuckle, St. John's-wort
49.017Choristoneura diversana(Forest Tortrix)Na12014Deciduous trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.022Ptycholoma lecheana(Brindled Tortrix)Common409 - 17Trees & shrubs
49.023Pandemis cinnamomeana(White-faced Tortrix)Common409 - 13Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.024Pandemis corylanaChequered Fruit-tree TortrixCommon409 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.025Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree TortrixCommon809 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.026Pandemis heparanaDark Fruit-tree TortrixCommon413 - 18Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.028Syndemis musculana(Dark-barred Tortrix)Common905 - 17Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.029Lozotaenia forsterana(Large Ivy Tortrix)Common209 - 10Trees & shrubs, herbaceous & woody plants (Ivy)
49.037Clepsis spectranaCyclamen TortrixCommon12019Herbaceous plants in damp habitats
49.038Clepsis consimilana(Privet Tortrix)Common509 - 19Withered leaves of trees & shrubs
49.039Epiphyas postvittanaLight Brown Apple MothCommon12009Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.044Tortricodes alternella(Winter Shade)Common409 - 15Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.047Eana incanana(Bluebell Shade)Local315 - 19Bluebell, Oxeye daisy
49.049Cnephasia incertanaLight Grey TortrixCommon210 - 15Herbaceous plants
49.050Cnephasia stephensianaGrey TortrixCommon508 - 19Herbaceous plants
49.051Cnephasia asseclanaFlax TortrixCommon610 - 20Herbaceous plants
49.055Cnephasia communana(May Shade)Local406 - 14Herbaceous plants
49.058Spatalistis bifasciana(Small Purple Button)Local409 - 15Buckthorns, Dogwood, Deciduous trees
49.059Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak TortrixCommon1107 - 20Oak, other trees & shrubs
49.060Aleimma loeflingiana(Yellow Oak Button)Common908 - 20Oak, Hornbeam, Field maple
49.062Acleris forsskaleana(Maple Button)Common509 - 15Field maple, Sycamore
49.066Acleris laterana(Dark-triangle Button)Common509 - 19Rosaceous trees & shrubs, (Sallows, Bilberry)
49.069Acleris sparsana(Ashy Button)Common409 - 18Beech, Sycamore
49.070Acleris rhombanaRhomboid TortrixCommon309 - 11Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.071Acleris emargana(Notch-wing Button)Common707 - 21Goat willow, Birch
49.076Acleris cristana(Tufted Button)Common705 - 21Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees
49.077Acleris varieganaGarden Rose TortrixCommon409 - 13Rosaceous trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
49.078Acleris aspersana(Ginger Button)Common213 - 16Rosaceous & other herbaceous plants, Rock-rose
49.080Acleris hastiana(Sallow Button)Common212 - 16Sallows, White poplar, Bog-myrtle
49.083Acleris ferrugana(Rusty Oak Button)Common309 - 11Oak, Sallows
49.084Acleris notana(Rusty Birch Button)Common209 - 12Birch, Alder, Bog-myrtle
49.086Acleris logiana(Grey Birch Button)Local12012Birch
49.087Acleris literana(Lichen Button)Local409 - 12Oak
49.091Pseudargyrotoza conwagana(Yellow-spot Tortrix)Common1404 - 19Ash, Privet
49.092Phtheochroa inopiana(Plain Conch)Local411 - 19Common fleabane, Field Wormwood
49.096Hysterophora maculosana(Bluebell Conch)Local12015Bluebell
49.097Cochylimorpha straminea(Straw Conch)Common209 - 20Common knapweed
49.109Agapeta hamana(Common Yellow Conch)Common1204 - 19Thistles (Carduus, Cirsium?)
49.111Eupoecilia angustana(Marbled Conch)Common12014Plantains, Yarrow, Marjoram, Goldenrod, Thyme, Heather
49.127Aethes cnicana(Thistle Conch)Common709 - 19Thistles (Cirsium)
49.128Aethes rubigana(Burdock Conch)Common607 - 18Burdocks
49.137Neocochylis dubitana(Little Conch)Common12009Ragworts, Goldenrod, Hawk's-beards, Hawkweeds
49.138Neocochylis molliculana(Ox-tongue Conch)Local12011Bristly oxtongue
49.143Eudemis porphyrana(Apple Marble)Na12015Apple, Oak?
49.144Eudemis profundana(Diamond-back Marble)Common211 - 21Oak
49.145Pseudosciaphila branderiana(Great Marble)Nb215 - 18Aspen
49.150Apotomis betuletana(Birch Marble)Common410 - 18Birch
49.151Apotomis capreana(Sallow Marble)Local606 - 19Goat willow, Grey willow?
49.154Orthotaenia undulana(Woodland Marble)Common12015Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.155Hedya salicella(White-backed Marble)Common409 - 13Willows, Poplars
49.156Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard TortrixCommon407 - 18Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.157Hedya prunianaPlum TortrixCommon809 - 20Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees & shrubs, Hazel
49.158Hedya ochroleucana(Buff-tipped Marble)Common12006Roses, Apple
49.161Celypha striana(Barred Marble)Common509 - 15Dandelion
49.166Celypha lacunana(Common Marble)Common1703 - 20Herbaceous plants, trees & shrubs
49.169Celypha aurofasciana(Moss Marble)Na214 - 19Mosses & Liverworts on trees
49.180Piniphila bifasciana(Pine Marble)Local12009Scots & Maritime pines
49.183Lobesia abscisana(Smoky-barred Marble)Common12011Creeping thistle
49.184Lobesia reliquana(Oak Marble)Local307 - 20Oak, Blackthorn, Birch
49.188Endothenia marginana(Bordered Marble)Common508 - 16Teasels, Betony, Hemp-nettles, Louseworts, Yellow rattle
49.190Endothenia ustulana(Bugle Marble)Nb12011Bugle
49.191Endothenia nigricostana(Black-edged Marble)Local12020Hedge woundwort
49.194Bactra lancealana(Rush Marble)Common1400 - 18Rushes, Club-rushes, Galingale
49.195Bactra furfurana(Mottled Marble)Local12014Common club-rush, Compact rush, Common spike-rush
49.203Ancylis laetana(Aspen Roller)Local411 - 17Aspen, (Black poplar)
49.204Ancylis obtusana(Small Buckthorn Roller)Nb12010Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
49.209Ancylis diminutana(Small Festooned Roller)Local12009Sallows
49.214Ancylis badiana(Common Roller)Common1004 - 19Vetches, Clovers, Peas
49.215Ancylis achatana(Triangle-marked Roller)Common610 - 19Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Cotoneaster
49.216Ancylis mitterbacheriana(Red Roller)Common514 - 19Oak, Beech
49.223Rhopobota naevanaHolly TortrixCommon407 - 16Holly, other trees & shrubs
49.224Spilonota ocellanaBud MothCommon311 - 15Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.225Spilonota laricana(Larch-bud Moth)Local12011Larch, (Sitka spruce)
49.231Epinotia brunnichana(Large Birch Bell)Common309 - 13Birch, Hazel, Sallows, Willows
49.233Epinotia solandriana(Variable Bell)Common309 - 13Birch, Hazel, Goat willow
49.237Epinotia signatana(Black-brindled Bell)Local12015Blackthorn, Apple, Hawthorn?
49.240Epinotia immundana(Common Birch Bell)Common209 - 10Alder, Birch
49.244Epinotia subocellana(White Sallow Bell)Common211 - 17Rough-leaved sallows
49.246Epinotia pygmaeana(Dingy Spruce Bell)Nb12010Spruces, Silver fir
49.248Epinotia teneranaNut Bud MothCommon1105 - 20Hazel, Alder
49.252Epinotia tedella(Common Spruce Bell)Common12009Norway & Sitka spruces
49.255Epinotia nisella(Grey Poplar Bell)Common409 - 14Sallows, Poplars
49.260Zeiraphera isertana(Cock's-head Bell)Common12011Oak
49.264Eucosma obumbratana(Two-coloured Bell)Local12018Perennial sow-thistle
49.265Eucosma cana(Hoary Bell)Common1104 - 19Thistles, Common knapweed
49.266Eucosma hohenwartiana(Bright Bell)Common507 - 18Common knapweed
49.269Eucosma campoliliana(Marbled Bell)Common212 - 14Ragwort
49.279Gypsonoma dealbana(Common Cloaked Shoot)Common1306 - 20Hawthorn, Oak, Poplars, Sallows, Hazel
49.280Gypsonoma oppressana(Poplar Shoot)Nb209 - 11Black & White poplars
49.281Gypsonoma sociana(White Cloaked Shoot)Common409 - 14Black poplar, Aspen, Sallows
49.285Epiblema scutulana(Thistle Bell)Common12011Spear & Musk thistles
49.286Epiblema cirsiana(Knapweed Bell)Common204 - 14Marsh thistle, Common knapweed
49.289Epiblema costipunctana(Ragwort Bell)Common12011Ragwort
49.292Notocelia cynosbatella(Yellow-faced Bell)Common706 - 16Roses, Bramble
49.294Notocelia uddmannianaBramble Shoot MothCommon709 - 19Bramble, Raspberry
49.297Notocelia rosaecolana(Common Rose Bell)Common215 - 18Roses
49.298Notocelia trimaculana(Triple-blotched Bell)Common12018Hawthorn
49.300Pseudococcyx turionellaPine Bud MothNb12009Scots pine, (other pines)
49.311Dichrorampha aeratana(Obscure Drill)Local12009Oxeye daisy
49.324Cydia nigricanaPea MothCommon12004Wild & cultivated leguminous plants
49.338Cydia pomonellaCodling MothCommon309 - 11Fruit & nut trees (Apple, Pear, Sweet chestnut, Walnut)
49.341Cydia splendana(Marbled Piercer)Common609 - 16Oak, Sweet chestnut, Walnut
49.345Lathronympha strigana(Red Piercer)Common1203 - 16Perforate & other St. John's-worts, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.347Grapholita compositella(Triple-stripe Piercer)Common304 - 15Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.354Grapholita jungiella(Vetch Piercer)Common1104 - 18Bitter & Bush vetches
49.357Grapholita funebranaPlum Fruit MothLocal12012Blackthorn, Wild & cultivated plums
49.359Grapholita janthinana(Pale-bordered Piercer)Common206 - 15Hawthorn
49.361Pammene ignorata(Devon Piercer)pRDB212006Undetermined
49.362Pammene giganteana(Early Oak Piercer)Nb12012Oak (in Hymenopterous galls)
49.363Pammene argyrana(Black-bordered Piercer)Local217 - 19Oak (in galls)
49.365Pammene albuginana(Blotched Piercer)Local12014Oak (in galls)
49.367Pammene fasciana(Acorn Piercer)Common314 - 19Oak, Sweet chestnut
49.377Pammene germmana(Black Piercer)Local1205 - 20Oak, Beech
49.379Pammene aurana(Orange-spot Piercer)Common12007Hogweed
49.382Strophedra nitidana(Little Oak Piercer)Local308 - 17Oak
-----
Sesiidae
52.003Sesia bembeciformisLunar Hornet MothLC200 - 01Willows
52.009Synanthedon flaviventrisSallow ClearwingLC Scarce (A)12014Willows
52.012Synanthedon vespiformisYellow-legged ClearwingLC12006Oak, several other deciduous trees
-----
Zygaenidae
54.008Zygaena filipendulaeSix-spot BurnetLC216 - 20Bird's-foot trefoil
54.010Zygaena trifoliiFive-spot BurnetLC12017Bird's-foot trefoil (f. palustrella); Greater B-f. tref. (f. decreta)
-----
Pyralidae
62.001Aphomia sociellaBee MothCommon609 - 16Comb, detritus & young brood in bee & wasp nests
62.005Achroia grisellaLesser Wax MothLocal214 - 15Honeycomb wax in bee hives & nests
62.007Cryptoblabes bistriga(Double-striped Knot-horn)Local610 - 19Oak, (Alder, other deciduous trees)
62.029Phycita roborella(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)Common409 - 16Oak, (Pear, Apple, Hazel)
62.035Acrobasis advenella(Grey Knot-horn)Common709 - 16Hawthorn, (Rowan)
62.042Myelois circumvolutaThistle ErmineCommon12016Thistles
62.048Euzophera pinguis(Ash-bark Knot-horn)Common409 - 16Ash
62.058Phycitodes binaevella(Ermine Knot-horn)Common211 - 15Spear thistle
62.065Ephestia woodiella(False Cacao Moth)Local314 - 16Dead ivy & other dried plant material
62.072Pyralis farinalisMeal MothCommon12018Stored grain
62.075Hypsopygia costalisGold TriangleCommon12010Dried vegetable matter
62.076Hypsopygia glaucinalis(Double-striped Tabby)Common209 - 11Decaying vegetable matter
62.077Endotricha flammealis(Rosy Tabby)Common12015Herbaceous plants, bushes, then leaf-litter
-----
Crambidae
63.005Pyrausta despicata(Straw-barred Pearl)Common12011Plantains
63.006Pyrausta aurata(Small Purple & Gold)Common12010Marjoram, Mints, other labiates
63.007Pyrausta purpuralis(Common Purple & Gold)Common604 - 15Thyme, Corn mint, other labiates
63.016Anania fuscalis(Cinerous Pearl)Local411 - 17Yellow rattle, Thyme, Marjoram, other labiates
63.017Anania lancealis(Long-winged Pearl)Common709 - 19Hemp-agrimony, Wood sage, Hedge woundwort, Ragworts
63.024Anania funebris(White-spotted Sable)BAP Nb12009Goldenrod
63.025Anania hortulataSmall MagpieCommon509 - 18Common nettle, (labiates)
63.031Udea ferrugalisRusty-dot PearlMigrant12012Herbaceous plants
63.033Udea lutealis(Pale Straw Pearl)Common209 - 12Herbaceous plants
63.034Udea prunalis(Dusky Pearl)Common709 - 16Herbaceous plants, (woody plants)
63.037Udea olivalis(Olive Pearl)Common909 - 19Herbaceous plants
63.038Patania ruralisMother of PearlCommon906 - 19Common nettle, Elm
63.052Nomophila noctuellaRush VeneerMigrant400 - 13Herbaceous plants
63.057Evergestis forficalisGarden PebbleCommon12011Cabbages & other crucifers
63.060Evergestis pallidata(Chequered Pearl)Common12010Winter-cress, other crucifers
63.062Scoparia subfusca(Large Grey)Common12011Bristly ox-tongue, Colt's-foot
63.064Scoparia ambigualis(Common Grey)Common907 - 18Mosses
63.066Scoparia pyralella(Meadow Grey)Common409 - 18Dead leaves of Ribwort plantain (& other plants?), roots?
63.067Eudonia lacustrata(Little Grey)Common1104 - 20Mosses on walls & tree-trunks
63.069Eudonia angustea(Narrow-winged Grey)Common409 - 19Mosses
63.074Eudonia mercurella(Small Grey)Common708 - 19Mosses
63.075Eudonia pallida(Marsh Grey)Local12011Mosses in wet habitats
63.079Calamotropha paludella(Bulrush Veneer)Local12013Reedmace, (Lesser reedmace)
63.080Chrysoteuchia culmella(Garden Grass-veneer)Common1204 - 20Grasses
63.081Crambus pascuella(Inlaid Grass-veneer)Common12012Grasses, sedges?
63.086Crambus lathoniellus(Hook-streak Grass-veneer)Common1102 - 20Grasses
63.088Crambus perlella(Satin Grass-veneer)Common210 - 19Grasses
63.089Agriphila tristella(Common Grass-veneer)Common1100 - 18Grasses (Hair-grasses, Meadow-grasses)
63.092Agriphila selasella(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)Local215 - 18Grasses (Common saltmarsh-grass, Small cord-grass, Sheep's fescue)
63.093Agriphila straminella(Straw Grass-veneer)Common1400 - 21Sheep's fescue, other small grasses
63.099Catoptria pinella(Pearl Grass-veneer)Common211 - 13Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Cottongrasses), Sedges?
63.114Elophila nymphaeataBrown China-markCommon12009Pondweeds, Frogbit, Bur-reeds
63.115Acentria ephemerellaWater VeneerCommon213 - 15Submerged pond & freshwater plants
63.116Cataclysta lemnataSmall China-markCommon12009Duck-weeds
63.117Parapoynx stratiotataRinged China-markCommon509 - 16Submerged aquatic plants
-----
Drepanidae
65.002Watsonalla binariaOak Hook-tipBAP(R) VU709 - 19Oak, (Silver birch)
65.005Drepana falcatariaPebble Hook-tipLC409 - 18Birch, Alder
65.007Cilix glaucataChinese CharacterLC410 - 15Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple
65.008Thyatira batisPeach BlossomLC609 - 18Bramble
65.009Habrosyne pyritoidesBuff ArchesLC809 - 18Bramble
65.010Tethea ocularisFigure of EightyLC509 - 17Aspen & other poplars
65.011Tethea orPoplar LutestringLC609 - 18Aspen, (other poplars)
65.012Tetheella fluctuosaSatin LutestringLC12018Birch, (Alder)
65.013Ochropacha duplarisCommon LutestringLC1108 - 19Birch, (Hazel, Oak, Alder)
65.015Polyploca ridensFrosted GreenNT904 - 19Oak
65.016Achlya flavicornisYellow HornedLC309 - 13Birch
-----
Lasiocampidae
66.002Trichiura crataegiPale EggarBAP(R) VU209 - 11Hawthorn, Blackthorn
66.003Malacosoma neustriaLackeyBAP(R) VU1000 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn, other deciduous trees & shrubs
66.007Lasiocampa quercusOak EggarLC12013Deciduous trees & shrubs
66.010Euthrix potatoriaDrinkerLC909 - 19Coarse grasses (Cock's-foot), Common reed, Sedges
-----
Sphingidae
69.002Smerinthus ocellataEyed Hawk-mothLC209 - 11Willows, Sallows, Apple, (Poplars)
69.003Laothoe populiPoplar Hawk-mothLC708 - 18Poplars, Sallows, Willows
69.006Sphinx ligustriPrivet Hawk-mothLC209 - 15Privet, Ash, Guelder-rose, Lilac
69.010Macroglossum stellatarumHumming-bird Hawk-mothLC12007Lady's & Hedge bedstraws, Madder
69.016Deilephila elpenorElephant Hawk-mothLC609 - 18Willowherbs, Bedstraws, (many other plants)
-----
Geometridae
70.011Idaea dimidiataSingle-dotted WaveLC604 - 15Cow parsley, Burnet-saxifrage, Hedge bedstraw
70.012Idaea trigeminataTreble Brown SpotLC709 - 18Withered leaves?
70.013Idaea biselataSmall Fan-footed WaveLC1406 - 19Withered leaves?
70.016Idaea aversataRiband WaveLC1007 - 19Various low herbaceous plants
70.024Scopula imitariaSmall Blood-veinLC12018Honeysuckle, (herbaceous plants?)
70.025Scopula immutataLesser Cream WaveLC12015Meadowsweet, Common valerian
70.027Scopula floslactataCream WaveLC1404 - 19Bedstraws, Woodruff, (other herbaceous plants?)
70.029Timandra comaeBlood-veinBAP(R) LC1004 - 18Docks, Common orache, Common sorrel, Knotgrass
70.031Cyclophora annulariaMochaLC1504 - 19Field maple
70.036Cyclophora punctariaMaiden's BlushLC907 - 18Oak
70.037Cyclophora lineariaClay Triple-linesLC303 - 15Beech
70.045Scotopteryx chenopodiataShaded Broad-barBAP(R) LC411 - 18Clovers, Vetches
70.049Xanthorhoe fluctuataGarden CarpetLC12005Crucifers
70.051Xanthorhoe spadiceariaRed Twin-spot CarpetLC904 - 15Bedstraws, other herbaceous plants
70.052Xanthorhoe ferrugataDark-barred Twin-spot CarpetBAP(R) NT12010Bedstraws, Docks, Ground-ivy, other herbaceous plants
70.053Xanthorhoe designataFlame CarpetLC708 - 19Crucifers?
70.054Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground CarpetLC1200 - 20Bedstraws, Primrose, other herbaceous plants
70.059Camptogramma bilineataYellow ShellLC900 - 16Bedstraws, Docks, Sorrels, Dandelion
70.061Epirrhoe alternataCommon CarpetLC1003 - 19Bedstraws
70.063Epirrhoe galiataGalium CarpetBAP(R) LC12019Lady's, Hedge & Heath bedstraws
70.066Earophila badiataShoulder StripeLC709 - 18Roses
70.067Anticlea derivataStreamerLC903 - 19Roses
70.074Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerLC1301 - 19Hazel, Willows, Bilberry, Heather
70.075Hydriomena impluviataMay HighflyerLC12011Alder
70.079Thera britannicaSpruce CarpetLC707 - 20Many coniferous trees
70.081Thera obeliscataGrey Pine CarpetLC12010Many coniferous trees
70.084Plemyria rubiginataBlue-bordered CarpetLC409 - 15Alder, Blackthorn, (Birch, Hawthorn, Plum, Apple)
70.085Cidaria fulvataBarred YellowLC506 - 18Roses
70.086Electrophaes corylataBroken-barred CarpetLC309 - 11Various broadleaved trees
70.089Eulithis prunataPhoenixLC209 - 14Currants, Gooseberry
70.093Gandaritis pyraliataBarred StrawLC309 - 18Bedstraws
70.094Ecliptopera silaceataSmall PhoenixBAP(R) LC908 - 17Willowherbs
70.095Chloroclysta siterataRed-green CarpetLC609 - 19Various broadleaved trees
70.097Dysstroma truncataCommon Marbled CarpetLC1008 - 18Many, mainly woody species
70.098Dysstroma citrataDark Marbled CarpetLC509 - 15Many, mainly woody species
70.100Colostygia pectinatariaGreen CarpetLC1504 - 19Bedstraws
70.103Lampropteryx suffumataWater CarpetLC1303 - 19Bedstraws
70.104Lampropteryx otregiataDevon CarpetLC216 - 17Marsh bedstraw, (Fen bedstraw?)
70.106Operophtera brumataWinter MothLC209 - 10Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.108Epirrita christyiPale November MothLC12016Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.111Asthena albulataSmall White WaveLC1405 - 19Hazel, Hornbeam, Birch, Rose
70.112Euchoeca nebulataDingy ShellLC410 - 19Alder
70.114Hydrelia flammeolariaSmall Yellow WaveLC909 - 19Field maple, Sycamore, Alder
70.118Philereme vetulataBrown ScallopLC409 - 15Buckthorn
70.119Philereme transversataDark UmberLC309 - 14Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
70.121Rheumaptera undulataScallop ShellLC809 - 18Sallows, Aspen, Bilberry
70.123Triphosa dubitataTissueLC12010Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
70.126Horisme vitalbataSmall Waved UmberLC12009Traveller's-joy
70.127Horisme tersataFernLC609 - 18Traveller's-joy
70.128Melanthia procellataPretty Chalk CarpetBAP(R) LC809 - 18Traveller's-joy
70.130Odezia atrataChimney SweeperLC12004Pignut
70.131Mesotype didymataTwin-spot CarpetLC509 - 18Many plants
70.132Perizoma affinitataRivuletLC310 - 17Red Campion
70.133Perizoma alchemillataSmall RivuletLC809 - 19Common hemp-nettle, Hedge woundwort?
70.134Perizoma bifaciataBarred RivuletLC12018Red bartsia, Eyebright
70.137Perizoma albulataGrass RivuletBAP(R) LC300 - 17Yellow rattle
70.138Perizoma flavofasciataSandy CarpetLC410 - 18Red campion, (other campions?)
70.141Gymnoscelis rufifasciataDouble-striped PugLC604 - 17Flowers of many plants
70.142Chloroclystis v-ataV-PugLC1004 - 19Flowers of various plants
70.143Pasiphila chloerataSloe PugLC12019Flowers of Blackthorn
70.144Pasiphila rectangulataGreen PugLC909 - 19Flowers of: Apples, Pear, Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherry
70.146Eupithecia haworthiataHaworth's PugLC313 - 16Traveller's-joy, garden Clematis
70.147Eupithecia tenuiataSlender PugLC12007Willows (Goat, Grey, Eared)
70.148Eupithecia inturbataMaple PugEN413 - 18Field Maple
70.151Eupithecia pulchellataFoxglove PugLC12009Foxglove
70.156Eupithecia abbreviataBrindled PugLC1203 - 19Oak, Hawthorn
70.157Eupithecia dodoneataOak-tree PugLC12010Oak, Hawthorn
70.160Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted PugNT209 - 19Elder, Angelica, other umbellifers
70.162Eupithecia tantillariaDwarf PugLC209 - 15Norway & Sitka spruce, Douglas fir, other conifers
70.173Eupithecia centaureataLime-speck PugLC12009Many low-growing plants
70.175Eupithecia trisignariaTriple-spotted PugLC12009Angelica, Hogweed
70.179Eupithecia absinthiataWormwood PugLC213 - 14Many composites
70.181Eupithecia valerianataValerian PugLC12015Common valerian
70.183Eupithecia vulgataCommon PugLC804 - 17Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.184Eupithecia exiguataMottled PugLC808 - 17Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Dogwood
70.190Eupithecia subfuscataGrey PugNT611 - 18Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.198Lobophora halterataSeraphimLC609 - 17Aspen, Black poplar, (other poplars)
70.200Acasis viretataYellow-barred BrindleLC409 - 17Holly, Ivy, Privet, Dogwood, Guelder rose, Hawthorn
70.202Trichopteryx carpinataEarly Tooth-stripedLC703 - 18Sallows, Birch, Honeysuckle, Alder
70.203Archiearis partheniasOrange UnderwingLC305 - 11Birch, Rowan
70.204Archiearis nothaLight Orange UnderwingLC Scarce (B)402 - 18Aspen
70.205Abraxas grossulariataMagpieLC209 - 10Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Hazel, other shrubs
70.206Abraxas sylvataClouded MagpieLC210 - 16Elms
70.207Lomaspilis marginataClouded BorderLC1604 - 20Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows, Hazel
70.208Ligdia adustataScorched CarpetLC1204 - 19Spindle
70.212Macaria alternataSharp-angled PeacockLC214 - 18Sallows, Willows, Blackthorn, Alder, Sea buckthorn
70.214Macaria liturataTawny-barred AngleLC12013Norway spruce, Scots pine, other conifers
70.221Cepphis advenariaLittle ThornLC12009Bilberry, others undetermined
70.222Petrophora chlorosataBrown Silver-lineLC209 - 10Bracken
70.223Plagodis pulverariaBarred UmberLC706 - 17Hazel, Birch, Sallows, Hawthorn
70.224Plagodis dolabrariaScorched WingLC809 - 18Oak, Birch, Sallows, Beech, Sweet chestnut
70.226Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone MothLC1404 - 19Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plums, Rowan, Wayfaring-tree
70.227Epione repandariaBordered BeautyLC509 - 16Sallows, Black poplar, Alder, Hazel
70.230Angerona prunariaOrange MothLC509 - 18Woody broadleaved plants
70.231Apeira syringariaLilac BeautyLC209 - 11Honeysuckle, Ash, Privet
70.233Ennomos quercinariaAugust ThornBAP(R) LC209 - 10Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.234Ennomos alniariaCanary-shouldered ThornLC12009Birch, Alder, Limes, Elms, Goat willow
70.235Ennomos fuscantariaDusky ThornBAP(R) NT12009Ash, Privet?
70.236Ennomos erosariaSeptember ThornBAP(R) NT409 - 13Oak, Birch, Limes, Beech
70.237Selenia dentariaEarly ThornLC1203 - 19Blackthorn, Hawthorn, various woody broadleaved plants
70.238Selenia lunulariaLunar ThornLC12010Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.239Selenia tetralunariaPurple ThornLC703 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.240Odontopera bidentataScalloped HazelLC808 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.241Crocallis elinguariaScalloped OakLC509 - 13Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.243Ourapteryx sambucariaSwallow-tailed MothLC909 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.244Colotois pennariaFeathered ThornLC309 - 11Broadleaved trees
70.245Alsophila aesculariaMarch MothLC903 - 16Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.246Apocheima hispidariaSmall Brindled BeautyLC609 - 15Oak, (other deciduous trees)
70.247Phigalia pilosariaPale Brindled BeautyVU806 - 16Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.248Lycia hirtariaBrindled BeautyBAP(R) LC703 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.251Biston stratariaOak BeautyLC903 - 16Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.252Biston betulariaPeppered MothLC809 - 18Many trees, shrubs & smaller plants
70.253Agriopis leucophaeariaSpring UsherLC209 - 10Oak
70.255Agriopis marginariaDotted BorderLC709 - 16Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.256Erannis defoliariaMottled UmberVU407 - 11Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.257Menophra abruptariaWaved UmberLC804 - 17Privet, Ash?, Lilac
70.258Peribatodes rhomboidariaWillow BeautyLC709 - 18Broadleaved trees, shrubs & climbers, Conifers
70.264Deileptenia ribeataSatin BeautyLC709 - 19Conifers, (Broadleaved trees?)
70.265Alcis repandataMottled BeautyLC1009 - 19Many trees, shrubs & other plants
70.268Hypomecis punctinalisPale Oak BeautyLC12009Oak, Birch, Hazel, Hawthorn, Apple, Sallows
70.270Ectropis crepusculariaEngrailedLC1303 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.272Paradarisa consonariaSquare SpotLC409 - 17Oak, Birch, Beech, Hornbeam, Pines, Yew
70.273Parectropis similariaBrindled White-spotLC509 - 18Oak, Birch, Hazel, Hawthorn
70.274Aethalura punctulataGrey BirchLC210 - 11Birch, (Alder)
70.277Cabera pusariaCommon White WaveLC1200 - 18Birch, Alder, Sallows
70.278Cabera exanthemataCommon WaveLC1204 - 21Goat, Grey & other willows, Aspen, other poplars
70.279Lomographa bimaculataWhite-pinion SpottedLC1104 - 18Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.280Lomographa temerataClouded SilverLC1204 - 18Hawthorn, Blackthorn, fruit trees, Aspen, Wych elm
70.282Theria primariaEarly MothVU310 - 16Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.283Campaea margaritariaLight EmeraldLC1300 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.299Geometra papilionariaLarge EmeraldLC709 - 19Birch, Hazel, Alder
70.300Comibaena bajulariaBlotched EmeraldLC409 - 18Oak
70.302Hemistola chrysoprasariaSmall EmeraldBAP(R) LC308 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.303Jodis lacteariaLittle EmeraldLC1404 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.305Hemithea aestivariaCommon EmeraldLC1008 - 19Deciduous trees & shrubs
-----
Notodontidae
71.003Cerura vinulaPuss MothLC210 - 11Aspen, Goat willow, (other poplars & willows)
71.005Furcula furculaSallow KittenLC409 - 18Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.007Furcula bifidaPoplar KittenLC309 - 11Aspen, other poplars, (Willows)
71.009Stauropus fagiLobster MothLC804 - 18Birch, Hazel, Oak, Beech, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.011Drymonia ruficornisLunar Marbled BrownLC804 - 19Oak
71.012Notodonta dromedariusIron ProminentLC604 - 17Birch, Alder, (Hazel, Oak)
71.013Notodonta ziczacPebble ProminentLC704 - 18Sallows, Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.016Peridea ancepsGreat ProminentLC904 - 19Oak
71.017Pheosia tremulaSwallow ProminentLC908 - 19Aspen, other poplars, Willows, Sallows
71.018Pheosia gnomaLesser Swallow ProminentLC404 - 19Birch
71.020Pterostoma palpinaPale ProminentLC704 - 18Aspen, other poplars, Willows
71.021Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb ProminentLC804 - 17Broadleaved trees
71.025Phalera bucephalaBuff-tipLC709 - 21Sallows, Birch, Oak, Hazel, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.027Clostera curtulaChocolate-tipLC703 - 17Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows
-----
Erebidae
72.001Scoliopteryx libatrixHeraldLC309 - 12Willows, Poplars
72.002Rivula sericealisStraw DotLC1404 - 20Grasses (False brome, Tor-grass, Purple moor-grass)
72.003Hypena proboscidalisSnoutLC909 - 19Common nettle
72.010Lymantria monachaBlack ArchesLC709 - 19Oak, (other trees)
72.013Euproctis similisYellow-tailLC707 - 15Hawthorn, Blackthorn, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.015Calliteara pudibundaPale TussockLC808 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.017Orgyia antiquaVapourerLC300 - 13Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.019Spilosoma luteaBuff ErmineBAP(R) LC509 - 18Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.020Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite ErmineBAP(R) LC609 - 18Many herbaceous plants
72.022Diaphora mendicaMuslin MothLC309 - 11Many herbaceous plants
72.024Phragmatobia fuliginosaRuby TigerLC509 - 19Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.029Callimorpha dominulaScarlet TigerLC401 - 15Many herbaceous plants & woody species
72.031Tyria jacobaeaeCinnabarBAP(R) LC404 - 18Common & other ragworts
72.035Miltochrista miniataRosy FootmanLC210 - 19Lichens on oaks & other trees
72.036Nudaria mundanaMuslin FootmanLC609 - 19Small lichens
72.042Atolmis rubricollisRed-necked FootmanLC304 - 09Lichens & green algae on trees
72.043Eilema depressaBuff FootmanLC609 - 15Lichens & algae on trees & shrubs
72.044Eilema griseolaDingy FootmanLC309 - 13Lichens & algae on trees & bushes
72.045Eilema lurideolaCommon FootmanLC709 - 16Lichens & algae, Hawthorn
72.046Eilema complanaScarce FootmanLC12013Lichens & algae
72.049Eilema sororculaOrange FootmanLC1004 - 18Lichens on trees
72.053Herminia tarsipennalisFan-footLC409 - 15Withered leaves of Oak, Beech, Bramble, (other trees & shrubs)
72.055Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-footLC1007 - 18Broadleaved trees, Bramble, Traveller's-joy
72.061Schrankia costaestrigalisPinion-streaked SnoutLC209 - 10Undetermined
72.063Lygephila pastinumBlackneckNT12011Tufted vetch, Marsh pea, Wild liquorice
72.069Laspeyria flexulaBeautiful Hook-tipLC809 - 19Lichens on trees
72.076Catocala fraxiniClifden NonpareilLC215 - 21Aspen, other Poplars
72.078Catocala nuptaRed UnderwingLC12010Poplars, Willows
72.083Euclidia glyphicaBurnet CompanionLC700 - 20Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Tufted vetch
72.084Callistege miMother ShiptonLC12020Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Grasses
-----
Noctuidae
73.001Abrostola tripartitaSpectacleLC409 - 13Common nettle
73.012Diachrysia chrysitisBurnished BrassLC609 - 18Common nettle, other herbaceous plants
73.015Autographa gammaSilver YMigrant1100 - 20Many low-growing plants
73.016Autographa pulchrinaBeautiful Golden YLC1009 - 19Herbaceous plants
73.017Autographa jotaPlain Golden YLC410 - 18Herbaceous plants
73.024Protodeltote pygargaMarbled White SpotLC1106 - 19Grasses (Purple moor-grass, False brome)
73.032Colocasia coryliNut-tree TussockLC1403 - 19Hazel, Birch, Beech, other broadleaved trees
73.033Diloba caeruleocephalaFigure of EightBAP(R) EN309 - 11Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Apple, Rose, fruit trees
73.036Acronicta alniAlder MothLC409 - 18Birch, Alder, Goat willow, Oak, Elm, broadleaved trees
73.038Acronicta psiGrey DaggerBAP(R) LC303 - 15Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.045Acronicta rumicisKnot GrassBAP(R) LC309 - 17Herbaceous & woody plants
73.046Subacronicta megacephalaPoplar GreyLC1008 - 18Poplars, (Willows)
73.047Craniophora ligustriCoronetLC1009 - 18Ash, Privet, (Alder, Hazel)
73.048Panemeria tenebrataSmall Yellow UnderwingLC200 - 11Common & Field mouse-ears
73.052Cucullia umbraticaSharkLC12009Sowthistles, Lettuces, Hawk's-beards, Hawkweeds
73.062Amphipyra pyramideaCopper UnderwingLC509 - 19Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.063Amphipyra berberaSvensson's Copper UnderwingLC309 - 11Oak, Lime, Hornbeam, Willows
73.065Asteroscopus sphinxSprawlerBAP(R) VU12010Broadleaved trees
73.068Allophyes oxyacanthaeGreen-brindled CrescentBAP(R) LC309 - 11Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Dog-rose, Plum
73.069Xylocampa areolaEarly GreyLC603 - 18Honeysuckle
73.076Helicoverpa armigeraScarce Bordered StrawMigrant12009Scarlet geranium, Yellow rattle, cultivated plants
73.095Caradrina clavipalpisPale Mottled WillowLC12009Grass seeds, Plantain seeds, Peas
73.096Hoplodrina octogenariaUncertainLC409 - 12Herbaceous plants
73.097Hoplodrina blandaRusticBAP(R) LC409 - 13Broadleaved herbaceous plants
73.099Hoplodrina ambiguaVine's RusticLC209 - 10Herbaceous plants
73.101Charanyca trigrammicaTreble LinesLC709 - 18Herbaceous plants
73.102Rusina ferrugineaBrown RusticLC12009Herbaceous plants
73.107Mormo mauraOld LadyLC12010Herbaceous & woody plants
73.109Thalpophila maturaStraw UnderwingLC209 - 10Grasses (Annual meadow-grass, Mat-grass, Silver hair-grass)
73.113Phlogophora meticulosaAngle ShadesLC309 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants
73.114Euplexia luciparaSmall Angle ShadesLC309 - 18Bracken, other ferns, herbaceous & woody plants
73.121Gortyna flavagoFrosted OrangeLC209 - 11Thistles, Burdocks, Foxglove, other robust herbaceous plants
73.123Hydraecia micaceaRosy RusticBAP(R) LC12009Various low-growing plants
73.139Lenisa geminipunctaTwin-spotted WainscotLC12018Common reed
73.147Photedes minimaSmall Dotted BuffLC410 - 18Tufted hair-grass
73.154Apamea remissaDusky BrocadeBAP(R) LC12013Grasses (Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.155Apamea epomidionClouded BrindleLC409 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tufted hair-grass)
73.156Apamea crenataClouded-bordered BrindleLC409 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.157Apamea ancepsLarge NutmegBAP(R) NT12011Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, cereals)
73.158Apamea sordensRustic Shoulder-knotLC12018Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, cereals)
73.159Apamea unanimisSmall Clouded BrindleLC12015Grasses (Reed canary-grass, Wavyhair-grass)
73.160Apamea scolopacinaSlender BrindleLC309 - 13Woodland grasses, Wood-rushes
73.162Apamea monoglyphaDark ArchesLC909 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Tufted hair-grass)
73.163Apamea lithoxylaeaLight ArchesLC12009Grasses
73.168Lateroligia ophiogrammaDouble LobedLC12009Reed canary-grass, Reed sweet-grass, (Pampas-grass)
73.169Mesapamea secalisCommon RusticLC209 - 13Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tall fescue, Tufted hair-grass)
73.172Mesoligia furunculaCloaked MinorLC12015Grasses (Sheep's fescue, Tufted hair-grass, False oat-grass)
73.173Oligia strigilisMarbled MinorLC209 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.174Oligia latrunculaTawny Marbled MinorLC12013Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.175Oligia versicolorRufous MinorLC314 - 16Grasses?
73.176Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred MinorLC511 - 18Grasses (Tufted hair-grass)
73.180Tiliacea auragoBarred SallowLC309 - 11Field Maple, Beech, (Oak)
73.181Xanthia togataPink-barred SallowLC309 - 11Sallows, Poplars, herbaceous plants
73.182Cirrhia icteritiaSallowBAP(R) NT209 - 11Sallows, Poplars, herbaceous plants
73.186Agrochola lychnidisBeaded ChestnutBAP(R) NT12009Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.187Anchoscelis lituraBrown-spot PinionBAP(R) LC309 - 11Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees
73.189Leptologia lotaRed-line QuakerLC209 - 10Willows
73.190Leptologia macilentaYellow-line QuakerLC209 - 10Broadleaved trees, herbaceous plants, Heather
73.192Sunira circellarisBrickLC209 - 10Wych elm, Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Ash
73.193Anchoscelis lunosaLunar UnderwingLC12009Grasses
73.194Conistra vacciniiChestnutLC803 - 16Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.195Conistra ligulaDark ChestnutLC12012Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.197Conistra rubigineaDotted ChestnutLC12012Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.200Lithophane semibrunneaTawny PinionLC12009Ash
73.201Lithophane sociaPale PinionLC509 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
73.202Lithophane ornitopusGrey Shoulder-knotLC210 - 12Oak
73.209Xylena vetustaRed Sword-grassLC310 - 15Woody & herbaceous plants
73.210Eupsilia transversaSatelliteLC703 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Larvae of other moth species
73.212Ipimorpha retusaDouble KidneyLC12009Sallows, Willows, Black poplar
73.213Ipimorpha subtusaOliveLC209 - 10Aspen, other poplars
73.215Cosmia affinisLesser-spotted PinionLC12009Elms
73.216Cosmia trapezinaDun-barLC709 - 19Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.217Cosmia pyralinaLunar-spotted PinionLC609 - 15Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Apple, Elms
73.219Atethmia centragoCentre-barred SallowBAP(R) LC209 - 11Ash
73.220Brachylomia viminalisMinor Shoulder-knotBAP(R) NT609 - 19Grey & other willows, Aspen
73.222Apterogenum ypsillonDingy ShearsLC409 - 13Willows, Sallows, Poplars
73.224Griposia aprilinaMerveille du JourLC209 - 11Oak
73.225Dryobotodes eremitaBrindled GreenLC209 - 10Oak, (Hazel?, Hawthorn?)
73.233Aporophyla nigraBlack RusticLC12009Woody & herbaceous plants, grasses
73.242Orthosia incertaClouded DrabLC1103 - 19Broadleaved trees
73.243Orthosia miniosaBlossom UnderwingLC12009Oak, (other trees & shrubs)
73.244Orthosia cerasiCommon QuakerLC1203 - 19Broadleaved trees
73.245Orthosia crudaSmall QuakerLC1003 - 19Oaks, other broadleaved trees
73.247Orthosia gracilisPowdered QuakerBAP(R) LC509 - 17Herbaceous & woody plants
73.249Orthosia gothicaHebrew CharacterLC1103 - 19Trees, bushes & herbaceous plants
73.250Anorthoa mundaTwin-spotted QuakerLC903 - 18Trees & woody plants
73.255Anarta trifoliiNutmegLC12009Herbaceous plants
73.261Polia nebulosaGrey ArchesLC709 - 19Woody & herbaceous plants
73.264Lacanobia thalassinaPale-shouldered BrocadeLC209 - 18Woody plants
73.267Lacanobia oleraceaBright-line Brown-eyeLC12018Herbaceous & woody plants
73.273Hada plebejaShearsLC12009Herbaceous plants
73.288Mythimna turcaDouble LineLC12010Grasses (Common bent, Creeping soft-grass), (Wood-rushes?)
73.291Mythimna pallensCommon WainscotLC509 - 19Grasses
73.293Mythimna impuraSmoky WainscotLC709 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common reed), Hairy wood-rush
73.298Mythimna ferragoClayLC12019Grasses (Cock's-foot, meadow-grasses)
73.301Leucania commaShoulder-striped WainscotBAP(R) LC209 - 11Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.317Agrotis exclamationisHeart & DartLC904 - 19Many herbaceous plants
73.319Agrotis segetumTurnip MothLC12010Many herbaceous plants
73.320Agrotis clavisHeart & ClubLC12009Many herbaceous plants
73.327Agrotis ipsilonDark Sword-grassMigrant209 - 13Many herbaceous plants
73.328Axylia putrisFlameLC409 - 18Many low-growing plants
73.329Ochropleura plectaFlame ShoulderLC909 - 18Many herbaceous plants
73.332Diarsia brunneaPurple ClayLC609 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.333Diarsia mendicaIngrailed ClayLC1004 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.334Diarsia rubiSmall Square-spotBAP(R) LC309 - 15Herbaceous plants, Heather
73.336Cerastis rubricosaRed ChestnutLC503 - 11Herbaceous & woody plants
73.342Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow UnderwingLC1104 - 19Many herbaceous plants
73.343Noctua fimbriataBroad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC309 - 11Herbaceous & woody plants
73.345Noctua comesLesser Yellow UnderwingLC509 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants
73.346Noctua interjectaLeast Yellow UnderwingLC12009Herbaceous & woody plants
73.348Noctua jantheLesser Broad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC509 - 19Herbaceous & woody plants
73.352Anaplectoides prasinaGreen ArchesLC609 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.357Xestia xanthographaSquare-spot RusticLC309 - 19Grasses, Plantains, other herbaceous plants
73.358Xestia sexstrigataSix-striped RusticLC12009Herbaceous plants, Bramble
73.359Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew CharacterLC309 - 18Many herbaceous plants
73.360Xestia ditrapeziumTriple-spotted ClayLC12010Herbaceous & woody plants
73.361Xestia triangulumDouble Square-spotLC509 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants
-----
Nolidae
74.003Nola cucullatellaShort-cloaked MothLC407 - 18Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Pear, Plum
74.004Nola confusalisLeast Black ArchesLC310 - 17Broadleaved trees
74.008Pseudoips prasinanaGreen Silver-linesLC700 - 17Oak, Birch, Beech, (other broadleaved trees)
74.009Nycteola revayanaOak NycteolineLC404 - 11Oak

Page last revised June 2022
Butterfly Conservation. Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468). Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.
Charity registered in England and Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268). VAT No GB 991 2771 89