Butterfly Conservation - Saving butterflies, moths and our environment Butterfly Conservation
Saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation Home Page
BC Gloucestershire Branch Home Page
Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps

Moth species recorded at Rough Bank

Grassland slope view Grassland slope view

Other Rough Bank pages:     Rare and Scarce Moths     Butterflies     Other Invertebrates     Reserve tour     Reserve Leaflet

Butterfly Conservation's Rough Bank reserve is a site known by some local butterfly enthusiasts for many years, but until 2012 (the year when BC purchased Rough Bank) there had been few reports of moths found there apart from daytime observations on a few occasions. One such record in 1993 was of a larva of Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth found feeding on Devil's-bit Scabious. Five nationally scarce micro-moth species had also been recorded at the site in the past.

Since 2012 a total of 707 moth species have been recorded on the site (plus 2 other species only recorded in earlier years). Three of these were the first records for the species in Gloucestershire: Glaucolepis headleyella and Coleophora therinella in 2012, and Aphelia viburnana in 2014. NB G. headleyella was listed as Trifurcula headleyella until a checklist taxonomy amendment in 2021.

4 nationally rare species have been found at Rough Bank (species given provisional Red Data Book status in the 2012 review of the status of microlepidoptera in Britain), and 42 nationally scarce species: 5 in the 'Notable A' micro-moths, 1 Scarce (A) macro-moth, 33 'Notable B' micro-moths and 3 Scarce (B) macro-moths. For more information about these species see the Rough Bank rare and scarce moths page.

This page lists the moth species recorded at the site, mostly on the unimproved limestone grassland slopes of Rough Bank SSSI but also any additional species recorded in the two pasture fields which were included in BC's purchase. These fields both have wetland areas with plants associated with such habitat and supporting colonies of some rush-feeding moth species.

For each species the table below lists the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist number, scientific name, common name (in brackets if not given in the ABH checklist and taken from elsewhere), national status, number of years recorded, year range (earliest and most recent years recorded), and typical UK larval food. The list will be updated at least annually using records sent to the current VC33 (East Gloucestershire) Moth Recorder, Robert Homan. It is updated more frequently with my own records from the site, and sometimes with additional species reported to me. Records prior to 2012 are from the former Gloucestershire Moth Recorder Roger Gaunt's database.

Scientific family, genus and species names and their order in the list are from the Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (published in December 2013) and subsequent additions & amendments in 2016, 2019, 2020 & 2021. As a result of these amendments, the scientific names of some of the species on this page have been changed from earlier versions of the page. Typical UK larval food information was derived from several reference books and other publications, and may not be completely accurate. National status is from the 2012 review for micros. The Atlas of larger moths in Great Britain and Ireland published in late 2019 contains IUCN red list threat assessments which do not necessarily indicate scarcity. They are given here together with rarity/scarcity determined by the number of 10Km UK map dots in the Atlas for 2000-2016: at most 15 for Rare, 16-30 for Scarce (A) and 31-100 for Scarce (B) species. These are equivalent to the micro status of pRDB, Na and Nb respectively.

Following the publication in September 2015 of a paper showing that Delplanqueia inscriptella occurs in the UK and D. dilutella seems to be very restricted in its range, all previous Gloucestershire records of D. dilutella are doubtful. From reexamination of a few kept specimens (all looking too dark for D. dilutella), D. inscriptella has been found at several Gloucestershire sites including Rough Bank.

The species name links in the table below are to the species entries on the UK Moths website. NB If the scientific name used for a species on that website does not match the name on this page, the link will not work.

Please note that the Gloucestershire Moth Distribution Maps are not updated frequently, so some species listed below may not yet be shown as recorded in the Rough Bank tetrad SO90E. Also some informal reports of species from Rough Bank are listed below, but such records will only be mapped if the recorder sends them to the VC33 (East Gloucestershire) Moth Recorder - for contact details see the distribution maps page.

ABH Scientific name Common name Status Yrs. Year range Typical larval food
Micropterigidae
1.001Micropterix tunbergella(Red-barred Gold)Local912 - 21Undetermined
1.004Micropterix aruncella(White-barred Gold)Common812 - 19Herbaceous plants
1.005Micropterix calthella(Plain Gold)Common1004 - 20Herbaceous plants
-----
Eriocraniidae
2.001Dyseriocrania subpurpurella(Common Oak Purple)Common216 - 18Oak
-----
Hepialidae
3.001Triodia sylvinaOrange SwiftLC613 - 20Roots of bracken and herbaceous plants
3.002Korscheltellus lupulinaCommon SwiftLC814 - 21Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
3.003Korscheltellus fusconebulosaMap-winged SwiftLC12014Roots of bracken
3.005Hepialus humuliGhost MothBAP(R) LC413 - 18Roots of grasses and herbaceous plants
-----
Nepticulidae
4.007Stigmella luteella(Short-barred Pigmy)Common314 - 16Birch
4.010Stigmella microtheriella(Nut-tree Pigmy)Common212 - 14Hazel, Hornbeam
4.014Stigmella catharticella(Buckthorn Pigmy)Local12020Buckthorn
4.015Stigmella anomalellaRose Leaf MinerCommon512 - 20Roses
4.018Stigmella ulmivora(Barred Elm Pigmy)Local12013Elm
4.020Stigmella paradoxa(Scarce Thorn Pigmy)Nb12013Hawthorn
4.022Stigmella regiella(Purple-shot Pigmy)Local314 - 21Hawthorn
4.023Stigmella crataegella(Common Thorn Pigmy)Common217 - 20Hawthorn
4.026Stigmella oxyacanthella(Common Fruit-tree Pigmy)Common12015Rosaceous trees & shrubs
4.030Stigmella hybnerella(Greenish Thorn Pigmy)Common413 - 20Hawthorn
4.032Stigmella floslactella(Coarse Hazel Pigmy)Common812 - 21Hazel, Hornbeam
4.034Stigmella tityrella(Small Beech Pigmy)Common812 - 21Beech
4.042Stigmella plagicolella(Scrubland Pigmy)Common712 - 19Blackthorn, other Prunus sp.
4.043Stigmella lemniscella(Red Elm Pigmy)Common512 - 17Elm
4.045Stigmella aurella(Golden Pigmy)Common412 - 20Brambles, other herbaceous Rosaceae
4.049Stigmella aeneofasciella(Brassy Pigmy)Nb713 - 21Agrimony, Cinquefoil
4.051Stigmella poterii(Downland Pigmy)Nb12014Salad burnet, Tormentil, Cloudberry
4.055Stigmella hemargyrella(Beech Pigmy)Common712 - 20Beech
4.060Stigmella ruficapitella(Red-headed Pigmy)Common12012Oak
4.061Stigmella atricapitella(Black-headed Pigmy)Common217 - 19Oak
4.064Glaucolepis headleyella(Self-heal Pigmy)pRDB21012 - 21Self-heal
4.065Trifurcula cryptella(Wood Lotus Pigmy)Na512 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil
4.071Bohemannia pulverosella(Dusty Apple Pigmy)Common513 - 20Apples
4.074Etainia sericopeza(Norway-maple Pigmy)Na12020Norway maple (Field maple?)
4.075Etainia louisella(Maple-seed Pigmy)Local217 - 20Field maple (Sycamore?)
4.078Fomoria septembrella(Hypericum Pigmy)Common912 - 21St. John's-worts
4.089Ectoedemia albifasciella(White-banded Pigmy)Common12019Oak
4.090Ectoedemia subbimaculella(Spotted Black Pigmy)Common313 - 18Oak
4.094Ectoedemia angulifasciella(Bent-barred Pigmy)Common412 - 20Roses, Salad burnet
4.095Ectoedemia atricollis(Pinch-barred Pigmy)Common513 - 20Rosaceous trees (Hawthorn, Apple)
4.096Ectoedemia arcuatella(Strawberry Pigmy)Na218 - 20Wild & Barren strawberries
4.099Ectoedemia occultella(Large Birch Pigmy)Common412 - 19Birch
-----
Heliozelidae
6.001Antispila metallella(Four-spot Lift)Local316 - 18Dogwood
6.002Antispila petryi(Yellow-spot Lift)Local213 - 16Dogwood
6.003Heliozela sericiella(Oak Satin Lift)Local12021Oak
-----
Adelidae
7.001Nemophora degeerella(Yellow-barred Long-horn)Common412 - 19Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.002Nemophora metallica(Brassy Long-horn)Nb1106 - 21Field & Small scabiouses
7.003Nemophora cupriacella(Coppery Long-horn)Nb612 - 21Field, Small & Devil's-bit scabiouses
7.005Nemophora minimella(Small Long-horn)Nb912 - 21Small & Devil's-bit scabiouses
7.006Adela reaumurella(Green Long-horn)Common1004 - 21Undetermined, then leaf-litter
7.009Cauchas fibulella(Little Long-horn)Common704 - 21Germander speedwell, (other speedwells)
7.010Cauchas rufimitrella(Meadow Long-horn)Common220 - 21Cuckooflower, Garlic mustard
7.012Nematopogon schwarziellus(Sandy Long-horn)Common412 - 21Leaf litter
7.014Nematopogon metaxella(Buff Long-horn)Local215 - 17Dead & decaying leaves
7.015Nematopogon swammerdamella(Large Long-horn)Common612 - 18Leaf litter
-----
Incurvariidae
8.001Incurvaria pectinea(Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter)Local12017Deciduous trees (Birch, Hazel), leaf-litter
8.002Incurvaria masculella(Feathered Leaf-cutter)Common212 - 16Deciduous trees & shrubs (Hawthorn), leaf-litter
8.004Incurvaria praelatella(Strawberry Leaf-cutter)Local12021Rosaceous herbs
-----
Tischeriidae
10.001Tischeria ekebladella(Oak Carl)Common12013Oak, Sweet chestnut
10.003Coptotriche marginea(Bordered Carl)Common216 - 20Bramble
-----
Tineidae
12.010Morophaga choragella(Large Clothes Moth)Local12019Bracket fungi
12.012Triaxomera parasitella(Large Brindled Clothes Moth)Local12015Bracket fungi (Coriolus versicolor), dead wood
12.016Nemapogon cloacellaCork MothCommon613 - 20Bracket fungi (Piptoporus betulinus)
12.017Nemapogon koenigi(White-speckled Clothes Moth)Nb216 - 18Fungus (Hypoxylon multiforme), dead wood
12.021Nemapogon clematella(Barred White Clothes Moth)Local12020Bracket fungi, rotting wood
12.032Tinea semifulvella(Fulvous Clothes Moth)Common313 - 18Birds' nests, wool remains
12.036Monopis laevigellaSkin MothCommon313 - 18Scavenger on dried animal material
12.037Monopis weaverella(Carrion Moth)Common712 - 20Scavenger on animal carcases, fox droppings
12.047Psychoides verhuella(Hart's-tongue Smut)Local12012Ferns (Hart's-tongue)
12.048Psychoides filicivora(Fern Smut)Local414 - 21Ferns (Hart's-tongue, Soft shield, Male)
-----
Bucculatricidae
14.001Bucculatrix cristatella(Crested Bent-wing)Nb12021Yarrow
14.002Bucculatrix nigricomella(Daisy Bent-wing)Local712 - 21Oxeye daisy
14.010Bucculatrix ulmella(Oak Bent-wing)Common12019Oak
14.012Bucculatrix bechsteinella(Hawthorn Bent-wing)Local12013Hawthorn, Apple, Pear, Whitebeam
-----
Gracillariidae
15.001Parectopa ononidis(Clover Slender)Nb512 - 21Restharrow, Clovers
15.006Caloptilia rufipennella(Small Red Slender)Common512 - 20Sycamore, Field maple
15.010Caloptilia stigmatella(White-triangle Slender)Common12018Willows, Poplars
15.012Caloptilia semifascia(Maple Slender)Local213 - 14Field maple
15.014Gracillaria syringella(Common Slender)Common512 - 18Ash, Wild privet, Lilac
15.015Aspilapteryx tringipennella(Ribwort Slender)Common912 - 21Ribwort plantain
15.016Euspilapteryx auroguttella(Gold-dot Slender)Common912 - 21St. John's-worts (Perforate, Slender)
15.022Callisto denticulella(Garden Apple Slender)Common12012Apples
15.026Parornix fagivora(Beech Slender)Local12020Beech
15.028Parornix anglicella(Hawthorn Slender)Common912 - 21Hawthorn, Wild service tree
15.029Parornix devoniella(Hazel Slender)Common912 - 21Hazel
15.030Parornix scoticella(Rowan Slender)Common412 - 18Rowan, Whitebeam, Apples, Wild service tree
15.032Parornix finitimella(Pointed Slender)Common312 - 20Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.033Parornix torquillella(Blackthorn Slender)Common212 - 14Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.039Phyllonorycter quercifoliella(Common Oak Midget)Common412 - 21Oak
15.040Phyllonorycter messaniella(Garden Midget)Common12013Oaks, Beech, Sweet chestnut, Hornbeam
15.043Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae(Common Thorn Midget)Common713 - 20Hawthorn, Pear, Quince
15.046Phyllonorycter blancardella(Brown Apple Midget)Common313 - 17Apples
15.049Phyllonorycter spinicolella(Sloe Midget)Common512 - 16Blackthorn, Wild plum
15.051Phyllonorycter lantanella(Viburnum Midget)Local12016Wayfaring tree
15.052Phyllonorycter corylifoliella(Hawthorn Midget)Common613 - 20Rosaceous trees & shrubs (f. betulae Birch)
15.057Phyllonorycter dubitella(Southern Midget)Nb12013Willows (Goat)
15.058Phyllonorycter hilarella(Sallow Midget)Common213 - 17Willows (Goat)
15.063Phyllonorycter maestingella(Beech Midget)Common712 - 20Beech
15.064Phyllonorycter coryliNut Leaf Blister MothCommon812 - 21Hazel
15.074Phyllonorycter schreberella(Small Elm Midget)Common12013Elm
15.075Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella(Red Birch Midget)Common313 - 17Birch
15.081Phyllonorycter nicellii(Red Hazel Midget)Common512 - 18Hazel
15.084Phyllonorycter acerifoliella(Maple Midget)Common613 - 20Field maple, (Norway maple)
15.086Phyllonorycter geniculella(Sycamore Midget)Common513 - 19Sycamore
15.089Cameraria ohridella(Horse-Chestnut Leaf-miner)Common512 - 20Horse Chestnut
-----
Yponomeutidae
16.001Yponomeuta evonymellaBird-cherry ErmineCommon412 - 20Bird cherry
16.003Yponomeuta malinellusApple ErmineLocal12013Apples
16.004Yponomeuta cagnagellaSpindle ErmineCommon12018Spindle
16.014Pseudoswammerdamia combinella(Copper-tipped Ermine)Common314 - 17Blackthorn
16.017Swammerdamia pyrella(Little Ermine)Common712 - 20Hawthorn, Apples, Pears
16.020Paraswammerdamia nebulella(Hawthorn Ermine)Common512 - 20Hawthorn, Rowan
-----
Ypsolophidae
17.003Ypsolopha dentellaHoneysuckle MothCommon317 - 21Honeysuckle
17.005Ypsolopha scabrella(Wainscot Smudge)Common513 - 20Apples, Hawthorn, Cotoneasters
17.010Ypsolopha parenthesella(White-shouldered Smudge)Common413 - 20Oak, Hornbeam, Birch, Hazel, Alder, Bog-myrtle
17.012Ypsolopha sequella(Pied Smudge)Common614 - 21Field maple, Sycamore
17.014Ochsenheimeria taurella(Feathered Stem-moth)Nb412 - 19Coarse grasses
-----
Plutellidae
18.001Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back MothMigrant912 - 21Brassicas
-----
Glyphipterigidae
19.002Glyphipterix thrasonella(Speckled Fanner)Common412 - 18Rushes
19.003Glyphipterix fuscoviridella(Plain Fanner)Common214 - 20Field wood-rush
19.007Glyphipterix simpliciellaCocksfoot MothCommon1104 - 21Cocksfoot, Tall fescue
19.009Digitivalva perlepidella(Spikenard Fanner)Na1012 - 21Ploughman's spikenard
19.010Digitivalva pulicariae(Fleabane Fanner)Local315 - 20Common fleabane, Hemp-agrimony
19.014Acrolepia autumnitella(Bittersweet Fanner)Common12016Bittersweet, Deadly nightshade
-----
Argyresthiidae
20.012Argyresthia goedartella(Golden Argent)Common312 - 20Birch, Alder
20.016Argyresthia retinella(Netted Argent)Common312 - 18Birch
20.018Argyresthia spinosella(Blackthorn Argent)Common212 - 14Blackthorn, Plums
20.020Argyresthia semifusca(Brown Rowan Argent)Common214 - 20Hawthorn, Rowan
20.021Argyresthia pruniellaCherry Fruit MothCommon212 - 19Cherries
20.022Argyresthia bonnetella(Hawthorn Argent)Common712 - 20Hawthorn
20.023Argyresthia albistria(Purple Argent)Common512 - 20Blackthorn
-----
Lyonetiidae
21.001Lyonetia clerkellaApple Leaf MinerCommon213 - 20Rosaceous trees & bushes, Birch, Sallows, Hop
-----
Praydidae
22.002Prays fraxinellaAsh Bud MothCommon512 - 18Ash
22.003Prays ruficeps(Dark Ash-bud Moth)Common313 - 20Ash
-----
Oecophoridae
28.009Endrosis sarcitrellaWhite-shouldered House-mothCommon513 - 18Dry plant & animal material
28.010Hofmannophila pseudospretellaBrown House-mothCommon513 - 21Dry plant & animal material
28.014Crassa unitella(Golden-brown Tubic)Common312 - 20Dead wood under decaying bark
-----
Chimabachidae
29.001Diurnea fagella(March Tubic)Common713 - 21Deciduous trees
-----
Lypusidae
30.003Agnoea josephinae(Orange-headed Tubic)Local12015Decaying leaves in deciduous woodland
-----
Peleopodidae
31.001Carcina quercana(Long-horned Flat-body)Common712 - 21Deciduous trees & bushes
-----
Depressariidae
32.002Semioscopis steinkellneriana(Dawn Flat-body)Local12013Blackthorn, Rowan, (Hawthorn)
32.008Agonopterix liturosa(Large Purple Flat-body)Local612 - 21St. John's-worts
32.017Agonopterix arenella(Brindled Flat-body)Common713 - 20Thistles, Knapweeds, Burdocks, Saw-wort
32.018Agonopterix heracliana(Common Flat-body)Common412 - 21Umbellifers (Cow parsley, Hogweed, Rough chervil)
32.025Agonopterix nanatella(Carline Flat-body)Nb612 - 21Carline thistle
32.031Agonopterix alstromeriana(Brown-spot Flat-body)Common12014Hemlock
32.036Depressaria radiellaParsnip MothCommon314 - 20Wild parsnip, Hogweed
32.042Depressaria pulcherrimella(Pignut Flat-body)Local213 - 14Pignut, Wild carrot, Burnet saxifrage
-----
Ethmiidae
33.001Ethmia dodecea(Dotted Ermel)Local315 - 21Common gromwell
-----
Cosmopterigidae
34.001Pancalia leuwenhoekella(Violet Cosmet)Local1012 - 21Hairy violet, Dog violet
-----
Gelechiidae
35.004Aproaerema taeniolella(Silver-barred Sober)Local1012 - 21Bird's-foot trefoils, Clovers, Medicks
35.010Aproaerema anthyllidella(Vetch Sober)Local1012 - 21Kidney vetch, Sainfoin, Clovers, Restharrows
35.018Hypatima rhomboidella(Square-spot Sober)Common413 - 20Birch, Hazel
35.026Acompsia cinerella(Ash-coloured Crest)Local214 - 15Mosses
35.028Brachmia blandella(Gorse Crest)Common312 - 20Gorse
35.031Helcystogramma rufescens(Orange Crest)Common613 - 21Grasses
35.040Bryotropha terrella(Cinerous Neb)Common712 - 20Mosses on the ground, grasses
35.046Bryotropha senectella(Dull Red Neb)Local512 - 20Mosses on the ground
35.058Metzneria metzneriella(Meadow Neb)Common712 - 21Common knapweed, Saw-wort
35.060Apodia bifractella(Dark Fleabane Neb)Local316 - 20Common fleabane, Ploughman's spikenard, Sea aster
35.080Oxypteryx unicolorella(Unmarked Neb)Nb214 - 18Undetermined
35.081Oxypteryx atrella(Two-spotted Neb)Local312 - 20Perforate & Hairy St. John's-worts
35.093Mirificarma mulinella(Gorse Groundling)Common12020Gorse, Broom
35.109Scrobipalpa acuminatella(Pointed Groundling)Common512 - 21Thistles
35.123Scrobipalpa costella(Winter Groundling)Common414 - 20Bittersweet
35.141Teleiodes vulgella(Common Groundling)Common612 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn
35.145Neotelphusa sequax(Barred Groundling)Local512 - 16Rock-roses
35.148Carpatolechia fugitivella(Elm Groundling)Local12019Elm
-----
Batrachedridae
36.001Batrachedra praeangusta(Poplar Cosmet)Common12018Aspen, White poplar, White & Goat willows
-----
Coleophoridae
37.006Coleophora gryphipennella(Rose Case-bearer)Common312 - 14Roses
37.012Coleophora limosipennella(Dark Elm Case-bearer)Local12017Elms
37.015Coleophora serratella(Common Case-bearer)Common216 - 18Birch, Alder, Hazel, Other deciduous trees
37.016Coleophora spinellaApple & Plum Case-BearerCommon212 - 14Rosaceous trees & bushes
37.035Coleophora alcyonipennellaClover Case-bearerLocal12020White clover
37.043Coleophora niveicostella(Drab Case-bearer)pRDB3612 - 21Thyme
37.044Coleophora discordella(Lotus Case-bearer)Common413 - 17Bird's-foot trefoils
37.046Coleophora deauratella(Red-clover Case-bearer)Local513 - 19Red clover
37.048Coleophora mayrella(Meadow Case-bearer)Common912 - 21White clover
37.049Coleophora anatipennellaPistol Case-bearerLocal12012Rosaceous trees
37.061Coleophora lixella(Downland Case-bearer)Nb612 - 21Thyme, then grasses
37.069Coleophora caespititiella(Buff Rush Case-bearer)Common214 - 18Rushes
37.070Coleophora tamesis(Jointed-rush Case-bearer)Local12013Jointed rush
37.071Coleophora glaucicolella(Grey Rush Case-bearer)Common313 - 20Rushes (Hard, Compact, Soft, Saltmarsh)
37.073Coleophora alticolella(Common Rush Case-bearer)Common12015Rushes (Soft, Heath)
37.074Coleophora taeniipennella(Small Rush Case-bearer)Common412 - 16Rushes (Jointed, Sharp-flowered)
37.081Coleophora therinella(Black-bindweed Case-bearer)Nb12012Black bindweed
37.086Coleophora versurella(Pale Orache Case-bearer)Local12014Oraches, Sea purslane, Goosefoots
37.093Coleophora peribenanderi(Pale Thistle Case-bearer)Common213 - 18Thistles (Creeping), (Burdocks, Knapweeds)
37.102Coleophora argentula(Yarrow Case-bearer)Common12020Yarrow, Sneezewort
-----
Elachistidae
38.003Stephensia brunnichella(Basil Dwarf)Nb712 - 21Wild basil
38.004Elachista argentella(Swan-feather Dwarf)Common1012 - 21Grasses
38.005Elachista triatomea(Meadow Dwarf)Local204 - 19Fescues (Sheep's, Red, Fine-leaved sheep's)
38.007Elachista subocellea(Brown-barred Dwarf)Nb712 - 20False brome
38.010Elachista bedellella(Grey Dwarf)Nb12014Meadow oat-grass, other grasses
38.015Elachista gangabella(Yellow-barred Dwarf)Local12019Cock's-foot, False brome, Soft-grasses
38.022Elachista gleichenella(Twin-barred Dwarf)Local712 - 19Great & Hairy wood-rushes, Sedges
38.023Elachista biatomella(Two-dotted Dwarf)Nb1104 - 21Glaucous sedge, other sedges?
38.025Elachista atricomella(Black-headed Dwarf)Common513 - 20Cock's-foot
38.029Elachista luticomella(Yellow-headed Dwarf)Local12019Cock's-foot, False brome
38.030Elachista albifrontella(White-headed Dwarf)Common214 - 16Grasses
38.033Elachista subnigrella(Dark Dwarf)Nb512 - 21Upright brome, other grasses
38.036Elachista humilis(Obscure Dwarf)Common12013Grasses, Sedges
38.037Elachista canapennella(Little Dwarf)Common413 - 20Grasses
38.038Elachista rufocinerea(Red-brindled Dwarf)Common712 - 21Grasses
38.041Elachista cinereopunctella(Grey-spotted Dwarf)Nb412 - 20Sedges (Glaucous), Tufted hair-grass
38.047Elachista freyerella(Broken-barred Dwarf)Local12015Meadow-grasses, Soft-grasses, other grasses
38.048Elachista consortella(Field Dwarf)Nb212 - 14Annual meadow-grass
-----
Parametriotidae
39.001Blastodacna hellerella(Hawthorn Cosmet)Common512 - 21Hawthorn, Whitebeam
39.002Blastodacna atraApple Pith MothNb213 - 20Apple
39.003Spuleria flavicaput(Yellow-headed Cosmet)Local12021Hawthorn
-----
Momphidae
40.002Mompha ochraceella(Buff Mompha)Common218 - 19Great willowherb
40.004Mompha propinquella(Marbled Mompha)Local212 - 21Broad-leaved & Great willowherbs
40.012Mompha miscella(Brown Mompha)Local1012 - 21Rock-roses
40.014Mompha terminella(Enchanters Mompha)Nb514 - 19Enchanter's nightshade
40.015Mompha raschkiella(Little Mompha)Common12014Rosebay Willowherb
-----
Blastobasidae
41.002Blastobasis adustella(Dingy Dowd)Common713 - 20Withered plant material, berries, cones, galls etc.
-----
Scythrididae
43.004Scythris picaepennis(White-dusted Owlet)Nb1012 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil, Wild thyme
43.005Scythris subcinctella(Copper Owlet)Nb312 - 19Common rock-rose
-----
Alucitidae
44.001Alucita hexadactylaTwenty-plume MothCommon12020Honeysuckle
-----
Pterophoridae
45.008Gillmeria pallidactylaYarrow PlumeCommon219 - 20Yarrow, Sneezewort, (Tansy?)
45.010Amblyptilia acanthadactylaBeautiful PlumeCommon12014Herbaceous plants
45.011Amblyptilia punctidactylaBrindled PlumeLocal212 - 15Woundworts, Cowslip, other herbaceous plants
45.012Stenoptilia pterodactylaBrown PlumeCommon513 - 21Germander speedwell
45.013Stenoptilia bipunctidactylaTwin-spot PlumeCommon612 - 19Field & Devil's-bit scabiouses
45.021Stenoptilia zophodactylusDowdy PlumeLocal212 - 14Common centaury, Yellow-wort, Gentians
45.023Marasmarcha lunaedactylaCrescent PlumeLocal1012 - 21Restharrows
45.025Oxyptilus parvidactylaSmall PlumeNb1012 - 21Mouse-ear hawkweed
45.030Pterophorus pentadactylaWhite PlumeCommon713 - 21Bindweeds
45.037Oidaematophorus lithodactylaDusky PlumeLocal415 - 20Ploughman's spikenard, Common fleabane
45.039Hellinsia carphodactylaCitron PlumeLocal212 - 20Ploughman's spikenard
45.043Adaina microdactylaHemp Agrimony PlumeCommon12015Hemp-agrimony
45.044Emmelina monodactylaCommon PlumeCommon513 - 21Bindweeds
-----
Schreckensteiniidae
46.001Schreckensteinia festaliella(Bramble False-feather)Common12021Brambles, Raspberry, Hazel
-----
Epermeniidae
47.008Epermenia profugella(Little Lance-wing)pRDB2412 - 20Wild carrot, Burnet saxifrage, Wild angelica, Ground-elder
-----
Choreutidae
48.001Anthophila fabricianaNettle-tapCommon1012 - 21Nettles
-----
Tortricidae
49.001Olindia schumacherana(White-barred Tortrix)Local213 - 18Lesser celandine, other herbaceous plants
49.002Isotrias rectifasciana(Hedge Tortrix)Local12019Hawthorn?
49.004Ditula angustioranaRed-barred TortrixCommon218 - 21Trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
49.009Capua vulgana(Common Tortrix)Common404 - 16Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.013Archips podanaLarge Fruit-tree TortrixCommon213 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs, (conifers)
49.021Ptycholomoides aeriferana(Yellow Larch Tortrix)Common12018Larch
49.022Ptycholoma lecheana(Brindled Tortrix)Common12012Trees & shrubs
49.023Pandemis cinnamomeana(White-faced Tortrix)Common413 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.024Pandemis corylanaChequered Fruit-tree TortrixCommon413 - 20Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.025Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree TortrixCommon613 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.026Pandemis heparanaDark Fruit-tree TortrixCommon812 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.028Syndemis musculana(Dark-barred Tortrix)Common313 - 18Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.029Lozotaenia forsterana(Large Ivy Tortrix)Common12019Trees & shrubs, herbaceous & woody plants (Ivy)
49.031Zelotherses paleanaTimothy TortrixCommon12013Grasses, herbaceous plants, tree seedlings
49.032Zelotherses unitana(Northern Grey Tortrix)Na317 - 20Herbaceous plants
49.033Aphelia viburnanaBilberry TortrixCommon12014Shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.038Clepsis consimilana(Privet Tortrix)Common413 - 21Withered leaves of trees & shrubs
49.039Epiphyas postvittanaLight Brown Apple MothCommon12016Trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
49.047Eana incanana(Bluebell Shade)Local12020Bluebell, Oxeye daisy
49.049Cnephasia incertanaLight Grey TortrixCommon412 - 18Herbaceous plants
49.050Cnephasia stephensianaGrey TortrixCommon512 - 19Herbaceous plants
49.051Cnephasia asseclanaFlax TortrixCommon612 - 20Herbaceous plants
49.054Cnephasia genitalana(Dover Shade)Local314 - 16Composites, Buttercups, Peas
49.055Cnephasia communana(May Shade)Local12012Herbaceous plants
49.057Cnephasia longana(Long-winged Shade)Common213 - 20Low-growing herbaceous plants
49.058Spatalistis bifasciana(Small Purple Button)Local12013Buckthorns, Dogwood, Deciduous trees
49.059Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak TortrixCommon12013Oak, other trees & shrubs
49.060Aleimma loeflingiana(Yellow Oak Button)Common213 - 18Oak, Hornbeam, Field maple
49.062Acleris forsskaleana(Maple Button)Common413 - 21Field maple, Sycamore
49.066Acleris laterana(Dark-triangle Button)Common513 - 20Rosaceous trees & shrubs, (Sallows, Bilberry)
49.069Acleris sparsana(Ashy Button)Common513 - 17Beech, Sycamore
49.070Acleris rhombanaRhomboid TortrixCommon12014Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.073Acleris schalleriana(Viburnum Button)Local12015Wayfaring-tree, Guelder-rose
49.076Acleris cristana(Tufted Button)Common314 - 17Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees
49.077Acleris varieganaGarden Rose TortrixCommon612 - 20Rosaceous trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
49.078Acleris aspersana(Ginger Button)Common812 - 19Rosaceous & other herbaceous plants, Rock-rose
49.083Acleris ferrugana(Rusty Oak Button)Common12019Oak, Sallows
49.085Acleris kochiella(Elm Button)Local12013Elm
49.087Acleris literana(Lichen Button)Local12014Oak
49.091Pseudargyrotoza conwagana(Yellow-spot Tortrix)Common1012 - 21Ash, Privet
49.096Hysterophora maculosana(Bluebell Conch)Local213 - 19Bluebell
49.097Cochylimorpha straminea(Straw Conch)Common414 - 21Common knapweed
49.099Phalonidia gilvicomana(Wall-lettuce Conch)pRDB3220 - 21Wall lettuce, Nipplewort
49.109Agapeta hamana(Common Yellow Conch)Common1012 - 21Thistles (Carduus, Cirsium?)
49.110Agapeta zoegana(Knapweed Conch)Common812 - 21Common knapweed, Small scabious, Field scabious?
49.111Eupoecilia angustana(Marbled Conch)Common712 - 18Plantains, Yarrow, Marjoram, Goldenrod, Thyme, Heather
49.114Aethes hartmanniana(Scabious Conch)Nb1104 - 21Field & Small scabiouses?
49.115Aethes piercei(Devil's-bit Conch)Nb204 - 12Devil's-bit scabious
49.121Aethes tesserana(Downland Conch)Local612 - 19Oxtongues, Hawkweeds, Hawk's-beards, Ploughman's spikenard
49.127Aethes cnicana(Thistle Conch)Common213 - 15Thistles (Cirsium)
49.128Aethes rubigana(Burdock Conch)Common212 - 18Burdocks
49.135Cochylis flaviciliana(Gold-fringed Conch)Nb12015Field scabious
49.137Neocochylis dubitana(Little Conch)Common218 - 21Ragworts, Goldenrod, Hawk's-beards, Hawkweeds
49.142Falseuncaria ruficiliana(Red-fringed Conch)Local912 - 21Cowslip, Lousewort, Goldenrod
49.156Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard TortrixCommon413 - 21Rosaceous & other trees & shrubs
49.157Hedya prunianaPlum TortrixCommon912 - 21Blackthorn, other rosaceous trees & shrubs, Hazel
49.158Hedya ochroleucana(Buff-tipped Marble)Common12012Roses, Apple
49.161Celypha striana(Barred Marble)Common613 - 21Dandelion
49.166Celypha lacunana(Common Marble)Common1012 - 21Herbaceous plants, trees & shrubs
49.180Piniphila bifasciana(Pine Marble)Local12013Scots & Maritime pines
49.183Lobesia abscisana(Smoky-barred Marble)Common414 - 21Creeping thistle
49.186Endothenia gentianaeana(Teasel Marble)Common217 - 18Wild teasel
49.187Endothenia oblongana(Downland Marble)Local12015Ribwort plantain
49.188Endothenia marginana(Bordered Marble)Common804 - 18Teasels, Betony, Hemp-nettles, Louseworts, Yellow rattle
49.191Endothenia nigricostana(Black-edged Marble)Local12012Hedge woundwort
49.192Endothenia ericetana(Heath Marble)Local212 - 18Woundworts, Corn mint
49.194Bactra lancealana(Rush Marble)Common412 - 20Rushes, Club-rushes, Galingale
49.205Ancylis comptana(Little Roller)Local212 - 21Strawberries, Salad burnet, Cinquefoil, Thyme
49.214Ancylis badiana(Common Roller)Common904 - 21Vetches, Clovers, Peas
49.215Ancylis achatana(Triangle-marked Roller)Common213 - 19Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Cotoneaster
49.221Rhopobota stagnana(Downland Bell)Nb1104 - 21Small & Devil's-bit scabiouses
49.223Rhopobota naevanaHolly TortrixCommon313 - 18Holly, other trees & shrubs
49.224Spilonota ocellanaBud MothCommon313 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
49.231Epinotia brunnichana(Large Birch Bell)Common12013Birch, Hazel, Sallows, Willows
49.237Epinotia signatana(Black-brindled Bell)Local12020Blackthorn, Apple, Hawthorn?
49.240Epinotia immundana(Common Birch Bell)Common12020Alder, Birch
49.244Epinotia subocellana(White Sallow Bell)Common12019Rough-leaved sallows
49.248Epinotia teneranaNut Bud MothCommon512 - 16Hazel, Alder
49.255Epinotia nisella(Grey Poplar Bell)Common12014Sallows, Poplars
49.260Zeiraphera isertana(Cock's-head Bell)Common12014Oak
49.265Eucosma cana(Hoary Bell)Common712 - 21Thistles, Common knapweed
49.266Eucosma hohenwartiana(Bright Bell)Common612 - 20Common knapweed
49.267Eucosma fulvana(Fulvous Bell)Local712 - 21Greater knapweed
49.268Eucosma parvulana(Saw-wort Bell)Unknown12019Saw-wort
49.269Eucosma campoliliana(Marbled Bell)Common312 - 14Ragwort
49.279Gypsonoma dealbana(Common Cloaked Shoot)Common412 - 21Hawthorn, Oak, Poplars, Sallows, Hazel
49.281Gypsonoma sociana(White Cloaked Shoot)Common12019Black poplar, Aspen, Sallows
49.286Epiblema cirsiana(Knapweed Bell)Common512 - 18Marsh thistle, Common knapweed
49.288Epiblema foenella(White-foot Bell)Common12018Mugwort, Southernwood
49.292Notocelia cynosbatella(Yellow-faced Bell)Common313 - 15Roses, Bramble
49.294Notocelia uddmannianaBramble Shoot MothCommon813 - 21Bramble, Raspberry
49.295Notocelia roborana(Summer Rose Bell)Common12013Roses
49.297Notocelia rosaecolana(Common Rose Bell)Common213 - 14Roses
49.298Notocelia trimaculana(Triple-blotched Bell)Common713 - 21Hawthorn
49.309Dichrorampha plumbana(Lead-coloured Drill)Local214 - 18Oxeye daisy, Yarrow
49.311Dichrorampha aeratana(Obscure Drill)Local712 - 20Oxeye daisy
49.313Dichrorampha acuminatana(Sharp-winged Drill)Local912 - 21Yarrow, Tansy
49.316Dichrorampha sequana(Square-spot Drill)Local12014Yarrow
49.320Dichrorampha alpinana(Broad-blotch Drill)Local412 - 16Oxeye daisy
49.321Dichrorampha petiverella(Common Drill)Common212 - 14Yarrow, Tansy, Sneezewort
49.324Cydia nigricanaPea MothCommon12013Wild & cultivated leguminous plants
49.338Cydia pomonellaCodling MothCommon312 - 21Fruit & nut trees (Apple, Pear, Sweet chestnut, Walnut)
49.341Cydia splendana(Marbled Piercer)Common413 - 21Oak, Sweet chestnut, Walnut
49.342Cydia fagiglandana(Large Beech Piercer)Common713 - 20Beech
49.345Lathronympha strigana(Red Piercer)Common812 - 21Perforate & other St. John's-worts, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.347Grapholita compositella(Triple-stripe Piercer)Common812 - 21Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil
49.354Grapholita jungiella(Vetch Piercer)Common1104 - 21Bitter & Bush vetches
49.357Grapholita funebranaPlum Fruit MothLocal212 - 20Blackthorn, Wild & cultivated plums
49.359Grapholita janthinana(Pale-bordered Piercer)Common412 - 21Hawthorn
49.367Pammene fasciana(Acorn Piercer)Common12012Oak, Sweet chestnut
49.375Pammene regiana(Regal Piercer)Common12019Norway (& Field?) maples, Sycamore
49.376Pammene aurita(Sycamore Piercer)Local12020Sycamore
49.379Pammene aurana(Orange-spot Piercer)Common312 - 21Hogweed
49.381Strophedra weirana(Little Beech Piercer)Local12018Beech
-----
Sesiidae
52.010Synanthedon andrenaeformisOrange-tailed ClearwingLC12013Wayfaring tree, Guelder rose
52.011Synanthedon myopaeformisRed-belted ClearwingLC12014Apples
52.014Bembecia ichneumoniformisSix-belted ClearwingLC1012 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil, Kidney & Horseshoe vetches
-----
Zygaenidae
54.003Adscita geryonCistus ForesterLC Scarce (B)12013Rock-rose
54.008Zygaena filipendulaeSix-spot BurnetLC1202 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil
54.010Zygaena trifoliiFive-spot BurnetLC293 - 21Bird's-foot trefoil (f. palustrella); Greater B-f. tref. (f. decreta)
-----
Pyralidae
62.001Aphomia sociellaBee MothCommon413 - 20Comb, detritus & young brood in bee & wasp nests
62.0151Delplanqueia inscriptella(Brown Powdered Knot-horn)Local812 - 20Thyme
62.028Dioryctria abietella(Dark Pine Knot-horn)Common12013Scots pine, Norway spuce, Larch, other conifers
62.029Phycita roborella(Dotted Oak Knot-horn)Common12012Oak, (Pear, Apple, Hazel)
62.030Hypochalcia ahenella(Dingy Knot-horn)Nb812 - 21Rock-rose?
62.035Acrobasis advenella(Grey Knot-horn)Common414 - 20Hawthorn, (Rowan)
62.038Acrobasis consociella(Broad-barred Knot-horn)Local12021Oak
62.042Myelois circumvolutaThistle ErmineCommon413 - 21Thistles
62.048Euzophera pinguis(Ash-bark Knot-horn)Common220 - 21Ash
62.054Homoeosoma sinuella(Twin-barred Knot-horn)Common12020Plantains
62.058Phycitodes binaevella(Ermine Knot-horn)Common413 - 20Spear thistle
62.065Ephestia woodiella(False Cacao Moth)Local12019Dead ivy & other dried plant material
62.075Hypsopygia costalisGold TriangleCommon12020Dried vegetable matter
62.076Hypsopygia glaucinalis(Double-striped Tabby)Common313 - 20Decaying vegetable matter
62.077Endotricha flammealis(Rosy Tabby)Common12018Herbaceous plants, bushes, then leaf-litter
-----
Crambidae
63.005Pyrausta despicata(Straw-barred Pearl)Common802 - 18Plantains
63.006Pyrausta aurata(Small Purple & Gold)Common213 - 18Marjoram, Mints, other labiates
63.007Pyrausta purpuralis(Common Purple & Gold)Common1394 - 21Thyme, Corn mint, other labiates
63.009Pyrausta nigrata(Wavy-barred Sable)Local1104 - 21Thyme, Marjoram, other labiates
63.016Anania fuscalis(Cinerous Pearl)Local812 - 21Yellow rattle, Thyme, Marjoram, other labiates
63.017Anania lancealis(Long-winged Pearl)Common315 - 20Hemp-agrimony, Wood sage, Hedge woundwort, Ragworts
63.020Anania perlucidalis(Fenland Pearl)Common12013Creeping & Marsh thistles, other thistles?
63.025Anania hortulataSmall MagpieCommon712 - 21Common nettle, (labiates)
63.031Udea ferrugalisRusty-dot PearlMigrant12020Herbaceous plants
63.033Udea lutealis(Pale Straw Pearl)Common906 - 20Herbaceous plants
63.034Udea prunalis(Dusky Pearl)Common213 - 19Herbaceous plants, (woody plants)
63.037Udea olivalis(Olive Pearl)Common812 - 21Herbaceous plants
63.038Patania ruralisMother of PearlCommon912 - 21Common nettle, Elm
63.057Evergestis forficalisGarden PebbleCommon213 - 14Cabbages & other crucifers
63.060Evergestis pallidata(Chequered Pearl)Common214 - 21Winter-cress, other crucifers
63.062Scoparia subfusca(Large Grey)Common312 - 20Bristly ox-tongue, Colt's-foot
63.064Scoparia ambigualis(Common Grey)Common513 - 20Mosses
63.066Scoparia pyralella(Meadow Grey)Common1004 - 21Dead leaves of Ribwort plantain (& other plants?), roots?
63.067Eudonia lacustrata(Little Grey)Common812 - 21Mosses on walls & tree-trunks
63.074Eudonia mercurella(Small Grey)Common1012 - 21Mosses
63.075Eudonia pallida(Marsh Grey)Local12020Mosses in wet habitats
63.080Chrysoteuchia culmella(Garden Grass-veneer)Common1012 - 21Grasses
63.081Crambus pascuella(Inlaid Grass-veneer)Common12013Grasses, sedges?
63.086Crambus lathoniellus(Hook-streak Grass-veneer)Common1202 - 21Grasses
63.088Crambus perlella(Satin Grass-veneer)Common1012 - 21Grasses
63.089Agriphila tristella(Common Grass-veneer)Common1199 - 21Grasses (Hair-grasses, Meadow-grasses)
63.092Agriphila selasella(Pale-streak Grass-veneer)Local12020Grasses (Common saltmarsh-grass, Small cord-grass, Sheep's fescue)
63.093Agriphila straminella(Straw Grass-veneer)Common1012 - 21Sheep's fescue, other small grasses
63.095Agriphila geniculea(Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)Common712 - 19Grasses
63.099Catoptria pinella(Pearl Grass-veneer)Common613 - 20Grasses (Tufted hair-grass, Cottongrasses), Sedges?
63.102Catoptria falsella(Chequered Grass-veneer)Common512 - 20Mosses
63.109Pediasia contaminella(Waste Grass-veneer)Nb12020Grasses (Sheep's fescue)
63.114Elophila nymphaeataBrown China-markCommon213 - 20Pondweeds, Frogbit, Bur-reeds
63.115Acentria ephemerellaWater VeneerCommon414 - 20Submerged pond & freshwater plants
63.117Parapoynx stratiotataRinged China-markCommon212 - 21Submerged aquatic plants
63.121Donacaula forficella(Pale Water-veneer)Local12018Common reed, Reed sweet-grass, Bur-reeds, Sedges
-----
Drepanidae
65.002Watsonalla binariaOak Hook-tipBAP(R) VU213 - 18Oak, (Silver birch)
65.003Watsonalla cultrariaBarred Hook-tipLC513 - 21Beech
65.005Drepana falcatariaPebble Hook-tipLC12018Birch, Alder
65.007Cilix glaucataChinese CharacterLC713 - 20Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple
65.008Thyatira batisPeach BlossomLC613 - 20Bramble
65.009Habrosyne pyritoidesBuff ArchesLC712 - 21Bramble
65.010Tethea ocularisFigure of EightyLC213 - 15Aspen & other poplars
65.013Ochropacha duplarisCommon LutestringLC513 - 21Birch, (Hazel, Oak, Alder)
-----
Lasiocampidae
66.001Poecilocampa populiDecember MothLC613 - 20Deciduous trees
66.010Euthrix potatoriaDrinkerLC813 - 21Coarse grasses (Cock's-foot), Common reed, Sedges
-----
Sphingidae
69.001Mimas tiliaeLime Hawk-mothLC12013Limes, Elms, Birch, Alder
69.003Laothoe populiPoplar Hawk-mothLC612 - 18Poplars, Sallows, Willows
69.006Sphinx ligustriPrivet Hawk-mothLC704 - 19Privet, Ash, Guelder-rose, Lilac
69.008Hemaris tityusNarrow-bordered Bee Hawk-mothBAP LC11993Devil's-bit scabious, (Small & Field scabiouses)
69.010Macroglossum stellatarumHumming-bird Hawk-mothLC12020Lady's & Hedge bedstraws, Madder
69.016Deilephila elpenorElephant Hawk-mothLC413 - 18Willowherbs, Bedstraws, (many other plants)
69.017Deilephila porcellusSmall Elephant Hawk-mothLC513 - 20Bedstraws, (Rosebay willowherb, Purple loosestrife)
-----
Geometridae
70.009Idaea subsericeataSatin WaveLC313 - 20Herbaceous plants?
70.011Idaea dimidiataSingle-dotted WaveLC413 - 18Cow parsley, Burnet-saxifrage, Hedge bedstraw
70.013Idaea biselataSmall Fan-footed WaveLC912 - 21Withered leaves?
70.016Idaea aversataRiband WaveLC1012 - 21Various low herbaceous plants
70.021Scopula ornataLace BorderLC Scarce (A)12019Thyme, Marjoram
70.024Scopula imitariaSmall Blood-veinLC12018Honeysuckle, (herbaceous plants?)
70.027Scopula floslactataCream WaveLC312 - 14Bedstraws, Woodruff, (other herbaceous plants?)
70.029Timandra comaeBlood-veinBAP(R) LC513 - 20Docks, Common orache, Common sorrel, Knotgrass
70.031Cyclophora annulariaMochaLC213 - 14Field maple
70.036Cyclophora punctariaMaiden's BlushLC213 - 18Oak
70.037Cyclophora lineariaClay Triple-linesLC712 - 21Beech
70.045Scotopteryx chenopodiataShaded Broad-barBAP(R) LC1012 - 21Clovers, Vetches
70.049Xanthorhoe fluctuataGarden CarpetLC612 - 20Crucifers
70.051Xanthorhoe spadiceariaRed Twin-spot CarpetLC1012 - 21Bedstraws, other herbaceous plants
70.053Xanthorhoe designataFlame CarpetLC313 - 18Crucifers?
70.054Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground CarpetLC1012 - 21Bedstraws, Primrose, other herbaceous plants
70.055Xanthorhoe quadrifasiataLarge Twin-spot CarpetLC312 - 15Bedstraws, Primrose, Violets, other herbaceous plants
70.059Camptogramma bilineataYellow ShellLC1199 - 21Bedstraws, Docks, Sorrels, Dandelion
70.061Epirrhoe alternataCommon CarpetLC1012 - 21Bedstraws
70.062Epirrhoe rivataWood CarpetLC713 - 21Lady's & Hedge bedstraws
70.066Earophila badiataShoulder StripeLC613 - 21Roses
70.067Anticlea derivataStreamerLC413 - 16Roses
70.068Mesoleuca albicillataBeautiful CarpetLC12013Bramble, Dewberry, Raspberry, Hazel
70.074Hydriomena furcataJuly HighflyerLC1012 - 21Hazel, Willows, Bilberry, Heather
70.075Hydriomena impluviataMay HighflyerLC214 - 18Alder
70.079Thera britannicaSpruce CarpetLC313 - 15Many coniferous trees
70.085Cidaria fulvataBarred YellowLC213 - 15Roses
70.086Electrophaes corylataBroken-barred CarpetLC314 - 18Various broadleaved trees
70.087Cosmorhoe ocellataPurple BarLC1002 - 21Bedstraws
70.089Eulithis prunataPhoenixLC213 - 18Currants, Gooseberry
70.093Gandaritis pyraliataBarred StrawLC218 - 21Bedstraws
70.094Ecliptopera silaceataSmall PhoenixBAP(R) LC813 - 21Willowherbs
70.095Chloroclysta siterataRed-green CarpetLC812 - 20Various broadleaved trees
70.097Dysstroma truncataCommon Marbled CarpetLC713 - 20Many, mainly woody species
70.099Colostygia olivataBeech-green CarpetLC312 - 17Bedstraws
70.100Colostygia pectinatariaGreen CarpetLC1012 - 21Bedstraws
70.103Lampropteryx suffumataWater CarpetLC510 - 21Bedstraws
70.104Lampropteryx otregiataDevon CarpetLC12018Marsh bedstraw, (Fen bedstraw?)
70.106Operophtera brumataWinter MothLC513 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.107Epirrita dilutataNovember MothLC414 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.108Epirrita christyiPale November MothLC513 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.111Asthena albulataSmall White WaveLC413 - 18Hazel, Hornbeam, Birch, Rose
70.114Hydrelia flammeolariaSmall Yellow WaveLC413 - 18Field maple, Sycamore, Alder
70.116Venusia blomeriBlomer's RivuletLC713 - 21Wych elm
70.117Minoa murinataDrab LooperBAP LC Scarce (B)612 - 17Wood Spurge
70.123Triphosa dubitataTissueLC513 - 18Buckthorn, Alder buckthorn
70.126Horisme vitalbataSmall Waved UmberLC413 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.127Horisme tersataFernLC713 - 21Traveller's-joy
70.128Melanthia procellataPretty Chalk CarpetBAP(R) LC713 - 21Traveller's-joy
70.130Odezia atrataChimney SweeperLC12012Pignut
70.131Mesotype didymataTwin-spot CarpetLC12018Many plants
70.132Perizoma affinitataRivuletLC513 - 20Red Campion
70.133Perizoma alchemillataSmall RivuletLC812 - 20Common hemp-nettle, Hedge woundwort?
70.134Perizoma bifaciataBarred RivuletLC313 - 20Red bartsia, Eyebright
70.137Perizoma albulataGrass RivuletBAP(R) LC612 - 18Yellow rattle
70.138Perizoma flavofasciataSandy CarpetLC313 - 18Red campion, (other campions?)
70.141Gymnoscelis rufifasciataDouble-striped PugLC712 - 21Flowers of many plants
70.142Chloroclystis v-ataV-PugLC813 - 21Flowers of various plants
70.144Pasiphila rectangulataGreen PugLC813 - 21Flowers of: Apples, Pear, Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Cherry
70.146Eupithecia haworthiataHaworth's PugLC612 - 21Traveller's-joy, garden Clematis
70.147Eupithecia tenuiataSlender PugLC12013Willows (Goat, Grey, Eared)
70.148Eupithecia inturbataMaple PugEN612 - 20Field Maple
70.155Eupithecia venosataNetted PugLC12015Bladder & Sea campions
70.156Eupithecia abbreviataBrindled PugLC415 - 19Oak, Hawthorn
70.157Eupithecia dodoneataOak-tree PugLC215 - 17Oak, Hawthorn
70.160Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted PugNT313 - 18Elder, Angelica, other umbellifers
70.163Eupithecia lariciataLarch PugNT12015Larch
70.165Eupithecia pimpinellataPimpinel PugLC Scarce (B)612 - 21Burnet-saxifrage
70.168Eupithecia nanataNarrow-winged PugLC12018Heather (Calluna)
70.169Eupithecia innotataAngle-barred PugLC12014Ash, Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Elder, Sea buckthorn
70.173Eupithecia centaureataLime-speck PugLC513 - 20Many low-growing plants
70.175Eupithecia trisignariaTriple-spotted PugLC313 - 20Angelica, Hogweed
70.176Eupithecia intricataFreyer's PugLC12013Juniper, other conifers
70.177Eupithecia satyrataSatyr PugVU12015Many plants
70.179Eupithecia absinthiataWormwood PugLC12021Many composites
70.183Eupithecia vulgataCommon PugLC712 - 21Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.184Eupithecia exiguataMottled PugLC812 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Dogwood
70.187Eupithecia icterataTawny Speckled PugNT413 - 21Yarrow, Sneezewort
70.189Eupithecia subumbrataShaded PugLC612 - 20Many herbaceous plants
70.190Eupithecia subfuscataGrey PugNT713 - 20Various trees, shrubs & herbaceous plants
70.192Aplocera plagiataTreble-barLC212 - 13St. John's-worts
70.200Acasis viretataYellow-barred BrindleLC513 - 20Holly, Ivy, Privet, Dogwood, Guelder rose, Hawthorn
70.203Archiearis partheniasOrange UnderwingLC12016Birch, Rowan
70.205Abraxas grossulariataMagpieLC313 - 21Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Hazel, other shrubs
70.206Abraxas sylvataClouded MagpieLC906 - 21Elms
70.207Lomaspilis marginataClouded BorderLC606 - 18Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Willows, Hazel
70.208Ligdia adustataScorched CarpetLC213 - 18Spindle
70.212Macaria alternataSharp-angled PeacockLC12021Sallows, Willows, Blackthorn, Alder, Sea buckthorn
70.218Chiasmia clathrataLatticed HeathBAP(R) NT12018Clovers, Trefoils, Lucerne
70.222Petrophora chlorosataBrown Silver-lineLC218 - 21Bracken
70.223Plagodis pulverariaBarred UmberLC413 - 20Hazel, Birch, Sallows, Hawthorn
70.224Plagodis dolabrariaScorched WingLC414 - 18Oak, Birch, Sallows, Beech, Sweet chestnut
70.226Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone MothLC913 - 21Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Plums, Rowan, Wayfaring-tree
70.229Pseudopanthera maculariaSpeckled YellowLC12016Wood sage, White dead-nettle, Woundwort, Yellow archangel
70.231Apeira syringariaLilac BeautyLC12018Honeysuckle, Ash, Privet
70.233Ennomos quercinariaAugust ThornBAP(R) LC313 - 17Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.234Ennomos alniariaCanary-shouldered ThornLC12020Birch, Alder, Limes, Elms, Goat willow
70.235Ennomos fuscantariaDusky ThornBAP(R) NT414 - 20Ash, Privet?
70.237Selenia dentariaEarly ThornLC713 - 21Blackthorn, Hawthorn, various woody broadleaved plants
70.238Selenia lunulariaLunar ThornLC313 - 15Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.239Selenia tetralunariaPurple ThornLC213 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.240Odontopera bidentataScalloped HazelLC413 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.241Crocallis elinguariaScalloped OakLC413 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.243Ourapteryx sambucariaSwallow-tailed MothLC319 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.244Colotois pennariaFeathered ThornLC712 - 18Broadleaved trees
70.245Alsophila aesculariaMarch MothLC713 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.247Phigalia pilosariaPale Brindled BeautyVU215 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.248Lycia hirtariaBrindled BeautyBAP(R) LC213 - 15Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.251Biston stratariaOak BeautyLC12014Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.252Biston betulariaPeppered MothLC912 - 21Many trees, shrubs & smaller plants
70.254Agriopis aurantiariaScarce UmberLC212 - 13Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.255Agriopis marginariaDotted BorderLC413 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.256Erannis defoliariaMottled UmberVU412 - 15Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.257Menophra abruptariaWaved UmberLC514 - 19Privet, Ash?, Lilac
70.258Peribatodes rhomboidariaWillow BeautyLC812 - 21Broadleaved trees, shrubs & climbers, Conifers
70.264Deileptenia ribeataSatin BeautyLC317 - 21Conifers, (Broadleaved trees?)
70.265Alcis repandataMottled BeautyLC1006 - 21Many trees, shrubs & other plants
70.270Ectropis crepusculariaEngrailedLC613 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Conifers
70.272Paradarisa consonariaSquare SpotLC314 - 18Oak, Birch, Beech, Hornbeam, Pines, Yew
70.275Ematurga atomariaCommon HeathLC12002Trefoils, Clovers, Vetches, Heathers, Cross-leaved heath
70.277Cabera pusariaCommon White WaveLC413 - 20Birch, Alder, Sallows
70.278Cabera exanthemataCommon WaveLC613 - 21Goat, Grey & other willows, Aspen, other poplars
70.279Lomographa bimaculataWhite-pinion SpottedLC714 - 21Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.280Lomographa temerataClouded SilverLC713 - 19Hawthorn, Blackthorn, fruit trees, Aspen, Wych elm
70.282Theria primariaEarly MothVU413 - 20Blackthorn, Hawthorn
70.283Campaea margaritariaLight EmeraldLC712 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
70.299Geometra papilionariaLarge EmeraldLC313 - 20Birch, Hazel, Alder
70.302Hemistola chrysoprasariaSmall EmeraldBAP(R) LC218 - 20Traveller's-joy
70.303Jodis lacteariaLittle EmeraldLC512 - 18Deciduous trees & shrubs
70.305Hemithea aestivariaCommon EmeraldLC514 - 21Deciduous trees & shrubs
-----
Notodontidae
71.005Furcula furculaSallow KittenLC12014Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.007Furcula bifidaPoplar KittenLC12015Aspen, other poplars, (Willows)
71.009Stauropus fagiLobster MothLC513 - 21Birch, Hazel, Oak, Beech, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
71.012Notodonta dromedariusIron ProminentLC213 - 18Birch, Alder, (Hazel, Oak)
71.013Notodonta ziczacPebble ProminentLC313 - 16Sallows, Willows, Aspen, other poplars
71.018Pheosia gnomaLesser Swallow ProminentLC313 - 16Birch
71.020Pterostoma palpinaPale ProminentLC213 - 17Aspen, other poplars, Willows
71.021Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb ProminentLC513 - 20Broadleaved trees
71.022Ptilodon cucullinaMaple ProminentLC314 - 17Field Maple, (Sycamore)
71.025Phalera bucephalaBuff-tipLC713 - 19Sallows, Birch, Oak, Hazel, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
-----
Erebidae
72.001Scoliopteryx libatrixHeraldLC12013Willows, Poplars
72.002Rivula sericealisStraw DotLC1009 - 21Grasses (False brome, Tor-grass, Purple moor-grass)
72.003Hypena proboscidalisSnoutLC812 - 21Common nettle
72.010Lymantria monachaBlack ArchesLC613 - 20Oak, (other trees)
72.015Calliteara pudibundaPale TussockLC713 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.017Orgyia antiquaVapourerLC512 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs
72.019Spilosoma luteaBuff ErmineBAP(R) LC613 - 21Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.020Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite ErmineBAP(R) LC612 - 18Many herbaceous plants
72.022Diaphora mendicaMuslin MothLC413 - 18Many herbaceous plants
72.024Phragmatobia fuliginosaRuby TigerLC912 - 21Many herbaceous plants & some woody species
72.029Callimorpha dominulaScarlet TigerLC394 - 18Many herbaceous plants & woody species
72.031Tyria jacobaeaeCinnabarBAP(R) LC413 - 20Common & other ragworts
72.036Nudaria mundanaMuslin FootmanLC712 - 21Small lichens
72.042Atolmis rubricollisRed-necked FootmanLC12013Lichens & green algae on trees
72.043Eilema depressaBuff FootmanLC413 - 20Lichens & algae on trees & shrubs
72.044Eilema griseolaDingy FootmanLC912 - 21Lichens & algae on trees & bushes
72.045Eilema lurideolaCommon FootmanLC812 - 21Lichens & algae, Hawthorn
72.046Eilema complanaScarce FootmanLC1012 - 21Lichens & algae
72.049Eilema sororculaOrange FootmanLC613 - 21Lichens on trees
72.053Herminia tarsipennalisFan-footLC313 - 18Withered leaves of Oak, Beech, Bramble, (other trees & shrubs)
72.055Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-footLC712 - 21Broadleaved trees, Bramble, Traveller's-joy
72.063Lygephila pastinumBlackneckNT318 - 21Tufted vetch, Marsh pea, Wild liquorice
72.067Phytometra viridariaSmall Purple-barredLC1204 - 21Common & Heath milkworts, Lousewort
72.069Laspeyria flexulaBeautiful Hook-tipLC713 - 21Lichens on trees
72.083Euclidia glyphicaBurnet CompanionLC1394 - 21Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Tufted vetch
72.084Euclidia miMother ShiptonLC904 - 21Clovers, Bird's-foot trefoil, Black medick, Grasses
-----
Noctuidae
73.001Abrostola tripartitaSpectacleLC712 - 20Common nettle
73.002Abrostola triplasiaDark SpectacleLC12013Common nettle, Hop
73.012Diachrysia chrysitisBurnished BrassLC713 - 21Common nettle, other herbaceous plants
73.015Autographa gammaSilver YMigrant1399 - 21Many low-growing plants
73.016Autographa pulchrinaBeautiful Golden YLC513 - 20Herbaceous plants
73.017Autographa jotaPlain Golden YLC612 - 21Herbaceous plants
73.022Plusia festucaeGold SpotLC218 - 20Sedges, Yellow iris, Branched bur-reed, Water-plantain
73.024Deltote pygargaMarbled White SpotLC713 - 21Grasses (Purple moor-grass, False brome)
73.032Colocasia coryliNut-tree TussockLC913 - 21Hazel, Birch, Beech, other broadleaved trees
73.036Acronicta alniAlder MothLC215 - 17Birch, Alder, Goat willow, Oak, Elm, broadleaved trees
73.038Acronicta psiGrey DaggerBAP(R) LC413 - 17Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.045Acronicta rumicisKnot GrassBAP(R) LC513 - 21Herbaceous & woody plants
73.046Subacronicta megacephalaPoplar GreyLC214 - 20Poplars, (Willows)
73.047Craniophora ligustriCoronetLC912 - 21Ash, Privet, (Alder, Hazel)
73.048Panemeria tenebrataSmall Yellow UnderwingLC12019Common & Field mouse-ears
73.058Cucullia verbasciMulleinLC216 - 19Mulleins, Common & Water figworts, Buddleias
73.062Amphipyra pyramideaCopper UnderwingLC413 - 20Oak, other broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.063Amphipyra berberaSvensson's Copper UnderwingLC213 - 18Oak, Lime, Hornbeam, Willows
73.064Amphipyra tragopoginisMouse MothBAP(R) VU313 - 16Herbaceous plants, Sallows, Hawthorn
73.068Allophyes oxyacanthaeGreen-brindled CrescentBAP(R) LC313 - 15Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Dog-rose, Plum
73.069Xylocampa areolaEarly GreyLC313 - 21Honeysuckle
73.070Pyrrhia umbraBordered SallowLC413 - 21Restharrows, Hazel, Oak, Willows, Henbane, Sea sandwort
73.074Heliothis peltigeraBordered StrawMigrant12015Common restharrow, Ploughman's-spikenard, Scentless mayweed, sticky groundsel, marigolds
73.095Caradrina clavipalpisPale Mottled WillowLC12015Grass seeds, Plantain seeds, Peas
73.096Hoplodrina octogenariaUncertainLC412 - 15Herbaceous plants
73.097Hoplodrina blandaRusticBAP(R) LC413 - 21Broadleaved herbaceous plants
73.099Hoplodrina ambiguaVine's RusticLC213 - 18Herbaceous plants
73.101Charanyca trigrammicaTreble LinesLC813 - 21Herbaceous plants
73.102Rusina ferrugineaBrown RusticLC513 - 20Herbaceous plants
73.109Thalpophila maturaStraw UnderwingLC712 - 21Grasses (Annual meadow-grass, Mat-grass, Silver hair-grass)
73.113Phlogophora meticulosaAngle ShadesLC612 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.114Euplexia luciparaSmall Angle ShadesLC513 - 18Bracken, other ferns, herbaceous & woody plants
73.120Eremobia ochroleucaDusky SallowLC612 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, False oat-grass, Common couch)
73.123Hydraecia micaceaRosy RusticBAP(R) LC413 - 17Various low-growing plants
73.131Luperina testaceaFlounced RusticLC413 - 18Grasses (Common couch, fescues)
73.147Photedes minimaSmall Dotted BuffLC313 - 20Tufted hair-grass
73.154Apamea remissaDusky BrocadeBAP(R) LC12013Grasses (Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.155Apamea epomidionClouded BrindleLC213 - 15Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tufted hair-grass)
73.156Apamea crenataClouded-bordered BrindleLC613 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.157Apamea ancepsLarge NutmegBAP(R) NT613 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, cereals)
73.158Apamea sordensRustic Shoulder-knotLC513 - 21Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, cereals)
73.160Apamea scolopacinaSlender BrindleLC313 - 18Woodland grasses, Wood-rushes
73.162Apamea monoglyphaDark ArchesLC912 - 21Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Tufted hair-grass)
73.163Apamea lithoxylaeaLight ArchesLC512 - 19Grasses
73.164Apamea sublustrisReddish Light ArchesLC413 - 17Grasses
73.169Mesapamea secalisCommon RusticLC312 - 15Grasses (Cock's-foot, Tall fescue, Tufted hair-grass)
73.170Mesapamea didymaLesser Common RusticLC219 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot, fescues)
73.171Litoligia literosaRosy MinorBAP(R) NT12018Grasses (Lyme-grass, Marram, Cock's-foot), Sedges
73.172Mesoligia furunculaCloaked MinorLC512 - 21Grasses (Sheep's fescue, Tufted hair-grass, False oat-grass)
73.173Oligia strigilisMarbled MinorLC213 - 18Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch, Reed canary-grass)
73.174Oligia latrunculaTawny Marbled MinorLC212 - 19Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.175Oligia versicolorRufous MinorLC512 - 20Grasses?
73.176Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred MinorLC912 - 21Grasses (Tufted hair-grass)
73.180Tiliacea auragoBarred SallowLC413 - 20Field Maple, Beech, (Oak)
73.181Xanthia togataPink-barred SallowLC12015Sallows, Poplars, herbaceous plants
73.186Agrochola lychnidisBeaded ChestnutBAP(R) NT412 - 18Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.187Agrochola lituraBrown-spot PinionBAP(R) LC213 - 15Herbaceous plants, broadleaved trees
73.189Agrochola lotaRed-line QuakerLC213 - 15Willows
73.190Agrochola macilentaYellow-line QuakerLC412 - 20Broadleaved trees, herbaceous plants, Heather
73.192Agrochola circellarisBrickLC412 - 18Wych elm, Aspen, other poplars, Sallows, Ash
73.193Omphaloscelis lunosaLunar UnderwingLC215 - 20Grasses
73.194Conistra vacciniiChestnutLC613 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.195Conistra ligulaDark ChestnutLC713 - 20Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.197Conistra rubigineaDotted ChestnutLC12019Broadleaved trees & shrubs, herbaceous plants
73.200Lithophane semibrunneaTawny PinionLC12015Ash
73.201Lithophane sociaPale PinionLC313 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs, (herbaceous plants)
73.202Lithophane ornitopusGrey Shoulder-knotLC12014Oak
73.210Eupsilia transversaSatelliteLC413 - 18Broadleaved trees & shrubs, Larvae of other moth species
73.216Cosmia trapezinaDun-barLC713 - 21Broadleaved trees & shrubs
73.217Cosmia pyralinaLunar-spotted PinionLC12013Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Apple, Elms
73.219Atethmia centragoCentre-barred SallowBAP(R) LC313 - 20Ash
73.224Griposia aprilinaMerveille du JourLC12013Oak
73.233Aporophyla nigraBlack RusticLC213 - 15Woody & herbaceous plants, grasses
73.237Polymixis flavicinctaLarge RanunculusLC12016Woody & herbaceous plants
73.242Orthosia incertaClouded DrabLC513 - 17Broadleaved trees
73.244Orthosia cerasiCommon QuakerLC713 - 21Broadleaved trees
73.245Orthosia crudaSmall QuakerLC313 - 15Oaks, other broadleaved trees
73.247Orthosia gracilisPowdered QuakerBAP(R) LC214 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants
73.249Orthosia gothicaHebrew CharacterLC713 - 21Trees, bushes & herbaceous plants
73.250Anorthoa mundaTwin-spotted QuakerLC413 - 19Trees & woody plants
73.253Tholera decimalisFeathered GothicBAP(R) LC513 - 20Hard-bladed grasses
73.261Polia nebulosaGrey ArchesLC413 - 17Woody & herbaceous plants
73.263Lacanobia w-latinumLight BrocadeLC214 - 15Woody & herbaceous plants
73.264Lacanobia thalassinaPale-shouldered BrocadeLC213 - 14Woody plants
73.267Lacanobia oleraceaBright-line Brown-eyeLC413 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.270Melanchra persicariaeDot MothBAP(R) LC214 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.273Hada plebejaShearsLC414 - 21Herbaceous plants
73.279Hecatera bicolorataBroad-barred WhiteNT12013Hawkweeds, Hawk's-beards, Sow-thistles, other composites
73.281Hadena bicrurisLychnisLC215 - 18Campions, Sweet-william
73.288Mythimna turcaDouble LineLC12018Grasses (Common bent, Creeping soft-grass), (Wood-rushes?)
73.290Mythimna conigeraBrown-line Bright-eyeLC12020Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common couch)
73.291Mythimna pallensCommon WainscotLC912 - 21Grasses
73.293Mythimna impuraSmoky WainscotLC1012 - 21Grasses (Cock's-foot, Common reed), Hairy wood-rush
73.298Mythimna ferragoClayLC1012 - 21Grasses (Cock's-foot, meadow-grasses)
73.301Leucania commaShoulder-striped WainscotBAP(R) LC513 - 20Grasses (Cock's-foot)
73.307Peridroma sauciaPearly UnderwingMigrant12019Various low-growing plants
73.317Agrotis exclamationisHeart & DartLC1012 - 21Many herbaceous plants
73.320Agrotis clavisHeart & ClubLC12013Many herbaceous plants
73.325Agrotis putaShuttle-shaped DartLC214 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.327Agrotis ipsilonDark Sword-grassMigrant213 - 17Many herbaceous plants
73.328Axylia putrisFlameLC612 - 19Many low-growing plants
73.329Ochropleura plectaFlame ShoulderLC1012 - 21Many herbaceous plants
73.332Diarsia brunneaPurple ClayLC513 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.333Diarsia mendicaIngrailed ClayLC613 - 21Herbaceous & woody plants
73.334Diarsia rubiSmall Square-spotBAP(R) LC713 - 21Herbaceous plants, Heather
73.336Cerastis rubricosaRed ChestnutLC12013Herbaceous & woody plants
73.337Cerastis leucographaWhite-markedLC213 - 15Herbaceous & woody plants?
73.342Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow UnderwingLC1012 - 21Many herbaceous plants
73.343Noctua fimbriataBroad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC413 - 21Herbaceous & woody plants
73.345Noctua comesLesser Yellow UnderwingLC812 - 21Herbaceous & woody plants
73.348Noctua jantheLesser Broad-bordered Yellow UnderwingLC912 - 21Herbaceous & woody plants
73.351Graphiphora augurDouble DartBAP(R) NT313 - 21Sallow, Birch, Blackthorn, Hawthorn, herbaceous plants
73.352Anaplectoides prasinaGreen ArchesLC513 - 18Herbaceous & woody plants
73.357Xestia xanthographaSquare-spot RusticLC912 - 20Grasses, Plantains, other herbaceous plants
73.358Xestia sexstrigataSix-striped RusticLC513 - 20Herbaceous plants, Bramble
73.359Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew CharacterLC713 - 20Many herbaceous plants
73.361Xestia triangulumDouble Square-spotLC712 - 20Herbaceous & woody plants
73.368Naenia typicaGothicLC12013Herbaceous & woody plants
-----
Nolidae
74.002Meganola albulaKent Black ArchesLC12020Bramble, Dewberry, Raspberry, Wild Strawberry
74.003Nola cucullatellaShort-cloaked MothLC313 - 21Hawthorn, Blackthorn, Apple, Pear, Plum
74.004Nola confusalisLeast Black ArchesLC414 - 20Broadleaved trees
74.008Pseudoips prasinanaGreen Silver-linesLC414 - 20Oak, Birch, Beech, (other broadleaved trees)
74.009Nycteola revayanaOak NycteolineLC213 - 20Oak

Page last revised August 2021
Butterfly Conservation. Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468). Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.
Charity registered in England and Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268). VAT No GB 991 2771 89